Sign up for our Newsletter

2021 ScreenCraft Animation Competition Quarterfinalists

by ScreenCraft on September 8, 2021

Listed below are the Quarterfinalists of the 2021 ScreenCraft Animation Competition. These exceptional screenplays were selected from almost 1,300 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for the Semifinalist announcement on October 6th here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Quarterfinalists:

'Stached Sofia Soldevila & David Romani II
"Damsel on a Quest" Jocelyn Manns & Ryan Manns
"Joyless" Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Manns
#Caturday Dominique Jordan
500 Guesses MJ Weerts
A New Home for Clementine Kara Fein
A Planet Called Novus Caleb Barge & Michael Kittel
A Prayer for Spiderman Underwear Briana Chatters
A Robin's Call Tim Dann
A Shimmer in Space Adrienne Kohler 
A World Ablaze Chelsea Steeb
Ada Jason Porath & Emily Rifkin
After Villainy Aidan Keefer
Alfie Jeff Pfeiffer
Alison Apland Episode 2- Lost World Greg Ó Braonáin
Amazing Adventures of Moxie McCloud Kelly Younger
Anansi and the Chest of Stories Ayinde Ricco
Another Happily Ever After Nathan Boyer
Antropolis Ivan Bordas
Arash the Archer Shahriar Bourbour
As Seen On TV, Pilot: Taking Control Siusanne Nichols & Eric Redcay 
Astoppapocalypsers Jon Barr
At the Forest's Edge Simon Deeley
Ava and the Magical Tree Jaclyn Jones
Battle Girl Libby Doyne
Bear Dogs Jodie Galvan
Bed Sheila Duncan
Beef Ben Caro
Bellacopia and the Sauce of Immortality Paul Montesano
Beyond the Horizon J.D. Moore
Beyond The Sea Wall Shane Weiss
BFFs Never Say Die K. Jennifer Ilagan
Blackstar Alexander Blum
Blank An Animated Short Film Bernardo Duran
Boba Charlie Fellows
Bonobros Garth Paulson
Born to Dance Kathleen Welton
Born To Fly Jae Sinclair
Bucky Johnson James Barnes & Garrett Vanderwielen
Cargoyles Erik Barnes
Chiye Kalvin Ogbuefi
Circus Animals Frank Hays
Civitas Sean Sullivan
Claus Lindsey Gudritz
Club ET Marc Ellis
Coming Up Rosey Alison Trumbull
Copper Ridge Rebecca Ghusn
Corgis Hunter Cline
Coriander: The Lost Elephant Jordan Sandfer
Corpse Liam Manglano
Cradle Jeffrey Ullman
Crazy jungle Haytham Ragab
Crowded Lexi Foultz
CryptoCamp Carmen Nevant
Cyberpink (1-Hour Pilot) P.A. Lopez
Cyberpink (Half-Hour Pilot) P.A. Lopez
Cyrano the Bird-Giraffe Dan Frischman
Dara McCool Conor Dowling
Dating As A Black Sheep Modupe Thompson
Dead Girl and the Nightbreeds Erika Santosuosso
Death in the Family Hunter Bertram
Deepwater Sound John Henry Gabriel
Defying Gravity Jeff Overfield
Desperately Seeking Santa Elizabeth Weigandt
Destiny's Vessel Suzanne Lutas
Detective Truffle (and the Delicious Mysteries of Gourmet Criminal Activity) Sarah Heinz
Dingbat: "Dingbat And The Puce Avenger" Hiroshi Mori
DinoFlight Rich Machin
Dizzy in Space  Jerome Rhett
Dog shit Max Rissman
Dogwood Nonie Shiverick
Doing the Robot Ravi Guru Singh
Dr. Grumbles Jon Medici
Dreams Helena Hofmann & Markus Staender
Dreamweavers Robert Higgins
Dungeon Crawlers Zach Wilson
Echo Nucleus Troels Bentsen
Elementary School Musical  Yohannes Ashenafi
Ellie Andrew Rose
Emma and the Winter Prince Chris Neumeyer
Esmeralda Ushmey Chakraborty
Espiritu Brandon Arroyo 
Ewe Stew Dorothy Irwin
Exorcism of the Car-Mart Ryan Brandt
Eyepatch McForce Jay Hammer
Fairyland Ain’t What It Used to Be - v548 A. S. Templeton
Feebee Frankenstein David Siegel
Felandra: Heroine of Darkness - Episode 1.1 "As the Tarantula Said to the Fly, Part 1" Blake Zawadzki
Firehouse Dogs Phil Singleton
Fish & Bird Jason Gordon
Fish Tank John Marshall
Fisheads  Anthony Roldan
For Your Amusement Max Raimi, Amy Patterson & Francis Cuffan
Free Spirits Katharine Densmore
Furgotton  John Sherry
Gaby Guffner: Destroyer of Worlds Matthew Manson
Gal-Ex Jason Spizzo
Gatos Locos Victor Lopez
