2016 ScreenCraft Horror Screenplay Contest Semi-Finalists Announced

By September 15, 2016Blog, Featured

Listed below are the semifinalists of the 2016 ScreenCraft Horror Screenplay Contest! Congratulations to those who have made it this far, and to the quarter-finalists, and thanks to all for submitting. Stay tuned for the upcoming announcement of the winners here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages.


All The People I Like Are Dead by Melody Cooper

American Indian Uprising by Allen Cody

Amid The Chaos by Warren Dodds

At The Devil’s Door by Neal Tyler & Todd Henderson

Bane Of Existence by Blair Mueller

Better Man by A.J. Cipriani

Black Friday by Christian Everhard

Blue Death by Pamela Kay

Buzz by Mark Cerulli

Children Of The Dead by Jeff Bassetti

Cloven Hoof by Scott Pittock and Marc Novak (story by Scott Pittock, Marc Novak and Scott Alvarez)

Cold Bones by John Michael Duggan

Cuts Of Fear by Johnny B. Dunn

Damnation by Joshua Tywater

Darklands by Paul Sheridan

Dark Spot by Evan Tognotti

Dead Grandma by Zach Vest

Demon’s Vale by Zeb Eckles

Devilry by Colin Dalvit and Andrew Lahmann

Ghost Signs by Jace Daniel

House Of The Deaf Man by Daniel Valero Fletcher

Incurable by Jeff York

I Would Kill For That by Matthew Hoch

Lovely Day by Adam Rejwan (story by Adam Rejwan and Zack Ferleger)

Love’s Remains by Matthew O’Connell

Madre de Sangre by Chris Drzewiecki

Molepeople by Nathan Elston (story by Nathan Elston & Nicholas Pratt)

Narcosis by Chris Drzewiecki

Obeast by Rod Thompson & Tim Westland

Red Moon by Jesus Celaya

Red Thread by Leif Johnson

Red Velvet by Tom Radovich

Renfield by Jamie Nash and Kevin Perkins

Restoration by Don Stroud and Winter Mead

Scare Me by Christopher Hlas

The 49th Day by Craig Peters

The Amaroq by Braden Duemmler

The Cavefish Man by Timothy M. O’Brien

The Dare by Darryl Anka (story by Darryl Anka, Erica Jordan and James Anka)

The Demon Slayer by Asabi Lee & Paul Hart-Wilden

The Devil You Know by Melody Cooper

The Fourth House by James P. Barker

The House Of Fallen Snow by Merridith Allen

The Mess Of Boys by S.A. Gustavson

The Pulpit Collector by Peter D. Fraser

The Reaper’s Time by Terrance Thibodeaux

The Thin Place by Thomas Grigg

The Timbermen by Colin Dalvit & Andrew Lahmann (story by Andrew Lahmann & Colin Dalvit & Ben Eisner)

The Watchers by Brendon Slee

Tone Dead by Sarah Polhaus

Virulent by Dashiell Finley

Wylde by Danny Baram