Spring 2021 ScreenCraft Film Fund Semifinalists
Listed below are the Semifinalists of the Spring 2021 ScreenCraft Film Fund. These exceptional projects were selected from almost 1,300 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!
Stay tuned for the Finalist announcement on February 17th here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.
Here are the Semifinalists:
"Smallbury" | Camilla Maxwell |
“First Girls In Space” | Saikal Djumalieva & Sultankazy Pirzhan uulu |
4 A.M | Ryan Maples |
A 40 For The G.O.A.T. | Emil Gallardo & Derek Ho |
A Break In Belonging | Shirley V. Williams |
Adam The First | Irving Franco |
Assigned Female at Birth | Lyralen Kaye |
Avenging Justice | Ian Bensman |
Bad Memory | Anastasia Kousakis |
Before the Law | Aaron Dantley |
Bendigo St | Jasmine Barzani & Stevie Wappett |
Birthmark | Aditya Vikram Sengupta |
Black & Gold | Khadija Diakite |
Blackface | Justin Floyd |
Borders | Frank Velasquez |
Breaking Boundaries | Dina Burlis |
Breathing Underwater: America's Invisible Women | Kristin Fairweather |
Brokenhearted Magic | Nerris Nassiri |
Brownies | Aisha Ford |
Brutal Season | Gavin Fields |
Bucky Johnson | James Barnes & Garrett Vanderwielen |
Caged Birds | Fredrick Leach |
Candidato 34 | Katie Lafferty |
Candor | Justine Browning |
Come Back | Helen O Reilly |
Confection | Christa Boarini |
Crescent | Edward Worthy |
Crickets | D Harding |
Cut Me If You Can | Sylvain Loubet dit Gajol, Nicolas Polixene,
Jean-Jérome Loubet dit Gajol, Djaka Souaré & Alana de Freitas |
Dark Rooms | Celeste Chaney |
Deadeye | Julia Stovell |
Dear Black Son | McKinley Bundick |
Deb & Joan | Isaac Rathbone |
Dental Doggies | Shelby Elwood |
Depth App | Alessandra Lacorazza & Justine LaViolette |
Dimensions "The Reveal" | Robert J. Harden Jr. |
Distorted | Robbie Vaughn |
Everybody Goes To the Hospital | Tiffany Kimmel |
Filter | Lara Ameen |
Fishmonger | Neil Ferron & Alexandra Dennis-Renner |
Flash Before the Bang | Jevon Whetter |
Flowerchild | Hilton R. Hart |
Flying Lessons | Elizabeth Nichols |
Framed | Amer Halasa |
Frank, Frank, Frank & Mildred | Gianfranco Fernández-Ruiz & Zach Johnson |
From Rio With Love | Narineh Tahmasebian, Juliana Selem |
From Sea To Rising Sea | Sigin Ojulu & Mary John Frank |
Funny Farm | Bill Bymel |
George | Dorian Cambi |
Glaciers | Frank Berry & Matthew Bates |
h.g.o.p. | Anna Greenfield |
Hangtown | David Aguilar |
How To Find A Movie Star In 9 Months | Naomi Odes Aytur |
How to Ruin the Holidays | Kevin Gillese |
Howland Manor | Peter Brown & Isis Wright |
Huberta | Julia Jansch |
I'll Be Around | Robert Levy |
In The Forest of Nisene Marks | Rosemary Griggs |
In This Briefcase | Sean Kenealy |
In Tow | Sharon Arteaga |
Island Circus | Tori Larsen |
Jordan Just Needs to Relax | Neil Davis |
Land of Gold | Nardeep Khurmi |
Late Bloomers | Paige Morrow Kimball |
Lex | LaRose Washington |
Lie Down | Erica Rose |
Lilac Gulch | Christopher Swann |
Little Maude | Tony Prescott |
Little Ox | Raf Wathion & Patrick Vandebroeck |
Losing Us | Stephan Drury |
Maybe I'll Be Brave | Sam Gill |
Mildly Different | Anna Czarska |
Mohnika | Ishq Pradhan |
Mother | Maia Scalia |
Moving Into Sunlight | Eva Flodstrom & Sabrina Tom |
Mr Brown and Mr Blue are Dead | Christopher Morrison |
My Divorce Party | Heidi Weitzer |
Nastasya | Dina Burlis |
Of The West | Ryan Loftus |
One Like Him | Tareq Baconi & Caitlin McLeod |
Out of My Comfort Zone | Ivy Vale & Rick Reil |
Pearl's Place Pilot: Naomi's Happy Song | Brenan Vassar |
People of Merrit | Adam Pottle |
Plums Taste Different Here | Sarah Reader Harris |
Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliché | Matthew Silverman |
Ponyboi | River Gallo |
PTSD 911 | Conrad Weaver |
Pulling Seedlings | Eris Q |
Pumpkinhole | Juan Pablo Arias Munoz |
Refraction | Yassin Yassin & Brendan Hallam |
Saca Tu Lengua (Stick Out Your Tongue) | Melina Valdez |
Sacrifice: The man who built a Cathedral | Denis Dobrovoda & Matthew Bremner |
Sailing to Byzantium | Chase Faragher |
Salt Sisters | Heidi Burkey |
Screaming on the Inside | Jenna Kelly |
Shadowboxes | Clay von Carlowitz |
Shot by an Angel | D.R. Bellard |
Sin Fronteras (Without Borders) | Daniel Uribe |
Sinjar | Anna Bofarull |
Sky City Haya | Adad Warda |
Soiled Dove | Leslie Ann Coles |
Still Life | Austin Wood |
Still River, Silent Jungle | Hayley Stuart |
Strong Women | Corinne Innes & Alexandra Gaulupeau |
Succubus | R J Daniel Hanna |
Sunflower Nicky | Clifton Adams |
Tabitha Drowning | Anu Sukhdial |
The Ambulance | Maytham Jbara |
The American Virus | Susie Talbot |
The Barrel Field | Dan Ast |
The Container | Matt Boda |
The Dead of Winter | Stephen Graves |
The Fire Cats | Katharine Parsons |
The Gates | John Burr |
The Gateway | Christopher Goodman |
The Golem | Sierra Nutkevitch |
The Hunters | Karl Shefelman |
The Legend Of... - A Short Film | Henry Kelly |
The Lesson | Kimberly Kalaja |
The Lost Dog (WT) | Henry Kinder |
The Moor | Daphne Di Cinto |
The Note | Dale Janda |
The Other Side of Solitary | Scott Carelli & Nick Jimenez |
The Outlaw Ocean Animated Rap Short | Ian Urbina |
The Pale Riders | Joshua Nadler |
The Psychedelic Therapist | Ian Stout |
The Robosexual | Alden Peters |
The Rose Garden | Nidheya Suresh |
The Ruin of Eden | Jessica Romagnoli & Patrick Ireland |
The Shadow of Cairo | Tara Shehata |
The Thanksgivening | Michael Dritto |
There Is No Line | Sharon Boeckle |
Tiger Sea | suki kaiser |
Trace the Line | Alex Miranda |
Unheard Voices: Mothers Quest for Freedom | Tosha Mills |
Untitled Jacquelyn Frohlich Feature | Jacquelyn Frohlich |
Untitled Julio Short Documentary | Jenna Kelly |
Waiting for the Sun | Mia + Christopher Eadicicco |
Water Music | Selene Castrovilla |
We Are Inside | Farah Kassem |
We're Still Cookin' | Brian O'Connor |
Welcome to Toxic Tallevast | LeRhonda Manigault-Bryant |
Whatever Happened to Olivia Boone? | Tyler Boyco |
Wide Awake | Christine Turner |
Wilder | Jessie Holder Tourtellotte & Dan Gallun |
Wodwo | Roland Walters |
Women on the Outside | Kiara C. Jones |
Youngstown Proud | Tammy Leitner, Jordan Schaul & Monica Matulich. |
Zombies | Matthew Hopper |
For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.
Tags
Get Our Screenwriting Newsletter!
Get weekly writing inspiration delivered to your inbox - including industry news, popular articles, and more!