2020 ScreenCraft Animation Competition Quarterfinalists

By August 26, 2020Blog, Contests, Featured

Listed below are the Quarterfinalists of the 2020 ScreenCraft Animation Competition. These exceptional screenplays were selected from almost 1300 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for future announcements here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Quarterfinalists:

A Bedtime Story Robert Walcott
A Fool’s Quest Ross Ostroff
A Girl With Heirloom Knives Ren Hsieh
A Market Tale A.J. Williams
Achilles The Kid vs. The Gods Jillian Todesca
Adam and Eve’s Tale Caleb Barge
Adaria and the Village of Souls Claire Bosnich
Adeptest Alasdair Thornton
Alanine World Pamela Winfrey
Alba and The Underworld Makena Metz & Thomas Blakeley
Albert Joshua Young
All Night Deli Yohanna Baez
Animal ePals Renate Seldon & Liberty Forrest
Animal Uprising Pilot Episode R. Christian Maxfield
Animanda Pilot Nicholas Faiella-Phillips
Antelope Girl: On the Edge of Distinction Jefferson Parson
ANTI-CHRIST(A) Phillip Rogers
Antipop James R. Bell III
Ants in My Pants Diane Valeri
Apollo Star Eric Montgomery
Aquila Adetokumboh M’Cormack & Matt Feit
Arrrrr-ange County Buccaneers Scott Peterman & Cat Davis
Arthur & Sputmonkey Justin Patten
Ashmodiel, or How to be a Better Demon Jason Williams
Bad Dog John Graney
Balloons James Stanfield
Balthazar & Snirt Jim McCullough
Bears In Human Suits Justin Geldzahler
Bee Line to Heaven Christopher Robbins
Beef Meat The Musical Jeremy Briggs & Brent Pope
Before The Apple Jeanette Lim & Marva Whitaker
Big Shirt Shaun Radecki
Binary Star Hannah Kornberg & Teo Acosta
Birds of a Feather Chuck McClelland
Bitter Nude Michel Tetchi
Blackmore Museum Jack Talbot
Bochica Jose Luna
Boomer Island Brandon Klaus & Zack Stevens
Brock Wilbur: Adventure Pig Lukas Ridge
Bubble Alex McGhee
Buddy Aaron Murray
Bull and Bear – A Love Story David Healy
Buyers’ Remorse Natalia Grayfer
Caged Tim Rosenow
Caramella Joe Gressis
Catastrophic Robert Rentie
Celestial Mal August
Celestial Coconut Cafe Amihan Krystal
Chief Among You Noah Hughey
Children of Iron – Ep. 1 The Pilot Tyler & Jordan Peterson
Chosen R.J. Lane
Christmas Inc Richard Marshall & Nora Dunn
Christopher and Classroom 12 Steve Holinsworth
CHRONOPOLOUS Jay D. Waxman
Civil Warlords Joe Kourieh
Claus Barry Ambrose & Juan Castro
Claus Encounter  Carla Kanthak
Climb Jerry Robbins
Club ET Marc & Sunny Ellis
Copper Ridge Rebecca Ghusn
Coriander: The Lost Elephant Jordan Sandfer
Crabs in a Bucket Tal Almog
Cracked Kristine Namkung
Crash Course Jim Gourley
Crow Jon Acosta
Curios Davis Alianiello
Curtis & The Fist of Ase Gavin Howard
Damsel on a Quest Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Manns
Damsels Becca Pecaut
Dear Discrimination Lee Jennings
Demons in DC Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Manns
Descend Dance Georgios Gyftopoulos
Destined Seewai Hui & Grace Albers Smith
DMZ Andrea Mihailescu
Dragonfly Julia Morizawa
Draumnjörun Jennifer Spencer
Dream Boy Amy Reedy Asbjørnsen
Dreamcatcher Shaun Radecki
Eekia Lea Pascal
Elf Racer Tom Mickel
Elyon Manoel Da Silva Neto
Emma Hart: Personal Demon Hunter Jason Porath
Enchanted Isle Rodrigo Carvalhedo
EX-LIFE Kevin Walsh & Brian Biancardi
Experience Points Nicholas Leitzke
Faeries Can’t Lie MacKinnon Wessel
Fairy Ilia Katie Nohr
Fancy Rat Tanmaya Shekhar
Faodail Kelsey Smith
Farweather S01E01 – “The Trail of Trials” Jon Beauchemin
Filo Farnsworth Saves the World with his Eyes Closed Ryan Higgins
Firehouse Dogs Phil Singleton
FLOP N RAGE Jimmy Prosser & Rohan Shankar
Fly! Dave Chan
Follow The Squirrel Josh Allouche
Foxed James Stewart
Froward Niche Darrel Drinkard
Galacticamp Andrew Grant
Ghoul’s Babysitter Chau Nguyen
Gig Economy Lucy Caborn
Glycol Disappears Joyce Kline
Going Live Ben DeHart
Gotham Ghouls Franck Benayoun
Grasping Time Shamari Jefferson
Great White Andrew Beguin
Greg the Puddle Shaun Radecki
Gristle Heidi Hornbacher
Guardian Peacemaker Eugene Patterson III
Halcyon Allen Wu
Hana Zhang and the Worst Destiny Ever Stephanie Komure & Kirk Damato
Hench Charles Rutter
High Hopes Bernadette Martin
Hiroshi’s Last Race Michael Danon
Holy Moly and the Angels  Trevor Alpert
I Secretly Live With A Cat Named Harris Louis Michael & Buddy Caine
I See You Arcadia Conrad
I’m a Prisoner in an Alien Zoo Adam Kaiser
In or Out  Nicky Denovan
Inclusion Poe Luck
It’s All For You Austin Curreri
Jack’s Bad Hare Day Jarvis Hough, Robert Dodrill
Jade and The Legend of The Lost Emperor Mary Bronaugh
Jeepney Kenneth Francisco
Jokuru Yan-Kay Lowe
Jolly’s Christmas Ken Robb
Journey to the Witches Castle  Thomas Polanski
Jude and Aria around the World Barbara Lettieri & Daniel Shertz
Junk Island Matt Tegtmeier & Robert Warzecha
Just A Fly Stephen Bodossian
Kenny And His Older Brother Solve Mysteries Duncan Lewis
Kid Corps Antonio Arrendol
Kingdom Ke-Lai-Eson Catherine Palmer
Klaus Benjamin Long
Koi Doua Moua
Kosmos: Defender of the Galaxy Chase Hinton
Kyle Keeper & The Shadows: Petals’ Road William Angel
La Chupacabra Adrian Ochoa & Toby Cochran
Lamborghini Victoria Lu
League of Wannabe Superheroes Keith Newton
Light Rain Adam Mengesha
Lightbulb Julia Ortenzi
Limbo Donovan Lenten
Little Miss Rylee-Belle Suzanne Varney
Livin’ The Afterlife Ryan Johnston
Lonely Planet Karl Mather
Lord Ockley & the Alien Stan Evans
Losing Arthur Paul A. Mendelson
Lottie Passion Jefferson
Luba Jon Wierenga
Lumino Floyd Rock
Maxi Alison Benson
Mermaid of Neverland Janalyn Steele
Misery Motel Celeste Courtemanche
Mixed Bag: The Pilot Justice Whitaker
Moist Cristen Manion
Mokabi Hunter – Pilot Charlotte Zielinski
Monika Courtney Bowen
Monster House Fox Kier
Mr. Jenkins’ Mystery House Tracy Nicoletti
Mr. Rose Kari Mote
Mumtaz Ward Kamel
My Science Teacher is a Monster Randall C Willis
My Son The Man Christopher Romano
My Sunny Kind of Life Helen Kwok
Naengmyeon Katharine Rhee
Naffard and the Infinate Doorways Matthew Pfeffer
Nano-Kat Lori Hoeck
Nest Darren Ryding
New Vintage Elle Croxford
Ninhondo Kenneth Fultz Jr.
Nova’s World Ruya Karakaya
O’Malley’s Critter Control  Michael J. McDonough & David Nathan Schwartz
Offspring Hannah Silverman
Oh Monica Rosette Laursen
Oliver And The Firefly Brandon Steiner
Omegas Joseph (Cairo) Frazier (N’ftali)
Once Upon Again Michael Grimm
One Foot In Henry Johnson & Nora Sagal
One For All Brielle Jackson
One of a Kind Kendall Myers
Orbital Lanes Ryan Seymour
Orlando Courtland Sutton
Oscar & The Wish Thief Loreta Blair
Pedro & Miso Anthony Mendez
Pirate Boy Landry Lié
Pirate Queen Sarah-Kate Fenelon
Poppy’s Heroes of History Chloe Lenihan
Pretending Eric Matt Seroski
Princess UP! Tina Field Howe, Carolyn Meland
Puffle-Lump Daniel Madore
Pyramid Scheme Jeff Chasin
Raising Cats and Dogs Natalie Hunter
Re-Viled Michael Tuxhorn
RED PANDA TALES: Battle of Trinity Flower Elle Croxford
Rest in Peace Samuel Spitale
Rise Lindz Amer
Roachmates Matthew Jacobson
Royally Flushed Reem Edan
Rush Elizabeth Culotta
Sandy the Sandman Hamish Mcleod
Sanjay and The Shadow Sam Downey
Search Lori Lance
Sengoku: Journey of Outsiders Rumi Oyama & Joseph Pham
Seymour’s Flowers Jordan Hill
Shade Nick Inglis
Shattered Skies Tom Levesque
Shift Angela Sanchez
Side Tracked Matt Harbert
Sketch of Love Tedjo Imardjoko
Skip Foxwell Michael Esparza
Smokes and Bandit Tonia Kempler
So Emotional Renee Pope Green
Socks David McPete
Soulmates Devin Toohey
Space Cadets Michael Cinelli & Stuart Gregory
Spruce Up the Holidays Adam McDaniel
Squished Shaun Radecki
Stargazer Jacob Snyder
Stolen Hearts Richard Chi
Swim Brandon Henry
Tales of A Runaway Princess: Straight Out of Nebula Lola Hickey & Jennifer Hickey
TALU Erykah Newson
Tangled Yarns Jack Getschman & Max Beauchamp
Tanner Rufus Bones Samantha Volk
Temple of the Tiki Andrew Joustra
Tess and Ed’s Delicious Adventures! Nadav Kauffman
The Adventures of Benny and Freddy- The Adventure Begins Arleen Coyle
The Bastard Prince Stephen Notley
The Big Bad Wolf on Trial Diana Ralph
The Cat of Versailles Hilary Van Hoose
The Colony Drina Connors Kay
The Creatures of Camp Fremorf Alex Klein
The Destined Michael Ben-Iftah
The Devil and Britney Bailey Norton
The Dragon Key Lyn Pinezich
The Edge of the World Chris Coats
The Family Tradition Peter Rivera & Justise Ortiz
The Fetcher, Fletcher Barnes Tim Northburg
The Fight Before Christmas Jan Thomas
The Flop Matthew Spach
The Freshmen Adam Karlson & Joe Hayes
The Future Not Promised Amber Beard
The Galacticals: Let The Games Begin Richard Delgado
The Goblin Queen Anna Storm
The Golden Bokken Larry Thomas
The Grand Tammy Tanmaya Shekhar & Grace Kim
The Great Robot Train Robbery of 2077 Jared Sharam
The Growth Samantha Clay
The Heart of Sri Katava Cairo Smith
The Incredible Rocket-Girl Peter Louis Epstein
The Itch Jeremy Bradford
The Kingdom of Clouds Fernando Racy Haberfeld
The Last Christmas Tree Paul Arrowsmith
The Last Delivery  Thomas Carmody
The Little Mermaid Chiara Cassaghi
The Little Tiny Superstars  Niki Lambropoulos
The Littlest Giant Queen Norris
The Lone Kensei Louis Critelli
The Macabre Man Gabriel Perez
The Magic Horse Victor Spiegel
The Masterpiece Karen Franz
The Melamorphosis Daniel Choi
The Mystery Knight Abril Carpio Marion
The Mystics Monica Dollive
The Naughty List Chip Riggs
The Never Ending Orange Grove Ryan Harris
The Nightmare Department Henry Johnson
The Ninth Life of Cat-Man Alec Moore
The Object of My Confections Andrew Kaberline
The Odd Ms. Bodkins & The Big Crunch  Jeffrey Hilton & David Casci
The Odyssey of the Golden Elephant Victorio Korjhan
The Other Knight Joe Ranoia
The Pied Piper’s Daughter Matthew Sheehan
The Prince of Wolves Craig Bowden
The Pulse Blair Nishkian
The Queen Pharaoh Rebekah Stevens
The Red Mirror Steve Rooney
The Sandbox Andre Lolan
The Sanders Jennifer Dodge
The Shape of Happiness Danny Lopez
The Skeleton Flower Laki Karavias
The Slimies Jeff Delaney
The Spacer 6 Alexandria Sinclair & Sara Detrik
The Spirit Wilds–Pilot JJ Locke
The Tales of Magic Patt Tali Chais
The Tiger’s Daughter Jason Lee
The Wizard’s Staff Ryan Dunn
The Worm Moon Chelsea Turner
The Worry Bug Candice Currie
Theo’s Grand Adventure Makena Metz
Thrill Ride Sheila Wenz
Tiger Tale Karl Mather
Tigress Martin Keady
Time Janitors Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Manns
To Sea Luc Alper-Leroux
Trailer Park Samurai Luke Baker, Jesse Dean
Trash Steve Mitchell
Undead Justice: “Night of El Zombi” Adam Gallardo
Unimpressed Dae Kim
War’s End Andrea Mihailescu
We Make Lemonade “The New Kid – Pilot Script” Kevin Park
Weirdos Paul Hollingsworth
What I.F.? Dan Martin
What’s Up Khalid Abdulqaadir
Wild Magic Thomas Blakeley
Wolf At Your Door Heather McAlister
WonderHawk Joel Dovev
Woot! Janice Lipsky
Y’All of Fame Christopher Cayen-Cyr
You’ll Pay For This Nancy Safavi
Zac Trevor: Live! Collin Schuster
Zak Zheng: Mastermind of Evil Jon Truei
Zero F*cks Brittany Ashley
Zoo Freaks Steven Vivell

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.