Geoffrey's Last Stand Anna Forsyth
Georgie and Beelzebub Sammy Leach
Ghost Town Chris Burke
Giant Robot Space Race Jim Harbor
Girl's Best Friend Amanda Fein & Caitlin Fein
Gnomes! Scott Caswell
Gotham Ghouls Franck Benayoun
Grimm  Kirk Maile
Grounded Martin Tylicki
Grrrlz! The Leech Field Heidi Behrendt
Hardly Scary James Shippy & Preston Fusci
Hate World Steve Ronaldson
Heartstrings J.D. Zelman & Matthew Dushkes
Hell-Bent Luke Fujimoto Jensen
Henry 2 Head Clint Mathewson
Here Lies Tommy Rodolfo Salas
Hero Quest Anthony White
Home Run Ingrid Martinez Pedroza
Hotel Jupiter Ben Page
Houdini and Me Jennifer Ramsey
How to Print a Brother Meredith Chin
Hysteria - "Progestin, Progest-out" Reggie Bezizi
I'm a Prisoner in an Alien Zoo Adam Kaiser
ImagiNation Rodrigo Carvalhedo
Into the inside Pushpalatha G S
Irrational Cornelia Kucani
Isle of Adolescence Adam Breseman
It Came From Grand Central Station Steven Jon Whritner
Jane Joseph Berg
Jane Finch the Pirate Queen Raquel Cedar 
Jolly's Christmas Ken Robb
Junk Palace Chris Bramante 
K-9 Block Silena Fuller
Kaia Emily Barry
Kangaroo Story Agatha Ozdowska
Karma Police Caleb Walker
Koi Doua Moua
Lab Rats Ahmed Tahseen
Lacie in the Wonderverse Michael Ierulli
Lawful Good Nikki Palumbo & Amanda Kelly
Lethal Talon Alison Kelly & Matt Millard
Lil Boo Alexander Etseyatse
Linnet Anna Storm
Little Green Mend Brian Menz & Linda Whitmore
Little Red Cells Ronald Ecker
Little Saint Nick: Xmas One Lenny Bugey
Louie Steve Rooney
Low Bandwidth Tyler Landis
Lyla Drew Ross
Machination Keith McDuffee
Mainstream Steven Tobiasz
Mama Knows Best Justin Key
Manu, The Spider Andrea Cabanas
Many Moons Jeffrey Couchman
Maraca's Tale  Kevin Hoffman
Marj's Garden Liubov Korpusova
Martin and Yolotzin  Angela Sanchez
Maurice & Me Juan Ramirez
Medusa Tristan Bellawala
MegaBat! Michael Ryan
Meli in the Other Place Kayleigh McKee
Messiah Johanna Ramm
Minitaur Allan Chaykin
Mobius McGee Joey Jones & Mark Jones
Mogen the Bold Laura Londagin
Morton's Trucking Co CG Zarbock
Mouse House Sokol Guri
Muck Christopher Chou Slomiak
My Cat Sassa Holly Fine
Mythos Bend Travis Diffenderfer
Nightfire Tales Lewis Mackie
Ocher Chee Ho
Olin & Jolon Olin Gibson III, William Moore & Zach Lacy
One Day at a Time Anahit Ernst, Jenny Ernst
Open World Patrick Davis
Orishas: Legacy of Shango Adetokumboh M'Cormack
Out There Tyler Landis
Over the River Rachel Schaefer
Paint Drops From The Heart Timothy Mendonca
Peasants Kristina Grosspietsch
Persephone Graves Goes to Hell Justin Cioppa
Pixel Fanie Viljoen
Pixylations Joe Laudati
Planet Mars Jacob Korell
Planet Zarmah - Praise The True Communicator Austin Bolton
Please Don't Darcy Lueking Bahensky
Pond 108 Teju Prasad
Princess Rogue Kemmer Keswani Cope
Professor Hugsby's Factory of Childhood Dreams  Dave Mac
Professor Nuska's Fresco  V.C. Lennox
Pterry John Morse
Puptown Laura Philcox
Purgatory Hayden Benyshek
Qubit Darren Moran
Queen Bee Elizabeth Weigandt
Quetzalice Carlo Olivares Paganoni
Random Access Memories Richard Swiech
Riftworld E. R. Roberts
RNWY  P.A. Lopez
Rolling With It Tristan Bellawala
Romantis Laurence Rosier Staines
Ruby Tom Hackett
Sam Squatch James Yantko
Sammy and The Scarlet Forest Daniel Albino
Sand Mackenzie K. Wertman
Saving Cinderella Melinda Saranchock & Chris Saranchock
Say Boo Francis Abbey
Scamps & The Kids Save The Day! Jeremy Bradford
Scary Ton Eijkemans
Sex Sells Chad Oliver
Shades of Prose Sunny Karnan
Shadow of the Witch Dan Gittens
Shut Kyle Matthew Hamilton
Side Quest Michael Tannenbaum & Louie Aronowitz
Slinger Jozef Fahey
Soft Shell Nicolas Saenz
Sorky Paula Aguilera
Soul Samurai Dennis James Clarke
Space On Earth Jem Splitter, Alida Tomas
Spectrum  Javier Perez
Starship Omega Luke Jensen
Storm the Garden Theo Linder
Stuck-Up Scumbags of West Middle: Illustrated Luke Johnson
Superfreak Sierra Hall
Suplex Callum Wratten
Sweet Destruction Christian Wolf & Katelyn Colman
Synergy Andrew Frank
Tail Feathers Amy Corcoran
Talion John Kirk
Talon Heather Parra
Tangled Yarns Jack Getschman, Max Beauchamp & Rory Cairns
Tears of the Sun Sarah El Bakkouri
Tech Check Hunter Cline
Teenage Villain in Love Laura Becker
Terrible 2's Michael Culbertson
Teya And The Lost God Keanan Cantrell
The "Anti 666" Club Christopher Nicolas
The Adventures of Willow & Oliver Rain Story
The Ballad of B9-G Ari Donnelly
The Best Words Ever Linda Tancs
The Chronicles of Willa Weasel & The Forest Incorporated Christopher Colpitts
The Cloudsurfers Martin Fleming
The Confetti Tree Raphael Hitzke
The Cosmic Seamstress Alia Rezk
The Dreamwalkers Ekaterina Sukhanova
The Fellowship of Hoop Earrings Jazmin Robinson
The First Little Girl on the Moon  Michael Baroto
The First Platypus Clifton Gilliam
The Fourth Chaos Laurel Myler
The Fraudessey Sarah Martellaro
The Friendlies Kait Dubblestyne
The Golden Robot Hiu Tung Kwong
The Incompetent Witch David Thome & MJ Weber
The Infinite Hero Francesc Xavier Manuel Ruiz
The Iron Snake Justus Macharia
The Jungle Ball Rumble Jodie Broad
The Last Adventure RC Miles
The Last Christmas Tree  Paul Arrowsmith
The Lepre-Con Daniel Mitchell
The Little Christmas Ornament Sharon Contillo
The MicroCosmic Cartoon Show Prema Rose
The Moon Over the Haunted Woods  Marco Branda
The Moth Hiu Tung Kwong
The Mud Dwellers Atoyia Pencil
The Nendoroid Jonathan Gamer
The Pack Hunter Cline
The People of Long, Long Ago v. Caterpillar Shaun Radecki
The Princess Rules Brenda LePage
The Proverbial Twist Boaz Dror
The Pulse  Blair Nishkian
The Rag Princess Leif Johnson
The Real Monsters of Hollywood  Ben Stebor & Nived Ravikumar
The Several Ghosts of Fantabulous Land Thomas Bell
The Shadows Dance On Their Own Narain Rai
The Shining House Dominic White
The Sky Below David Thome & MJ Weber
The Slimies Jeff Delaney
The Smarty Boys: Cold Case Files Kayla Rosenberg & Jason Flood
The Sterlingham Paradox EP1: The Event Horizon Fernando Flores Artiga
The Strangest Duck A Puggle (smith)
The System Lindsay Jean Michelle & Pam Bassuk
The TreasureD Cat Lynn Beck
The Unbelievable Ruth Mark Ricketts
The War Inside Robert Cowley
The Water-Cooler Moment Sam Ely
The Wedding Witch Chad Wellinger
The Whole Point Warren Greenberg
The Winter Wolves Mark Kelly
The Wishing Tree Astrina Patten
The Witch in the Hill Alexander Troxler
The Witchdoctor's Helper Bronwyn King
The Wonderful World of Chet Emma Rose Wagner & Samantha Polizzi
The Wood Wide Web Lizzie Lee
Them's Ponies! Rebekah Chang
Things To Do After I Die Harris Baumann
Time Holes Steve Szlaga
Time of Legends: Joan of Arc Carole Starcevic
Tiny Dog, Giant Cat: The Olive and Appelflap Mysteries Joel Gelman
Tippy the Elf William Sikorski Jr. & William Sikorski III
To Sea - Chapter One: The Creature Luc Alper-Leroux
Together Alex Comfort, Viola Jones
Trapped in Dreamland Luke Fujimoto Jensen
Trick Jeffrey Ullman
Trick 'r Pete Sean Winans
Troublemakers Nash Daryanani
Turducken Michael Nielsen & Kevin Robertson
Turn the Tide Michael Zanowiak
Turn This Spaceship Around! Jaye Blohm
Two on Mission Matthew Lowe
Unended Hal Kirkland
Unimpressed Dae Kim
Unsung Heroes Johnny Della Luna
UnWidowed Kathryn Kvas
Urf Sekaya Harris
Vagrant Understory Alex Gerber
Valentina Julia Brusco
Vanguard Brian Farrey-Latz
Walter and the 20-Million-Year-Old Spider Shaun Radecki
Weapons of Magical Destruction Carole Starcevic
Welcome to Humansville Grace Smith
Wolfheart Peter Peroni
World cup Mouse Richard Seidman
Xochil and the Alebrijes Cynthia Perez
Yggdrasil: Tree of Life Lewis Mackie
ZooBreak Mike Walski

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram