2020 ScreenCraft Horror Competition Semifinalists

By August 19, 2020Blog, Contests, Featured

Listed below are the Semifinalists of the 2020 ScreenCraft Horror Competition. These exceptional screenplays were selected from almost 2,600 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for future announcements here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Semifinalists:

“Attachment Issues” John Kessler
1.4% Garin Hovannisian
215 Sullivan Elias Noel & Aren Mineo
4th Night Pedro Borges
A Shtetl Folktale Ari Silver
A Whole Snack Jathan Wilson & Conan Milne
Abrigo Rhodri Wooltorton
Abyss Seya Hug
Across the Lake Timothy Schoonmaker
Adam2 Luke Baker
Adverse Effects Derrick Horn
All Skin And Bones Jason Heinrich
Always We Begin Again Nic Cohen
American Alligator James King & Chris Webster
And The Other Half Lives Skye Braband
Averted Vision “Pilot: Inciting Incident” Jimmy Frohman
B.A.T.S. Mary Farmer
Baby, Let’s Stay Maddison Bolesworth
Barbaric Jason Cho
Be Prepared Gregory Noel
Beast of Virginia Matthew Corley
Berserk Ryan Macdonald
Blight Derek Steiner
Blood Revival Doug Knox
Boil Your Blood Sam Kench
Bonebreaker Nathan Floody
Break In Sam Roseme & Justin Gallaher
Bugimann Bryan Kish
Bullfrog Eric Jordan Baker
Call Corey Stanton
Carnival Connor McKnight
Carnivorous Pascal Leister
Cave Rob Groenwold
Cheating, Dating, & Online Hexing Nathan Solar
Cinema 4 Garcia Sisters
Clot JT O’Neal
Coalescence Jacob Harpel
Collected Works Timothy Fasano
Come in Vitor Kappel
Conquist Dirk Strasser
Corona Anne Marie
Creature John Killoran
Dark Roots Mark Keavney
Dark Tourists Dan Williams
Dead Packet Simon Yin
Deadman’s Land Barry Duffield
Dear Sleep Jessy Yang & Jakob Medina
Death Puzzle Vol. 1 Jon Cvack
Death’s Brother Julian Martin
Death’s Game Anthony Piersanti
Demon Scott & Sarah Naar
Derivation Sara Vitale & Ellen Pillsbury
Devil’s Fork Jordan Galland
Don’t Bury Me in South Carolina Kyle Ryan
Don’t Know Chad Jones
Don’t Look Under The Tree – Episode 1: “Roofie Roulette” Adam Beshara & Ashley Curtis
Donna & Seven Dead Chicks Amanda Torigiani
Edie Paul Catalanotto
Ellie’s Tale Rhonda R Deskins
Enter The Devil Ricardo Master
Eyecatcher Jun Shimizu
Facade Jason Jenkins
Face On Justin Best
Family Forever Gbolahan Akitunde
Fangs Malcolm Badewitz
Fester Robbie Lemieux
Field of Blood Ron Maede
Final Final Girls Ben DeLoose & Matthew Chilelli
Flint Michael Sloyka
Flint Hill Elizabeth Yanders
Fog of War Steven Lundgren
Fractured Wes Eastin
Freeze-Dried Alien Monsters Malcolm McClintick
Frisky Eliza Janssen
Fuck Sleep Jason Goldberg
Ghost Hunt Chris Oneill
Ghost Signs Jace Daniel
Glimpse Richard Martin & Josh Calvert
Greylock Ryan Bliss
Grieving Vultures John Taylor
Guardian Jess Gupta
Guerrero Juan Bernardo Minerva
Hacked Dylan Dockery
Hammerhead Ryan Rigley
Haunting at 1600 Asabi Lee
Havenwood Jai Brandon
Heathens Josh Kaukl
Heinous Schuyler Brumley, John-Paul Panelli & Eva Gustavson
Hell Is An Open Door Jim Lopezzo
Hell Knight Chris Bolton
Hello My Name is Andrew Ryan Clark
HEXÄGRAM Shannon Wells
Horrorgate Timothy O’Leary
House of Masks Don Roff
How I Became a Vengeful, Psycho Killer Laura Becker
I Bring The Sword Thomas Yungerberg
In Country Scott Peterman & Cat Davis
Insection Mark Keavney
Intended Joe Vallese
Into the Reprise Matt Perez
Intruder Maria Wilson
Invasive Creatures Joel H. Brewster
Iron Lake Grant Swanson
Jackie Conan: A Werewolf Story Alan Loubeau & Mike Meyerson
Jawbreaker Ruth Tang
Jubilee Richard Kunzmann & Jerome Pikwane
La Ultima Deuda (The Last Debt) James Longmire
Laneway Austin Windau
Lemon Christopher Rucinski & Kurt Leitner
Lend Me Your Ear: ‘Papas’ Victoria De La Torre & Christian Contreras
Lilin Robin Oree
Limp Benjamin Baraad
Listen To Mother Jamie Gyngell
Locked Andrew Creme & Jeff Verge
Longwall SJ Davis
Lucy’s Diner Jennifer Ball
Lullaby Alex Abbandonato
Mammon Tyler Smith & Issac Walsh
Marked Catherine Bonny
Marrowbone Rich Ragsdale
Maul Santa Molly Fitzpatrick
Meat Gavin Bradley & Andrew Allen
Molepeople Nathan Elston & Nicholas Pratt
Mr. Graves Alex Cope & Will Zech
Mysterious Finn Anthony Filangeri
Necessary Death Jeff Mitchell
Never Trust A…. Rhyssa-Kathryn Marie
No Man’s Land Preston Ray
North Pole Justin Farmer
Ocean Effect Heather Farlinger
Okeus George Bicknell & Randall Cropp
Panacea Carter Friend & Cal Moreno
Paper Jason Rice
Paragone Travis Neufeld
Pile Morgan von Ancken
Ping Pong Alex Drummond
Pioneer Nicholas Woods
Pit-Stop Ben Eden
Possessions Katherine Botts
Post-Mortem Family Raymond Woods
President Frankenstein Robert Binney
Prisoners of a Dark Night Timothy Bryan
Project Terrace Tony Merkurii & Jade Widger
Project VR Jennifer Concepcion
Provocation Brett Stanning & Michael Kitson
Púca Luke Wilson Hanley & Michael Hooley
R U Alone? Anthony Filangeri
Rage Don Roff
Rangda Jon James Smith
Raven Mocker Dylan Barnett
Red Valley High Kieren Hutchison & Nicole Tubiola
Renner Martin Medina
Residual John Licata
Reunion Devin Shepherd & Nora Unkel
Ring Bell For Death Ash Lazer, Glenn Ghirardi, Thomas Ascenzi & Lisa Marie Tedesco
Rome, Georgia Daniel Talbott
Rot Grant Hirsch
Rough Cut Justin Van Voorhis
Screener Kerry Dye
Sexy Teen Squad: Undercover Monster Hunters Jon Bershad
Shade Hawk Simon Reynolds
Shadow People Danny Baram
Shaman Blake Middleton
Simple Beast Erik Odom
Sissy Hannah Barlow & Kane Senes
Skeleton Crew Jeffrey Elefterion
Skin Deep Cierra Lockett
Slip Luke Cooper-Martin
Sought After Mark Jackson
Spawn of Kaitlin Aaron McCann
Spectator Peter Hohman
Spirits Frank Romano
Sterling Adrift Ryan Rickett & Sonia Rickett
Stop the Line Peter Horgan
Suburbaknight Adam Johnson
Suffering, Be Beautiful Tim Lynch
Sundown Wilbert Stanton
Swine Heart Theresa Carey & Bruce Carey
Tartan Army Neil McLarty
Tent City David Snee
The Anxiety a Horse Feels Michael Mazzanti
The Blight Jerron Spencer & Jeffrey Stackhouse
The Body Farm Mike Gerbino
The Bunker Sean Parker
The Butter Street Hitchhiker Chris Hicks
The Can Opener Jeffrey Archuleta
The Canary in the Coal Mine Austin Rourke
The Curator Danny Matier
The Dark Passanger Jeremy Kirk
The Darkest Part of the Woods Alex Criqui
The Descending Patricia Harris Seeley & Peter Symons
The Desert – Screenplay Ben Bigelow
The Domestic Brad Katzen
The Fallow Pavel Tabutov-Wine
The Family Line Brandon Stark
The Gem Laddie Ryan Crisp
The Guardian Boise Esquerra
The Halloween Club Gerardo Maravilla
The Haunting on Lovely Street  Jonathan Westbrook
The Hellmet John Taylor & Mitch Ross
The Home Aaron Campos
The Hunter Grant Swanson
The Imperfects Gregory Wolk & Ruben Estremera
The Killer Awoke Before Dawn R Mitchell Miller
The Lamplighters Frazer Lee
The Lost Son Cole Burgett
The Maulers Adam Dick
THE MIRE Alexander Foyle
The Mold Jon Comulada
The Monsters Are Here Zach Roe
The Nameless Michael Wormald
The Painter Patrick Westwater
The Red Death Kayla Zinger
The Restless Michael Hooley & Luke Wilson Hanley
The Scourge Jeremiah Lewis
The Severing Ash Lazer
The Skinned Woman Chris Brewer & Logan Gion
The Slasher Eric Roth
The Sleepover Dayna Noffke
The Sound Side Alex Blumberg & Mitchell Waranch
The Switch House Tim Meyer
The Thing Itself Olivia Curry
The Trail (Miikana) Jonathan Dittman & Zach Zorba
The Uncanny Helen Maury Driftmier & Chris A. Bolton
The Witch Elm William Gillies
The Worm and the Butterfly Vicki Speegle & William D. Prystauk
These Holes, Shredding Through My Brain Martin Wathen
They Live on Skid Row Daniel Hanna
Thin Blue Veins Josh Evans
Thin Places Braden Croft & Travis Shewchuk
Thorns Ian Eadon-Davies
Throwback Rachel Woolley
Toxic Phil Claydon & Hannah Brown
Transfiguration Glenn Forbes
Ubume India Wilson
Vulture Tyler Christensen
Waffle House Index Gabriel Rosenstein
Wall of Sleep Stephanie Stanley
War on Christmas Alex Drummond
Wardens Christopher Sweet
Weightless & Immense Bernie Rutkay
Wendigo David Zuckerman
What to Expect When You’re Expecting Werewolves Matthew Scheffler
Where He Buried Me Joe Bousquin
Where Shadows Lie Charles McLravy
Witches Bitches Colton David Coate
Wrestling Demons Zeke Pinheiro
Writing Dracula Thomas Morris
Your Donation is Greatly Appreciated James Yantko
Zombies in Aisle Ten Zenas Cao

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.