Sign up for our Newsletter

2021 ScreenCraft Action & Adventure Screenplay Competition Quarterfinalists

by ScreenCraft on August 4, 2021

Listed below are the Quarterfinalists of the 2021 ScreenCraft Action & Adventure Screenplay Competition. These exceptional screenplays were selected from almost 1,000 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for the Semifinalist announcement on September 1st here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Quarterfinalists:

"Alethia" Wes Chick & Alexander Lawrence
"The Communicator" Linda Smith
1 Woman Army JJ Dean
3 Daring Nobodies  Bradford Richardson
81 Hours Sandra Rubin
A Blaze In The Brooklyn Sky Henry Winnik
A Girl in the Rain Edward Givans
A Random Act of Kindness Jason Hefter 
A Season of Wither John Henderson
A Secret Journey Gary Piazza
A Sheriff's War Jermaine Jones
A White and Savage Land Alex Rivers
AKLA-RA: The Quest for the Capra Crystal Brad Wozny
All Things Falsely Suzanne Faber
American Inferno Maceo Greenberg
Another 5 Minutes Nilesh Yagnik
Argyle Keir Beck
Ashanti Maroon Natalie Duncan
Atomic Yankee Matthew M. Brendal
Avalon Geoffrey Caple & Kevin Sweeney
Bandit War Michael Angelella & Jim Knotts
Best in Universe Ian Irvine
Blackfriar Chris Bolton
Blood Runs Red Jim Gilbertsen
Borderland Jordan Kaufman
Borrego Springs  James King & Chris Webster
Breath of the Dragon Barry Duffield
Brock Thompson Perrin Spychala
Brock Wilbur: Adventure Pig Lukas Ridge
Broken Nation Patrick Sanchez
Captain Blood Natalia Vengerova
Carnybirds Rachel Music
Casualty James Lakas
Cattledog Max Ernst
Charioteer: "Wine, Sex & Circuses" Martin Fisher
Chilango Ramona Taylor, Lisa Shelton & Jeff Surratt
Chivalry George Alexanian
Christopher Pan James Yantko
City on the Edge Stephen Yaffe, Barbara Vaccaro
Civil Savages Daniel Griswold
Clipper Katharine Panzella
Cloudy Jeffrey Field
Code 99 Robin Russin
Collision Course Mike Cymanski
Comix Zone Jack Pochop
Commando Manny Fonseca
Confluence  Joel Dahl
CryptoCamp Carmen Nevant
Cult Following  Anthony Griszell
Cybercide Stephen Kwietniak
Dance Til You Drop Sean Day
Danger Wolf J. Hunter Richardson
Dark Seas Daniel Woburn
Dating the Dragon Nicole Rose Julian & Vince Elra
Deadly Enterprise Edward King III
Deep Courage Keith Young
Día de las Carpas Marina Kato
Diver Down Patrick Mulderrig
Don't Go Alone Daniel Woburn
Double Cross Donn Kennedy
Down & Out Grant DeArmitt
Dr. Jung and Mr. Lovecraft Maryna Gaidar
Drink Cart Girl Leanna Adams & Heather Breslin
Drive! Cal Gal Drive! Kurtis Theorin
Duel on the Dalton Christopher Kearney
En Canot Barbara Lettieri
Entangled Jeffre Lowe
Enter the Kingdom David Chang
Exit Fee Gunny Troelstrup
Felony Murder Jeffre Todd Lowe
Finding Alexandria Sy Huq
Finding Atlantis Katharine Panzella
First Ascent Reinhard Cate
Five Swords Under Heaven Logan Shaw
Fly Into The Wind Alvin Lau
Fontana John Michael Riva Jr.
Force Majeure Jason Satterlund
Forklift Gladiators Nik Wendelsdorf
Fowl Road Matt Flynn
Fox Run Dein Nuber & Brad Nuber
Free Syd Blue
Full Tilt Boogie C.A. Paulsen 
Galactic Security Agency Gerald Prophete
Gare Du Nord Takeo Hori
Gloomtown Lyndal Simpson
Go to Hell Alex Sosin & Chris Courtner
Gold Rush April McCutcheon
Grass Snakes Danny Katz
Greener Keyanna Wigglesworth
Grierson's Raid Tim Kontje
Gunship Dan Fraser
Halcyon Brennan Reed
Hard Quarry Michael Alderman
Hartline Chuck Driskell
Hell's Freezer Patrick Donahue
Hellbound Heroes Rick “Boomer” Murrhee
Hero of the Good Land Logan Shaw
Hole in the Sky John Cooney
Hooligans David Hollis
Hoppers End Joe Eatman & Stu Baker
Hotshot Colonel Mustard
How to Hide from Machines Gregory Hoeft
In Search Of.. Califia John McCarney &  Phil Hollins
Insurrection  Simon Bowler
Jacked Pablo Briz
Jaegerfell Andy Smith
Kingdom 419 Clementina Ojie
Kwame Matt McFadden
Lacie in the Wonderverse Michael Ierulli
Le Havre Tim Vanvilla
Legacy of Shadow Todd Yerman & Jordan Yerman
Level Up Hymnson Chan
Lincoln File Josh Price
Little Bit Long Way Sophia Riley Kobacker
Lost Cause Garrett Rowe & Joe Varkle
Lost Knife Sam Lu
Lucifer the holy opposition Ruben Jones
Mademoiselle Maupin Brandon Gale
Making of Samurai Alex Kochetkov
Marathon Alexander Hacker
Max 101 - Edge of Forever Sam Lu
Medstar Justice Schiappa
Melaku Myah Matthews
Melanin Mark St. Cyr
Memory Jonathan Dillon
Mercy Road Maria Doctor
Mescalero Anderson Boyd
Messiah Michael Lazovsky
Metal Purge Richmond Riedel
Mind Blown Paul Jarnagin
Minimum Comfortable Distance Steven Snell
Minotaur Tim Auld
Momma Behr Nathan Cox
Monster Moscow -or- Dick and Leo Fight a Monster William DeWitt
Moon Dragon Richard Humphries
Mummers Richard Hoffman
National Insecurity Ray Keller
Nature's Medicine Elden Rhoads
New Storm Rising Alexander Kostoulas
No Code of Conduct Martin Taylor
No Direction Home Dominic DeJoseph
Nothing More Than Cargo Joseph Craig, Jason Rein
NPC Kenneth Pulgar-Vidal
On Duty Carole Starcevic, Orso Vesperini 
Orphan Mountain Steve Dini
Paranormal Panhandle Haley Manrique
Partners In Crime William Weinbrenner
PizzaBoy Ibrahim Renno
Point Last Daniel Tartre & Kevin Greutert
Prior Maine Kevin Marshall
Prize Fight Natalie Ganey
Pulse Pascal Mercay
Rally Point Dillon Magrann-Wells
Revelations  Johnny Gilligan
Robot Hunter Jason Williamson
Romancing the Stone Sierra Hall
Ronin Natalie Ganey
Ruggers Ned O'Connor
Runaway Ship Theodore Soderberg
Sa'Be (The Legend of Bigfoot) Benjamin Sarno
Saga Sean Fosse
Scarecrow 07 Greg Bennett
Seal Team'76 Takeo Hori
Small Boys Robert Ivey
Soft Targets Zeke Rodrigues Thomas & Jarrett Sleeper
Spoiler Michael Sajewski
Spoils of War Chandus Jackson
Step Out of The Shadows Barbara Gilmore
Stillwater Christopher A. Schultz
Storme John Lowe
Sunless Sea Danny McArthur
Synergy Andrew Frank
Taro: Legend of Japan Blue Spruell
Teddybär Tommy Tang & Ryan Van Slyck
Tempests Timothée Perrin
Terror on the Prairie Josiah Nelson
Tesla & The Outlier's Nick Davis
The Bracket - Pilot Xavier Nathan
The Confidant Jessica Bartholatus & Valerie Bartholatus
The Conspiracist Thomas Thonson
The Devil at Sundown  Elizabeth Stevens & James Bruner
The Dinosaur Four H Greg Rhem
The Dynamiter Mark Miller
The Eagles of Kandahar J.D. Mathes
The Eighth Sea Anthony Rodrigues
The Fall Girl Tara Hall
The Fifth Domain Ken Kabatoff & Chris Shalom
The Flamingo Run Ashley James Louis
The Foo Fighter Allison Adler
The Gigantic Taylor Zaccario
The Gleaning Edward Kramer
The Great Tea Race Shan Harris
The Highwayman Troy Rudolph
The Hold of Diomed Kevin McMahon
The Incident at Two Pines Dan McLeod
The Last Great Gold Heist Dein Nuber & Brad Nuber
The Last Travelers Darrell McGregor
The League of Luminaries Kevin Marshall
The Light Princess David McGranaghan & Julian Miller
The Longsword Hunter Chad Magnant
The Magical Corps of Discovery Dustin Drye
The Missing and the Dead Alexander Hacker
The One Percent Ray Keller & Richard Schmidt
The Pit Kurt Knight
The Plant Wesley Hauptman
The Potato Palace John Lawton
The Queen of Heaven Jordan Wilson
The Quilt Keeper's Son Debra Gipson
The Revolt Brett Bowker
The Rogues' Gallery Grand Prix Stephen Polakiewicz
The Run Stephen de Villiers
The Secret War Ernest Faisztl
The Sexiest Man Alive Nathan Patton & Beau Thorne
The Sisters Westerway And The Light Within Earth Abigail Dupee & Robert Riley
The Sixth Extinction  Jason Scott
THhe Sword & The Serpent  Mark Gunnion
The Trident & Me Timothy James Sudano
The Valley Isle Aleksandr Biskis
The Watermaster Steve Marino
The Wolf Spider Gabe Braxton
The Wrong Candidate-Pilot John Ravitz
Thunder Highway Jon Beauchemin
Tiger Sea Suki Kaiser
Too Far Gone Logan Grimes
Transference Nicholas Wenger, Ellen Wroe & Kerri Brady Long
Tricycle Jackie Munoz
Trinity Andres Valentin Lopez
Trophies Peter Van Horne
Twenty-eight Deanna Russo
Two Dudes, Some Kids, and an Epic Viking Curse Laura Becker & Donnie Becker
Uprising Michael Castañeda
Verity's Game Jennifer Giacalone
We Belong Lucas Coleman
Welcome to Nuristan James Christ
Wild Wind Dominic Leyton
Witchborne Malek Haneen
X; or The Ascension of Gold Mountain Alexander Chard
X/Wind Richard Pohl
Yong Gunna Andy Marques 
Zero Signal Sebastian van Hoek
Zoe Maddox and the Legend of Baoshan  David Bold

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram