Resources

2014 ScreamCraft Horror Script Contest Quarter-Finalists Announced

by ScreenCraft Staff on June 30, 2014

Listed below are the quarter-finalists of the 2014 ScreamCraft Horror Script contest! Congratulations to those who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting.

3 Days On Condor Island by William L. Bradley

7th Son by William Maurer

Abolition of the Senses by Carlos Burgaleta

Ace by Andrew Ferrell & Shane McAvoy

Afraid by Jeff Etheridge

Alice by Anne Summers

All In The Golden Afternoon by Greg Leitman

American Hunger by Victor de Oliveira

Ancient Enemy by Mark Lukens

And I Dwelt In The Land Of Nod by Parker Briscoe

Animal by Hunter Burke and Nick Lavin

Antecedent by Jared Kelly

Applejack by Tom Radovich

A Thousand Times Goodnight by Sandra Corkins-Schmidt

Barista by Kristin Kirby

Bats by Ken Larish

Bayonets by Douglas Henry

Belladova by William Miller

Below by C.M. Robinson

Beneath by George L. Lopez

Black House by Thom Lonardo

Blackburn Burrow by J.H. Levy

Black Friday by Dan Hoger (Story by Danny Saratino)

Blackout by J.P. Ouellette

Blood Drive by Kevin Ascolillo II

Bloodflowers by Frank Edward Kelly

Bloodthirsty by John Funk

Blumhouse by Evelyn Liebowitz

Boogie Men in the Bronx by Andrew Kevin Finnerty & Andrew Thomas Tosiello

Bramble Hill by Dominick Bagnato

Bridezilla by Joe LaMattina & Lisa LaMattina

Bucket of Blood by Jake Miller

Burrowed by Lonnie S. Nadler

Camp Mercy by Ryan Trigg

Children of the Dead by Jeff Bassetti

Christmas of the Dead by Andrew Parietti

Cold Chill by Tony Elwood and Michael Prevette

Come To Me by Margaret Riseley

Crimson Road by Anthony Filangeri

Crows Calling by Jon Hueber

Crows End by Wey Loh

Curse The Ground by Gabby Gruen

Dan by Tim and Steve Garrity

Dana's Inferno by Andrew Weisman Fumento

Dance of the Blessed Spirits by Matt Pacini

Dead End by Billy Fox

Dead Head by Michael Souder

Deadlock by Jennifer Bosworth

Deadlock by Jonathan Barger

Deadman's Song by Phillip Rogers

Derek by Jordan Minter

Descent of the Gods by Brian Godawa

Devilshines by Joseph J. Greenberg

DMV by Ken Giavara

Doc by Lori Bowen

Doctor Frankenstein and Mister Hyde by Jason Jenkins

Dogs of War by Timothy O'Rawe and Cathleen O'Rawe

Dunk by Susan Quarles

Echoes of Mercy by Tommy Trull

Edgar Allan Poe's The Oval Portrait by Stephen M. Hunt

Edge of a Dream by Dennis Shutty

Esprit de Corpse by Charles Westfall

Eternal by Steve A. Finly

Exquisite Corpses by Rebecca M. Rudell and Mark S. Strassel

Extraction by Jon Paul Burkhart

Fetish by Austin Bosley

Fiend by Jeff York

Forgive Us Our Trespasses by Derek Bevil

Founding Fathers by Giles Daoust

Frost on the Pumpkin by Philip C. Sedgwick

Generation Z by Timothy O'Rawe and Cathleen O'Rawe

Hag by Marcus W. Leighton

Hex't by Jeff Hand

Hunter Lake by J. Holtham

Immaculate Deception by Bryan Holm

In A Crooked Little House by Garon Cockrell

Insatiable by Michael D. Morra

Iron Dogs by Neil Chase

It's Only Safe At Night by John Shea

Jesse by William Sikorski Jr. & William Sikorski III

Kazen by Rod Cohen & Beckie Jas

Kill Me Before I Wake by Reid Taylor

Kill One Another by Brent Bokovoy

La Llorona by Daniel Leonetti

Leave No Trace by Derek Rethwisch

Let There Be Night by Mike Kochansky

Living Nightmare by Jay Sharron

Lockdown by Jeremy McCann

Mad House by Tommy Bryant

Malediction by Leslie R. Henderson

Medallion 56 by James Flores

Memory Adrift by Chris E.S. Johnson

Nether Edge by Richard Swindells

Night Work by John T. Maye

Open House by Thomas Della Bella

Play Voodoo For Me by Stuart Wright

Precarious by Penelope Thomas

 Protege by Julie Hoverson

Purple Armadillo by James G. Page

Recalculating Euphoria by Don Bapst

Recluse by Tim X Gordon

Red Christmas by Craig Anderson

Red Christmas by Chris Delaney

Red Envelope by David J. Sakmyster

Red Thorn by Stephanie Alban

Residual Image by Emma Austin and Ryan Bielak and Kelley Choi

Return of the Salesman by Clay Fusco

Revenant by Robert E. Hinkle & Jerron Spencer

