2019 ScreenCraft Pilot Launch TV Script Competition Semifinalists Announced

By November 27, 2019Blog, Contests, Featured, Pilot Launch

Listed below are the semifinalists of the 2019 ScreenCraft Pilot Launch TV Script Competition. These exceptional pilots were selected from roughly 2,500 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting.

This year’s jury is comprised of creative executives, coordinators and development heads at Sam Esmail Corp., Berlanti Productions, Walt Disney Television, NBC Universal Television and CBS Television, as well as a story consultant for NBC’s Writers on the Verge.

Stay tuned for the upcoming announcements of the finalists and grand prize winners here and our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries in 2019, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the semifinalists:

A Need to Kill Mark Pettit & AJ Jones
A Small Town Murder Mystery Joshua Henaman
A Thousand Ropes Tim Greene
Adelitas Octavio Llano
After That Laney Kraus-Taddeo
Agent M.O.M. Janet Silverman
Alien Squad Carter MacIntyre
Alienated Bernadette Luckett
All Mexican- American Fernando Viso
All the Blood of My Enemies Albert Cook
Aloha State Alexandra Amadio
Alpha & Amie Radia Hassan
Amadeus Dean: Investigator of the Uncanny Corey McMillan
American Dreamers John Beaulieu
American Kings Miranda King
An Impossible Love Elad Ziv
Anything and Everything Sarah King
Apocalypse Joshua Koffman
Ashes Kevin Fox
Assistance Lauren Gamiel
At The Displeasure Of The President Brian Cohen
Avenging Angels Jennifer Phillips
Bad Influence Kevin Walls
Baron von Richthofen’s Flying Circus John Estes
Barrio_El Niño Charlie Gandez
Bastards Erin Muroski
Beasts Laura McCarter
Behind The Scenes Jeremy Foley & Sara O’Reilly
Best Practices Ricardo Carrion
Better Judgement Mark Marino
Beyond the Call Ryan Slattery-Martinez
Big Stick Linda MacPherson Davidson
Birdsong Jennifer Dunn
Blind Justice Nick  Boocock & Myrna Jelman
Blitzkrieg Luka McAuley
Bloody Kansas Jonathan Flicker
Boathouse Brady Morell
Boiling Frogs Bryan Kelsey
Bonds Jake  Williamson
Bonnie & Bonnie Lena Murisier
Break Molly Gerth
Caledonia Daniel Snoddy
Can’t Spell Harmony Without Harm Abhi Jeyakkumar
Care Full Brady Morell
Catch Me Michael  Sapp
Chaos in Paradise Jay Smith
Chasing the Dark Mike Bencivenga
Claret Daniel Dowling
Club Fed Ross Marks
Collateral Damage Robin Fusco
Come Again Step Chatterley
Companion Matthew Koppin
Complex Zack  Frizzell
Condoms & Cherries Monisha Dadlani
Conundrum Integrated Micah Paisner
Conventions Corey Hill
Cousins Tiffany Gibson
Crash & Burn Clare Higgins & Julie Fassnacht
Crime Inc. Liam Higgins
Crystal Blu Alice Crowe
Crystall Palace Amena Kheshtchin-Kamel
Cub Life Kyle de Villafane
Cueing Up Kim Shaw & Marsha Dearing
D.A.R.T. Robin Fusco
DAD Grady Wood
Danny Henson A.J. Ciccotelli
Dead Alien Jeff Delaney
Dead Shot Mary Robert K. Benson
Definitely Cursed Brennan Gilpatrick & Erin Walsh
Dirty Meagan Daine
Disorderly Martin Ingle
Dominion Reed Kowit
Dyson: 2120 Heather Laney
Elements Dustin Drye
Emancipation: The Robert Smalls Story Georgeana Mimms
Embassy Felipe Silva
The Rant Around The World Randolph Treu
Escape to America, Inc. Judy Aya Williamson
Event Point Dirk Patton
Fabulosity Jesse Klein
Fake Friends Caitlin Harris & Moira O’Neill
Father Garcia Ben DeLoose & Matthew Chilelli
Field of Schemes Madelyne Dhaliwal
Finn’s Landing Emma Peterson
Fire With Fire Brooke Mulkins & Stephanie Moore
Fish Stef Smith
Flood Mark Lingane
Focus Robin McKay
Follow Me Nate O’Mahoney
Fuck Cancer John  Biggers
Ganja Bay Tony Hendriks & Gillian Royes
Gates Letitia Guillory
Geisting Renee Pezzotta
Gen-Exile Bradford Richardson
Ghostrunner Jonathan Flicker
Glitch Matthew Shafeek
Glorious! Nicole Reddy
GM Pat Stevens
God Save The Simmons Jay Rondot
Gold-e-locks Tom Hartig
Greetings from the Vortex David Maddox
Gringolandia Abigail Christine Kienbaum
Habsburg Alexandra Shields
Hal and the Hellmouth Carla Sraders
Half In / Half Out Eric Stroud & Rory Kulz
Halfway There, Inc. Sally Kandel
Hellbound Heroes Boomer Murrhee
Hellish Cameron Johnson
Her First Kill Nike Kadri
Highlights Reed Kaufman
Hit and Miss – Pilot Veronica Robins & Charlotte Chaffe
Homecoming Queen Jeena Bloom
Honey, I’m Home David Drandorff
Hotel Cartel Gianpaolo Pietri & Alessandro Pietri
How Ya Like Me Now Craig T. Williams
I Am Afraid To Live In This House! Greg Smith
I, Christina Katie Mishra
I. AM. RANI Sathish Easwaralingam
Iconic Brianna Janes
Identities Bruno Lyra
Infinite Michael  Apgar
Iris John Burr
Jack Stone, PI Trish Addison
Jax Corey Hill
Johns Evan Adams
Julie and Her Five Husbands –Rev 1–a one hour pilot Christine Coyle Johnson & Julie Prendiville Roux
Karanormal Scarlett Camargo & Rob Alicea
Keystone Brian Crewe
Killing It Chance Muehleck
Kingmaker Tim Greene
Kinks Rachel Feldman
Kiss & Makeup Liz Thompson
La Pared Gabriel Vallejo
Lab Rats Margot Czeropski
Last Orleans Tom Kerevan
Laughing To Keep From Crying Jane Barr
Layla Jasbina Justice & Thembani Mdluli
Learn to Live Graeme Benson
Legal Implications Brandon Stark
Lily Of The Valley Michelle Stratton
Little Africa Curtis Adair
Living Memory Charlotte Cameron
Losers David Zee
Lost in the Flood Sean Collins-Smith
Mercy Toys Elena Perez
Meta Paragon Luis Brown
Miami (Not Florida) Brianna Brown
Michelle Bree, Style Me Alison Goodman
Monster Town Garrett Vander Leun
Motherboard Adam Scott Mazer
My Human Experience Aimee Dansereau & Sarah Cooke
My Mom Is My Pimp Jeremy Sender & Liliana Winkworth
No Good Deed: The Oliver Sipple Story Heather Farlinger
Nothing Ever Dies Neil Kirby
Number One Harriet Beaney
O’Ryan’s Alley Robert Bowman
Of Patriots and Tyrants Aaron Silverman
On The Verge Yair Karlberger
Oneirika Eleonora Mignoli
Paint Pals Nick Greco
Partners Ryan O’Leary
parts Craig Page
Party for Time Travelers Ulvrik  Kraft
Pearly Gates Frank Cappello
Permutation Marcus Russell
Pet Pete Sailer
Pillburg Corey Hill
Piney Ridge La’Chris Jordan
Presumption Andy Healy
Princesses of Darkness Jeremy Wechter
Queer Camp Dani Messerschmidt
Quicksand Jennifer Bianchi
Radical Evan Despian
re.Form(ed) Johnny Gilligan
Rebel Arc warren kinney
Red Geyser Michael Salomon
Reflections Cynthia Wright
Return to Sender Jasper Garner Gore
Rink Rats Margaret Lebron
Riot Dominic Finocchiaro
Roads Joaquin Tay
Rock Bottom Scott van Beever
Safe A$ Milk Michael Lipschutz
Saint Luke Wilson Hanley & Michael Hooley
Salvation Ship Kristine Eckert
Seers Brynn Chamblee
Shadow of Neverland Ian Fletcher
Sherlock and John John Drain
Sherlock Jones Bert Sperling
Shooting Booth Michael Dulude
Simulation Theory Danny Baram
Slabs Corey Hill
Soldier On Danielle Kugler
Somers Harbor Luke Janisko
Spellbound Edward G. Excaliber
Spent Danny Abrahms
Splitsville Eitan Levine
Stars Aligned Rachel Lang
State Of War Victoria Orvananos
Stayers Teddy  Gilmore & Mat Dann
Stewards of the End Times Anthony Buono
Storm Up The Sky Julien Deladriere
Stranded Brian White
Stump Joshua Wolfsun & Amelia Dornbush
Substitute Ashley Thompson
Super(heroes) Gerardo Jose Salgado Aleman
Supertemp Julie Saunders
Tenebrium Elanor Miller
Tess the Inventor Jacqueline Gault & Larry Starke
That Sister Thang Lindiwe Mueller-Westernhagen & Dale Winton
The Aeons of Dust Anita Clay
The Authenticator Lawrence Rothfield
The Bakery Hélène Rybol
The Best Price Sonny Priest
The Breaching Wendy Young
The Century Builders Kelly Lynch
The Chain Ari Olmos
The Conduit Rolando Gonzaga
The Creep Skye Tenorio
The Curious Cases of Melanie Jackson, “Pilot” Travis Kehoe
The Disappearance of Benjamin Colebanks Andrea Jaag
the Dragon Guard Ryan LaSalle
The Extraordinary Life of Angelina Mulberry Matthew J. Beier
The Eye Allen  Edwards
The Fertility Effect Jackie Bateman
The Heavy Allen Edwards
The Lady Birds Kim Strickland-Sargent
The Life and Times of Francie Page Victoria Lucia
The Life of a Gun Pamela Satterfield
The Maulers Adam Dick
The New Apollo Corinne Caputo
The Nothing Man Ken Hanson
The Otherkind Luz Gilbert
The Paisley Witch Trial Julia Campanelli
The Pink Marine: Pilot Greg Cope White & Sean Dwyer
The Portal Ricardo Bravo
The Process Jordan Friedberg
The Quiet Jessica  Gelt
The Realm ‘Kyna” Crystal Ellington
The Restart Martina Muhoberac
The Service Edward Klau
The Sixth Extinction – “Pilot” Jason Scott
The Towns Geoff Bakken
The Ugly Years Marissa Flaxbart
The Wall Laura Valín-Peñalba
The Woodhull Lynda Brendish
They Call It Home Detra Hicks
They Fell By Night Chadwick Harman
Through Violet Eyes Stephen Woodworth
Triggered Ana Brown
Trolls Yuri Baranovsky & Vlad Baranovsky
Uncanny Valley Jennifer  Testa
Unintended Consequences Dominic White
Valerie Madeline Colker
Very Fine People Jonathan Katz
Victory Lane Spencer Saints
Vilomah Nathaniel Nauert
Vine Street Kent Hagen
Violet in Private Katie Ashley Stegeman
W.A.T.T.S. (We Are Taught To Survive) Manfred Moore
Weekend Rental Alicia Ortega
Welcome To Hell Ricky Camilleri
What Cheer Karen Campion
What We Lost Andi Delott
Whisper Creek Jordan Vogeney
White Chocolate Chris Mul & Christos Kardana
White Wash’d Gloria Peña Olivares
Wildcatters Jannette Bloom & Alyssa Carpenter
Will B. Free Bill Sindelar & Brad Gottfred
Willie Cabel Vincent DeSalvo
Wonderland Betsy Morgan
Your Best You Corey Hill
Zombie Football Jarrett Fisher-Forester

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.