2017 Drama Contest Quarter-Finalists Announced

By October 24, 2017Blog, Featured

Listed below are the quarter-finalists of the inaugural ScreenCraft Drama Screenplay Contest, culled from over 900 submissions. We’re excited to be exploring this classic genre, and to have received a slate of such compelling and nuanced screenplays. Here are the top 25% of submissions received:

12 Steps Justin Hughes
13 East Enrique Posner
A Century of Dreams Brian Brockway
A Little Too Broken Brad Vance
A Long Shadow at Noon Ash J. Louis
Achillia: The Gladiatrix Nicole Eilers
After the Storm Richard Willett
All The Fish In The Sea Will Goodfellow
Anh Sang Barry Brennessel
Armor Michael Daluz
Artesia Emily Tomson
As An Actress Maria Hinterkoerner
At-Risk Robbie Robertson
Bampa’s War Dave Stevenson
Bella & The Bear Nicholas Clifford
Beyond a Dream Brian Brockway
Beyond the Gap Zach Waggoner
Black & Blonde Jon Davis
Black and Blue April Blanding
Black Jack Stephen Curran
Blackout.con Ruben Bush III
Blind Dog Travels Katharine Yee
Blood Along the Road Bobby Marino
Blood Land Deb Havener
Blood Relations Lori Morgan
Blue on Blue David Dasilma
Boat People David Kane
Boxer Toy Lei
Break My Fall Keith Wiggins
Brimstone Ariel Ehrlich
Broken Head Clare Sladden
Burdened with Bloodshed Selina Chignall
Burning Brigade David Kushner
Butterfly Children Melanie Schiele
Butterscotch On The Rocks Craig Paulsen
Cadeby David Keogh
Californio Pedro Fernandez
Caroline kelly karam
Cat And Mouse bristol mac donald
Caught Up Henry Mitchell
Checkmate Denise Meyer
Cherry Tree Jann Else
Children of the Dust John McCarney
Chronicles of a Cigar Store Indian Scott Hartman
Circus Boy Stephen Curran
Civil Christopher Rucinski
Constantinova Jonas Tintenseher
Coyote Call Adam Ward
Cricket Song Evelyne Tollman-Werzowa
Crockett David James
Crossing The Ocean Devin Klos
D. T. Ken Comer
Deep State Anthony Nero
Disposable Amy Russo
Distant Voices KT Parker
Elsa Lorenzo Colonna
End of Life Ashley Locher
End of the Line Erik V Wolter
Eros Elias deFaria
Escher Jason Kessler
Evangeline Elizabeth J. Musgrave
False Targets Chelese Belmont
Far Horizons Michael Moyer
Fiasco Edward Klau
Fighting For Our Children John Martins III
Foxed James Stewart
Free Will Laura Lance
Gifted Robert Horsey
Glitches Kelly Byrnes
Golden State Brittany Worthington
Goodbye My Enemy Matthew Ryan
Grace OMalley, Pirate Queen of Connaught Susan O Wade
Gross Profit Thomas Yungerberg
Hammer of God David Kushner
Happier Times Peter Bohjalian
Hemophilia Guy Polin
Henry Moore is Melting Jenny Seidelman
Hidden Shiva Ramanathan
His Father’s Son Kirk Uhrlaub
Holyville Brian Scott
House of the White Bee Jane Therese
Invasion Priscilla Poggio
Jamal Garcia Nora Contreras-Almeida
Jelly Men V.L Esteves
Kindred Justin Blake Crum
Kingdom of Paradise David James
Kyd’s Game Marc Rosenberg
Land of Opportunity Andy Kozel
Land That We Love Julian Awoonor Renner
Last Days of Last J. Figueiredo
Last to Fall Jim Maceda
Leaving Town Stephen Curran
Liberte Lisa Weiss
Life in Ruins Katarina Radenkovic
Little Africa Curtis Adair
Little Leper Greg Wayne
Luck Kelly Simmons
Lysistrata Cell Lisa Scott
Marilyn 13 Jocelyn Osier
Meeting the Monster Daryl Busby
Midnight at the Movies Jennifer Gutierrez
Midway Kid Kyle Art
Minyan Adam Ansell
Motel Elliot Michael Fodera
My Spot of Life Sanna Kuvaja
Naomi Jeffrey Grossman
Negative Space Adam Bradley
Negro Fort Paul Allen
Newton’s Laws Of Emotion Eugene Ramos
North of Here Kurt Smith
On Your Mark Paul D’Angelo
Once Upon Ever After Wendy Okoi-Obuli
Orphans Robert Porter
Our Brother Russ George Spyros
Out Cold Tracy Scarlato
Papa Daniel Sarabia Jáuregui
Perfectly Broken Tiziana Giammarino
Piece De Resistance Barry Leach
Potter’s Ground Pearse Lehane
Psycho Fabia Sabella
Quarter Turn Karl Swingle
Rage in Peace James Houston
Redemption Song Josh Cootner
Requited Bill johnston
Routes to Riches Vera Mark
Rowena Reinhart Hassan Asuncion
Runaway Ship Theodore Soderberg
Ruth Leif Johnson
Saluda Tim Westland
Sam Is Dead Hunter Doohan
Sand and Rain Christopher O’Bryant
Savage Lands Colin Gray
Saving Washington Jane Hampton Cook
Scared Stillman Justin Kagan
Scattering Jake Erica Tachoir
School Patrick Cleary
Scriptures and Cigarettes Joseph O’Driscoll
Second Childhood Clifton Koons II
Sedger Mor Catherine Wright
Signs of Being Tracey Bradley
Someday, Ohio Anna Hozian
Source Tracey Bradley
Southern Knights Scott Bloom
Spytown Adam Tobin
Stan’s Killing Himself Billy Kirland
Static Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Crucify Oprah Danny Zimmer
Strangers in Our Own Skin Kyle D’Odorico
Straw Curtis Adair
Streetcar Brent Benoit
Sugar Land Alexa Garster
That Summer Christopher Peterson
The Appeal Yoav Potash
The Boat Robert Wooldridge Jr.
The Cadaver Synod Jon Fraser
The Centenarian’s Birthday Party Raymond Anderson
The Channel Art Blum
The Consul General’s Wife Rob Wilson
The Contrarian Brady Nelson
The Dance Crusader Marcos Davalos
The Dancer JT O’Neal
The Departers Siddharth Katragadda
The Devil’s Prophet Jason Deparis
The Disease Khalil Sullins
The Displaced Renata Scruggs
The Doctor Will See You Now Rory Waltzer
The Domina Effect Helen Gaughran
The Dumb Ox Bellows John Connell
The Eyes of Blind Tom Matt Mayes
The Gladstone Experiments Peter Donovan
The Heart of a Tiger VIII SreyRam Kuy
The Hire Bryan Koo & Zach Tomlinson
The Hobbyist Frank Graziano
The Invincible Dick Vance Jason Ward
The Last 9 Days of Gretchen Kuhntz Russ Lindway
The Last Indian War Michael Graf
The Last Supper Gregory Noel
The Law Pamela Perry
The Law of First Night Laurie McLay
The Linen Bands Jeffrey van Davis
The Lotus Eaters Tatjana Soli
The Man by the River Bryan Kelsey
The Man by the River Bryan Kelsey
The Man in the Jungle Shruti Swaminathan
The Milk Route Michael Begg
The Music Box Stephen Curran
The Night Watchman Thomas Gaunt
The No-Goods Michael Hubbard
The Other Sport Vivian Miranda
The Power of the Butterflies Sergiu Valcu
The Problem with Time Jason Edwards
The Quality of a Memory Austin Nordell
The Revolutionist Lynn Mills
The Selkie Caroline Klimczuk
The Sharp Edge of Glass Robert Fleet
The Sparring Partner Karelia Scott-Daniels
The Sweethearts Gang James C. Schlicker
The Today King Timothy Burnham
The Tragic Life Of Dexter Strange Sophie Dawson
The Trouble With Alice Lewis Morphew
The Tunnel Joseph New
The Venetian Equivalency Alvin Easter
The Wagners and the Wildflower Elias Markos
Too Guard Bell Kayona Ebony Brown
Trim Carl Clark
Unforgivable Sins Amanda Samaroo
Wake Aleksander Bråthen
Wake Up Dead Joel Kohn & Paul Jenner
Warbrave Andres Rivera
Western Zach Smith
Western Approaches Andrew Judge
Wings Louis Spirito
With You In Spirit Leslie Murray
Womanhattan Donald Smith
Yomi Mitchell Lazar

Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far, and thanks to everyone who submitted.  Stay tuned for the semifinalists announcements on November 17th, here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages!