BlogContestsFeatured

2020 ScreenCraft Drama Competition Semifinalists

By September 16, 2020 No Comments

Listed below are the Semifinalists of the 2020 ScreenCraft Drama Competition. These exceptional screenplays were selected from almost 3,100 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for future announcements here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Semifinalists:

“Anesthesia” Matt Fuller
(True) North HF Crum
#Karen Nicole Jones
A Little Victory J Bird Lathon
A Lo Mío Ester Song Kim
A Name You Can Trust Andrew Murga
A No Fly Zone John Helms
A Satisfied Mind Emily Rutkowski 
A Shore Odyssey Alexander Guerriero
A Spectacular Boy Scott Boxenbaum
A Wolf on Fairmount Travis Cox & Robert Williams
A Yemeni Alyssa Amer
A.L.L.-timate Super Power Tim Morrill
Adeliz A. S. Thompson
Adverse Effects Taylor Gruenloh
Agency Rebecca Lieberman
Airmed One Ty Strange
Ajax Aaron Kadkhodai & Matt Kawecki
All The King’s Horses  Sandra Landin 
All The Planes Fly to Rio  Ilaria D’Elia
Alpha & Amie Radia Hassan
Alto Pictures Presents Archer Miller
Always We Begin Again Nic Cohen
America’s Noble Vincent Fuentes
American Blue Jen Bieser
American Infamy  Takeo Hori
An Incredible Journey Eryka Alanna
Anartist Haynie Walker
Anastácia John Kuri
At The Displeasure Of The President Brian Cohen
Atticus Jeremiah Lewis
Audrey’s Children Julia Fisher Farbman
Away With My Heart Hoyt Richards 
Bad Hombres Filup Molina
Bellyache Andy Compton
Betsy and the Emperor Staton Rabin
Bitch Joy Frelinghuysen
Bitterroot Kiefer Lloyd
Blackout Wesley MacInnes
Blind Justice Ramona Taylor
Blood Libel Jenn Jeffers
Blood Red Light Andrew Saunders & Tim Saunders
Blossom Sanjna Bharadwaj
Blue Comedy Vincent Accettola
Boxes Shawn Maus
Brides and Goddesses Yasmeen Alkooheji
Broken Mirror Lori Stansal
Brooklyn of the South Ashley P Jones
Bugbear Thomas Krygier
Burning Sea Christos Kardana
By The Book Andrea Lawson
By the Light of the Moon Quinlan Orear
Carolina Cruel Brandon Sparks
Carrion Sarah Stunt
Carry Me Back Claire Fortier
Casserole Martin Wathen
Casualties of Truth & Lies Brian Thompson
Charlatans Jimmy Prosser & Rohan Shankar
Chokepoint  Tamra Teig
Cloud Of Witnesses William O’Leary & Vanessa Logan
Club House Adam Simmons
Coal William Fowler
Columbia Jesse Martin
Coney Jesse Klein
Confessions of a Police Clown Chris Zeth
Copper Ridge Rebecca Ghusn
Court Order Raynard Goodman
Curls Jamie Morris & Aaron Sheer
Cutting Board Francesco Battaglia
Dark Irish Erin Kathleen
Daughter Shiyan Zheng
Definitely Not a Monster Brea Cola Angelo
Destiny’s Road Kameishia Wooten
Devil’s Rain Tami Ryder
Die Before You Die Timothy Parr
Dig David Vieux
Distillation Olivia Appleby
Eliou, My Son Escapes Joel Juarez
Enabled Michael Scott
Everything Allowed in Heaven Blake Braden
Exiled Becca Mann
Exit The Sheep Jeffre Lowe
Expatriados (Limited Series Pilot) Tom Richard Santos
Eye On The Sparrow Marcus Bleecker
Faint of Heart Jeremy Palmer
Felony Murder Jeffre Lowe
Finding Satoshi Shruti Saran
Float Me Up Daniel Talbott
Focus Laura Dobre
For Good Clayton Vila
Foundtown Chelsea Totten
Fumes Cameron Gibson
Ganga Mata Karim Khan
Glass Jaw Katherine Chloe Atkins
Going Country  Tom Levesque
Good Bad Money Debbie Simmons
Goodnight, Cowboy Lauryn Eisenstein
Greenwood Nathan Patton
Grip Steven Bennett
Grit Chanel Glover
Guns in Space David Manin & Rene Donnard
Happy Medium Marianne Betonio
Happy Medium Aaron Lieben
Harley Andy Lyberopoulos
Harvest Jazmyn Wright
Haussmann Geoff Faugérolas
Haven Hannah McCarthy
Heard Alex George Pickering
Heavy, Pilot Collette Legault
High Watch Sam Holst
Hold West Mack Velle
Holy Light Varun Bhuchar
Homeward Brother Alec Garcia
How to Care for Crickets Jessica Hilscher
I Am A Gentleman Nicole Calloway
I Am The Wolf Adam Groff
If I Needed You Joey Rayburn
Ignorance Is Bliss Patrick Grizzard
Imre Matthew Lashua
In our Image David Steiner
In The Valley Justin Palmer
Insurrection  Simon Bowler Khan
It Was Written Valeria Vallejos
Izzat Reeyaz Habib
Journey to Fisterra Alan Lambert
Judy Stardust  Mads Feldballe
Justice Douglas Hall
Keriah Renee Rothstein
Killing Che  Alexander Vargas
Killing Vincent James Valko
Kiss of Darkness  Michael McClung 
Kristen & Maggie Jo Agricola, Jared Ruga & Amanda Stoddard
Lady Reporter Michael Lucid & Michael Lannan
Last of My Name S.M. Namkoong
Late Bloomers Paige Morrow Kimball
Lifesaver David Beck
Lilly Rachel Feldman
Linkin’s Storm Anich D’Jae
Listen William Angel
Look at Me Jessie Holder Tourtellotte & Dan Gallun
Lotus Kareem El Arab
Love in the Time of Corona Catherine Delaloye
Made Wright Tedros Habib
Maestra Susan Polk
MAGA – “Us vs. Them” Elfi Martinez
Mai’s Mother Kate Niemuller
Main Drag Ryan Thorsen
Mammoth Robert Buscemi
Mass Ave Omar Kamara & Jalmer Caceres
Melting Pot Richard Nguyen
Miles Away From Home Brit Cowan
Mind Games Matthew Manson
Minneapolis Mozart  Paul Jarnagin
Modern Art Laurence Fuller
Molepeople Nathan Elston & Nicholas Pratt
Monochrome Josh Feibus
My Father’s House Nathaniel Lezra
My First Snow Stephanie Palacino
Nashville Fairy Tale Patricia Blanquies & Candace Boulay
Near-fall Robin James Habil
Newspaperwoman Vivian Kerr
Nice Girl Manifesto Ashlee Stormo
No Score Ride Felix Pena
Nowhere Maria Bruzhayte
Of Ash and Ice Doree Olson
Old Photos Paul Coleman
One of Them Laksmi Hedemark
Otis N’ the Dough Boyz Alexander Etseyatse
Our Better Angels Steven Michael
Our Father is a Spy Gabb Schivone
Oxygéne Bernhard Pucher
Pablo Diablo Alex Parker
Paddy’s Tonsorial Emporium  Ronald Milburn
Parcel Paul Ryan Hobson
Passed Imani Jade Powers
Passing Throgh Craig Clyde
Patient Meg Steedle
Pendulum Edie Casille
People Like Houses Kate O’Shaughnessy
Perfect Flower Brent Delaney
Phoenix Chaise Gerber
Piney Lake Kevin Blakely
Popular Marley Schneier
Power & Way Paul Locander
Pressure Drop Scott Cramer
Project Fog Adva Reichman
Proof of Existence Adam Matalon
Pros and Cons Andrea Lawson
Quash John McCarney 
Queens of Clarendon Chantal Eyong
Rapprochement Jerry Orihuela
Reclamation Peter Rívera & Justise Ortiz
Red Plains Liam Razzell
Red Terror Redemption Jesse Thompson
Repair The Carrows Johnny Cruz
Reparations In Black & White Erica Ruhe
Rescue Madison Bishop
Reynmar Kaith Karishma
Riding Shotgun Nafi Ayvaci
Riding With Charlie Shintaro Ogai
Ronnie. Ryan Ederer
Ruby Jessica Rowlands
Russian Warriors Ksenia Tolmazin
Salem’s Diary Sonja Verpoort
Salt and Sand Bilal Raychouni
Saving Ivy Loretta Caravette
Scars Anna Carolina dos Santos Israel
Seaside Samurai David Mahmoudieh
Secret Lives Of Youtubers Britain Valenti
Shattered Faces Ariane Hahusseau
Singin’ the Blues Tim Venable
Sketches of an Alternative Sixties Icon  Nick LaTorre
Slip Jig Megan Meadows
Smoke as Directed Greg Scharpf
Soiled Dove Leslie Ann Coles
Soul Bound Jeannie Stivers
Squatter Waheed Naddafi
Stars Fell On Alabama Gwendolyn Pate
Steal D.B. Cooper’s Money Mark Price
Storme John Lowe
Street Basics Malcolm Walker
Sun Woman, Moon Man Lyndal Simpson
T.A.S.P.O Peter Rivera & Justise Ortiz
Tanny Helen Maury Driftmier
Tar Scott Jemison
Tatsu Adam Bradley
Tesla Barry Ambrose & Christopher Krumlauf
The 30 Billion Dollar Woman Elizabeth Dean
The Academy Brit Cowan
The Age of Desire Suzanne Griffin
The Applicants Justin Ballheim
The Art of Losing Steven Lankenau
The Art of Lying Amy Teague
The Art of Small Death Sevyn Cole
The Assault on Booker T. Washington Montae Russell
The Blood in Our Veins Garrett Hemmerich
The Boy And The Fox Gianmarco Giacomelli
The Boy with the Pink Triangle Amy Reedy Asbjørnsen
The Bridge Steve Rooney
The Bridge Between Us  Katterina Powers
The Chrono Maniac Dirk Belien
The Confidant Jessica Bartholatus & Valerie Bartholatus
The Coward of Hickory County Julia Maddox
The Cowboy Ryan Clark
The Coyote Andrew Yusi
The Death of Me! Debra Jarvis
The Golden State Natalija Vekic
The Heart of A Tiger  S R Kui
The Indifference League Richard Scarsbrook
The Itch Jeremy Bradford
The Last Doctor Kathryne Isabelle Easton
The Life Book Jay Smith
The Marrow of Tradition Adam Stier
The Missionaries  Dean Poynor
The Nightfall Dolls Amanda Smith
The Octopus Sierra Falconer
The Passion Protocol Liam Hooper, Matilda Wild, Carol Van Hemelrijck & Vicky Wheeler
The Prisoner Justin Ferrato
The Protagonist Patrick Veihmeyer
The Reboots Andrea Lawson
The Rig Dan Williams
The Russian Adoption Alia Azamat Ashkenazi & Alex Fradkin
The Sandbox Jake Schwencke & Bobby Malley
The Set List Ross Ostroff
The Shadows of Truth Darla Drendel
The Shetlander Martina Muhoberac
The Skid Julie Sharbutt
The Sledge Patrol Reed Arnold
The Telltale Light Joshua Rebell
The Tinwife Travis Neufeld
The Uncanny Helen Maury Driftmier & Chris A. Bolton
The Vanishing Point Nedra Roberts
The Yard Aminah Hughes
The Yay Deion Higginbotham
The Young and Old Evan Larson
There Used to be Sirens Steve Hunt
This Is Me Aslı Bildirici
Those We Leave Behind Will Stewart
Those Who Wait Rhonda Grimm
Tierra Paz (A Pacified Land) Eugene Michael Santiago
Timbuktu Lee Aubry
Tinian Jon Davis
Torch Jason McBeth
Tourists Shaun Seneviratne
Trust Jennifer Levinson
Unbought and Unbossed Travis Carr
Undertaken Jamie Severson
Unmotherly David Snee
Violet, Violet Rachel Leyco
Voice Levi Buchanan & L. Kris Gowen
Waiting for Skinderella Robert Gilbert Goldsmith
Washington Parish Sergio Zaciu, Oliver Zaciu & Paul Kennedy Jr.
Water Strider Barbara Ward Thall
Whatever Will Be Craig Siebels
When October Goes Kyle Colavitti
Whisky Charlie Two – ‘Jack’ Harriet O’Neill
White Buffalo John Collins
White Tuna Peter Marshall Smith & Stanton Hill
Why, Arizona Isaiah Mouw & Mark Botts
Winter Tes Noah Asfaw
Witch Jessica Scalise
Year of the Horse Brandon Carbaugh
You and (A)I Sharmini Kumar
You Know You Love Me Amy Goddard Smith
You Would Do It Too David Victori & Jordi Vallejo
이중주 (DUET) Kelly Li

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.