2020 ScreenCraft True Story & Public Domain Competition Semifinalists

By August 5, 2020Blog, Contests, Featured

Listed below are the Semifinalists of the 2020 ScreenCraft True Story & Public Domain Competition. These exceptional screenplays were selected from almost 1,100 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for future announcements here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Semifinalists:

154 Wills Shelby Doubek
A Christmas Cheer Clint Ford
A Dangerous Mind Kirk Davis & Sam Sloves
A KIND OF MARRIAGE CHARLES LEIPART
A Need to Kill Mark Pettit & AJ Jones
A South Philly Story Scott Fleishman
Affection of a Tiger Khalid Abdulqaadir
Agent Amira Aziz Tazi
AJAX Aaron Kadkhodai & Matt Kawecki
ALL BLOOD RUNS RED Douglas Raine
All Is Well Carolyn Humpherys
Angels of War Natalie Bergman & Victoria Rau
Bad Hombres Filup Molina
Becoming Sinatra Richard Muti
Beef v. Winfrey Dan Williams
Bent Necks Nahuel Fanjul-Arguijo
Black Butterflies Evan McGahey
Blackwood Christopher Morrison
Boston Underdogs Alex Jason Kaplan
Catalpa Michael Kalesniko
Celestials Jennifer Sumbu Longe & Rhea Mary Oomen
Cheerleader MacBeth Daniel Strange
Confidence Woman Amelie Yeager
Contact Loss K. Michelle Stewart
Crazy Train.  A True Story? James McDonald
Days in the Dark: The Life of Vito Russo Terrence Cooper
Demons in America Fred Martenson
Don Q Richard P. Alvarez
Edith Mike Mason
Edward Deeds & The ECTLECTRC (Electric) Pencil Patrick Emile
Eight Million Gods Jesse J Cook
Endurance Rich Orstad
FEVER Carl Byker
Fighting for Our Children John Martins III
For Life: A Tale of Class, Color, Commitment Lynda Williams
FREEDOM – THE TRUE STORY OF NIEVES FERNANDEZ David J McDonald
Grand Sierra Nicolas Scroggins
HALL OF MIRRORS Jesse Newman
Hangwoman Debra Sharkey
Heavy Pilot Collette Legault
Heck Chris Hicks
HELLDORADO Billie Bates
Ivaylo the Cabbage Sascha Gomberg
Jane and Henry Alison Wroblewski
Jumpman Matthew Breault & Alex George Pickering
Kristen & Maggie Jo Agricola & Jare Ruga
LAIKA Jackie Perez
Lancelot Eric Gable
Little Red Jack Konrath
Madame of Fire and Vice Alison Wroblewski
Manzanar David Moriya
Marathon Men Andrew Murga
Marlowe David Ransil
MERCURY GIRLS Autumn Withers & Ryann Ferguson
Mitch Grobeson Bio Project Brandon Rosin
Morale and Safety Daniel Johnson
Muscle and Bark G. DeAngelis
Nevertown Megan Weaver
November Gerrard Hartland
Of Patriots and Tyrants Aaron Silverman
Officer X michael joiner
ORADOUR Vaughn Roste
Original Serpent DJ Mineheine
Phantom Dan Williams
Poe Evan Greenspoon
Pride and Privilege Latisha Jones
Pride of Hollywood Devin Toohey & Brian Whitaker
Prohibition Man Andrew Judge
Putzi Jason de Vyea & Wade Jackson
Rebellion Sergio Kopelev
Rednecks Christopher Byram
Relics Rose Skye
Rising Son Junot Lee
Roe v Wade: The Trial That Changed America Larry Bambrick
ROE V. NORMA Laurie Ashbourne
Romance in the U.S.A.  A Cuban Girl’s Story Amarilys Rassler
Rosetta’s War Kenneth Lueders
SCOTUS Alan Jenkins
SEVEN GATES Sara Morrow
Seven Miles to Freedom Spencer Magloff
Shattered Faces Ariane Hahusseau
Shepherd Christopher Momenee
Sisi Karol  Hoeffner
Slide Olivia Iannelli
Smoke as Directed Greg Scharpf
STAROMA Richard Stone
Sticks ‘n Stones the Daisy Myers Story Alethia  Brown
SYNANON: The Most Dangerous Cult in History NICK AQUILINO
T’ai Djin: Legend of the Werewolf Monk Taylor Hopkins
The Amazons Kim Thomson
The Ambassador Christina Holmes
THE BALLAD OF TOM DOOLEY Stuart Creque
The Beast of Bedburg Jennifer Grand
The Brothers’ Refuge Alisha Garza
The C&O Joseph Enderby
The Captain Jason de Vyea
The Confessions of Patty Cannon Barry Bramble & Ian Bramble
THE COUP Joe Ayella
The Devil’s Providence: Salem Story Eric Glawe
The End of War Chris  Fried
THE ESTHER CODE ESA NURMINEN
The Fierce Angel Of Chinatown Jason Chan
The Final Feast Joel Franke & Seth Franke
The Forgotten Ruth Russ
The Forgotten Ten Patrick Hackeling
The Game of Their Lives Brian Mulligan
The Giant’s Architect maria hinterkoerner
The Haight Kimba Henderson
The Hawk of Quraysh Laila  Ujayli
THE JAZZ KING Kwame Granderson & Jonathan Flicker
The King of the Damned Graham  Locke
The Lions of Mesopotamia Robin Rose Singer
THE MITFORDS Vivian Kerr
The Prince of Soul Jai Brandon
The Protégé Kennedy Sabelko
THE RADICAL Stephanie Stanley
The Red Summer Lyric Fergusson
The Samurai’s Daughter Brandon Carbaugh
The Sydney Abduction Leslie Borchert
The Unfinished War Eduardo Presa
The Villain Andrew Ferguson
The White Mouse: Witch Heather Farlinger
The Youngest Convict Julie Bliss Umbreit
Through the Fire – Episode 1 – The 95th Christine Keleny
TILLIE David Chester & Blake Pinter
Tis of Thee Brodrick Haygood, Scarlett Camargo, Rob Alicea
Tumblers Michael J. McDonough
TUSSAUD Cat Youell
Twenty One Hours Tel Benjamin
Unrecognizable Shylo Fontenot
VENICE OF AMERICA Michael Graf
Virtuosa Christian Linke
When Wendy Grew Up Jenna St. John
Whiteness of Bones Melissa White
Wild and Wilder – Becoming Billy Fritz Kalteis & Stefan Ludwig

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.