Roadkill by Kevin M. Glover & Shant Yegparian

Rumspringa by Casey Nielsen & Michael C. Bowman

Run by Robert Forsyth

Rust by Michael E. Bierman

Sadie Hawkins by Shayna Weber Band

Saint Militia Ken Cirabisi and Theodore Kamarinopoulos

Saving Lexie Lee Kennedy by Michael D. Morra

Shane Road by Tory Christopher & Tony Hannagan

Shelter by Justin Harris

Sick Dog by Patrick Sullivan

Sid Vicious Shot Me by Trevor Hollen & Joe Telich

Sizzle by Roger C. Hull

Skeleton Falls by John Kestner

Skin & Teeth by Corbin Billings

Slasher Squad by Stuart Campbell & Nathan Stone

Slaughterbox by Hugh Phoenix Cross

Sleep Study by D. MaGee Fallon & Danny Miller

Something Within by Billy Grubbs and Brad Thorne

Soul Dark by Elmer L. Reedy

Soul Feeders by Miles Kimball

Spider Gates by Miles Kimball

Spirits by Brent Hartinger

Stealing The Devil by Ronnie Khalil

Stillwater by Jeremy D. Christensen

Stolen Seed by Kim Standring Jacobs

Sympathy for the Devil by John Cruz Alarid

Tantalus by Mark E. Davidson

Tatt by Rob Ingalls

Teens Abducted by Bad Aliens by Curt Burdick & Scott Burdick

The Age of Turmoil by Ryan Brannan Doyle

The Between Place by Marcus W. Leighton

The Book of Magic by Sheldon Woodbury

The Bottleneck by Colin Scully

The Boys Who Cried Wolf by Kevin P. Taft

The Bunker by Oliver Edlin

The Burning Touch by Erich Boettcher

The Care and Feeding of Professor Vampire by James C. Harberson III and Frazer C. Rice

The Charnel House by Paul Robert Herman

The Chill Seekers by Tim Reynolds

The Collector by Anne Sagel

The Covenant by Barry Morgan

The Crimson Confession by Raymond A. Just

The Cursed Flesh by Anders Nelson

The Damned by Rick Sande

The Dark Manor by Isabella Bronté

The Devil's Backbone by Kevin Quaid

The Devil's Footprints by Eric Jeske

The Ending by Nat Palazzo

The Eye of the Beholder by Chris Donovan

The Family Upstairs by Daniel Sunley

The Field of Fire by Jeremy Cordy

The 49th Day by Craig Peters

The Fright Lovers by Joseph Trent Nutter

The Ghost Machine by Tal Gantz

The Good Neighbor by Terrence Atkins

The Gotham Hotel by Sean M. Wathen

The Grey by Jeff Bassetti

The Harvester by Nick Morris

The Hollywood Fly by R.P. Degnore

The House on Dixon Street by Eric Eppinger

The Inheritance by Matt Hogue & Philippa Stethem

The Inherited by Jaime Cruz

The Lonely by Matthew Corry

The Lucky Dead by Jared Beck

The Malevolent by C.J. Wells

The Masseur by Zach Carter

The Moving by Lori M. Queirolo

Theo Baptiste by Josh Burnell

The Other Side by Kimberly Britt

The PTA Bloodbath by Elliot Campos

The Pulpit Collector by Peter D. Fraser

The School by Storm Ashwood and Tessa Little

The Secret Language Of Demons by Daniel Murphy

The Secrets of Jeremiah Valley by Landis Aponte

The Survivor by Matthew Layden

The Timely Death of Rudolph Bloc by Thomas W. Gatus

The Trench by Zac Sutherland

The Tunnels by Wayne C. Rogers

The Umbrella by Adam Ward

The Undoing by James Hickox

The Unjust by Hugh Newton

The Wolves by David Kempski

The Wretched End of Reve Clay by David Garrett

They Came by Jason D. Brawn

The Yellow Wallpaper by Kevin Brotman

Tik-Tik by Justin Bamforth

Trent Lively's Paranormal Detective Agency by Paul Silberberg

Trident by Matt Lavender

Trouble Fire by Matthew Howe

Twisted Tales of Madness and Murder by Rick Tobin

Under Angels by Jace Daniel

Unquiet by Carroll Brown

Untitled Horror Movie by Mindi White

Usher by Gregory Cohen

Vicarious by Jason Williams

Wolf in the Wood by Nick Shepherd & Toni Wynne 

Woman in the Woods by Barry W. Levy

XX/YZ by Jess & Cindy Parra

Yakuza Death Trip by Billy Fox

Your Mom Sucks by Melanie McDonald 

 

Tags

Next Related Post

Get Our Newsletter!

Get weekly writing inspiration delivered to your inbox - including industry news, popular articles, and more!

Hidden
Name
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Developing Your Own Script?

We'll send you a list of our free eCourses when you subscribe to our newsletter. No strings attached.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

You Might Also Like