2016 ScreenCraft Short Screenplay Contest Semifinalists Announced

By October 10, 2016Blog, Featured

Listed below are the semifinalists of the second annual ScreenCraft Short Screenplay Contest, representing roughly the top 5% of submissions selected to move forward to the final round of judging. This was a genuinely competitive cycle featuring many stellar short screenplays, so congratulations to the writers who have made it this far, congratulations to our quarter-finalists and thanks to all for submitting.  Stay tuned for the upcoming announcement of the winners here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages.


#BlackLivesMatter by Lawrence V. Dunbar Jr.

A Beautiful Day by Fredrik Colting

A Month by Zgjim Terziqi

Blackland Salvage by Cullen Metcalf-Kelly

Boxhead’s Window by Cassidy Burher

Carlton’s Trumpet by Robert Frankel

Coasters by Terry W. Marsh

Continuum by Tom Warwick

Crash Land by Victoria de Mey

Death From Above by Annie Julia Wyman

Death’s Lady Love by Stephen M. Hunt

Del Rio, Texas by Abhiraj Trivedi

Echo by Drew Rogers

Echoes by Matt Sconce

Everybody Has A Thing by Allan George

Fetch by Sam Gill

Habana Boxing Club by Danniel Rodriguez

Henry Porter by Lee M. Krempel

Home Fires Burning by Anders Vacklin

Inked In Blood by Paul Corricelli

Judas by Karl Larsson

Little Fires by Brendan Handlen

Locked In by Holly Hargreaves

Lovin’ It by Stuart Creque

Mixtape by Steve McMahon

On the Day I Love You More Than My Phobias by Sam Gill

Petey 2.0 by Zan Gillies

Quietus by Joshua Bartolome

Salvation Cinema by Alan de la Rosa and Travis Schweiger

Sapient by Rory Gamble

Scales by Robert Porter

Suki And The Moon by Rani DeMuth

Sunshine by Christina B. Catucci

Surfing The User by Ash Lazer

Tag by Stuart Creque

The Dark by Cullen Kelly

The End Walks by Bo Liebman

The Final Approach by H.M. Ostrove

The Flower Thief by Dani Bailes

The Interview by Ande Case

The Lightkeeper by Zach Bandler

The People At The End Of The World by Chris Slevin

The Sacrifice by Shane Weisfeld

The Sound Of Flowers by Amie S. Williams

They Fall Fast by Ed McCarthy

Tied by Megan Porter

Ties by Joanne Brouard

Time After Time by John Woodard

Tower Of Strength by J.B. Storey

Twirling by Karen Loseff

T’zva Adom: The Color Red by Michael Horwitz and C. Ashleigh Caldwell

Unsung Hero by Michael J. Leider

US Navy Cine-Kodak by Stephen M. Hunt

Variably Kari by Dan Nicholls

Wisdom by Ben Abrass

With Aplomb by Anna Alaimo

Wounds By Saltwater by Tzu (Vivian) Lin

Zip by William F. Castonzo