Resources

Spring 2022 ScreenCraft Film Fund Second Rounders

by ScreenCraft on January 12, 2022

Listed below are the Second Rounders of the Spring 2022 ScreenCraft Film Fund. These exceptional projects were selected from almost 700 submissions. Congratulations to the creators who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for the Semifinalist announcement on February 2nd here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Second Rounders:

1 Hour to Midnight Jake Ross
1989 Chris Phillips
A Hundred Day Banquet Peiqi Peng
A Long Road to Tao michael allen
A Loud Quiet Sofia Garza-Barba
A Place Where Horses Die Thomas Banuelos
A Rustle of Leaves Hunter Hadfield
A Small Dream Sarraa Alshehhi
A Thousand Cuts Cindy Zhang
A Very Queer Holiday Marie Incontrera, Dianne Gebauer, Megan Zebrowski
A Well-Paid Job... Erik Jasan
Abdo and Saneya Omar Bakry
Accidents Stephanie Ahn
Afternoon Hours Victoria Kuzmina
Agua de tu Mamá Naiyah Ambros
All the Things in the Dark Elle Rinaldi
Alma Doesn't Know Her Father Alexa Mercado
Alphabet Soup Ron Artis Jr.
An Awful Thing Has Gone and Happened Christopher Mitchell, Deborah Mitchell, Ian Goodman
Anti-Venom for a Snake Gerardo Garcia
anywhere, everywhere, nowhere, (t)here Asligul Armagan
Apocalypse Srinivasa-Reddy Chilukala
Apophenia Ean Olsen
Artifice Katrin Kasper, Samuel Oates
Artist Unknown Cinder Chou
ASTEROID Alec Whittle
Astral Beacon Ben Page
At the Edge of the Volcano Jorge Granados Ross, Melik Kuru
Athenia's Last Voyage Thomas Sanger
Avenida Revolución Anthony Todaro
B Side (Formerly: On Two) Caleigh Le Grand
B-Side: For Taylor Christina YR Lim
Babycat Dayna Hanson, Dave Proscia
Banana Alan Khaw
Basil Liza Shevchuk, Kseniya Zastavska
Bass Armin Haghighi
BERENICE Jessica Valentine, Richard Valentine
Bienvenido Juanito David Orantes, Anna Lo Westlin
Bight Cameron Cowperthwaite, Maiara Walsh
Bitter Honey Sins Amanda Öman
Black Birth-workers Documentary Eva Woolridge
Bodyguard LaQuita Langhorn
Bombay Samourai Dev Benegal
Boy Boi Justus Macharia
Butched Rickey Jewkes, Michael J. Jewkes
Capture Matt Batten
Carolynn's Fingers JOEY GARFIELD
Chloé Madeline Stephenson
Choosing Bree Joenique C. Rose
Common as Red Hair Robbie Robertson
Crime or suicide: The mysterious death of Odebrecht's star witness    Jorge Duran
Crossing the Height of Land Chris Ozminski
CURED Emma Flanders, Emma Raimi
Curse of the Mountain Tun'r Roger Terry
Dawn Alexandra Ruggieri
Dirty Sheets J.D.P Croy
Distanced Tristan Daley
DOV Kal Weber
Eat Bitter Ningyi Sun
Edgar and the Undead Montgomery Burt
Elegy For My Tongue Omi Gupta
Emotional Wedding Video Alex Familian
Entanglement anasia Obioha
Erased Karina Bezell
ESTRANGED BEHAVIOUR Tanita Ross-Cady
Everyone Worries at Night Anthony Nicolau
Fate vs. Elena Laura Sedlak
Fish Bowl Rachel Sweeney
Five Star Review Kiley Rothweiler
Flawless: A Feminist Fairytale Deborah Rayne, Catherine Eaton
For the Moon Nile Price
Forever Flowers Francesca Lin
Freedom World Willie Ying
Freelance Mike Gerbino
FULL MOON Justin Horowitz, Shrayek Kapil
Further to Fly Dev Benegal
Gallows Unnamed
GAZER Ryan Sloan
Glass Closets Madison Sean Flannery
Going Lethal Nicole Lenora
Going Varsity in Mariachi Alejandra Vasquez
Good Side of Bad Alethea Root, Jules Bruff, Ciera Danielle
Grey Area Asaad Salleh
half light Erin O'Connor
HAUNTED HEART Mike Bencivenga
Have You SeenTeri K. Dene Chinn
Hawaiian Vacation Dyana Winkler
Headless Joe Charlie Ainsworth
HEALING WATERS FILM Derek Johnson
Heartbeat Andrea Millard
Heartstrings J.D. Zelman, Matthew Dushkes
Heatwave Raúl Eduardo Galindo Peña, Andrea Porras
Heirlooms Dan Abramovici, Peter Lavoie
Hey Diddle Diddle Courtney Dabney
Hobo Santa Michael Lopez
Holding Back the Tide Elizabeth Beeson
HOME Paul Fischer, Jack Weatherley
Home Jason Monsalud
Hot Air Cal McLean
HummingBird Taz Lake
Hunger Surfaced Justin Ross
Hunker Down Ken Klein
I Don't Dream In Spanish Anymore Missy Hernandez
I Hope This Email Finds You Well Quinton Buxton
I Scared the Tree and the Tree Scared Me Lilian Sumner
I See Me In You Marlene Emilia Rios
I Stole a Boy Aiyah Sibay
I Thought Prison Was a Silent Place Pippa Dyer, Boitumelo Moroka
I Thought the Earth Remembered Me Premstar Santana
I WAS WRONG Tyler Cunningham, Bernie Leed
I Weigh Down Kaith Karishma
I wish to Know Your Dreams Chris Ozminski
I'm Having an Affair With My Wife! Jen Finelli
If You Should Ever Leave Me Mackenzie Watson
In Plain Sight Sarah McClure
Interim Isabel Monk Cade
International Closets Rodrigo Carvalhedo
It's LITERALLY Always Sunny in L.A. Jiwon Lee
Iusui Maria Salgado, Berenice Heger-Hedloy
Jaws of Life Urban Pekle
Just Desserts Connor Matthews
Karelore - Fire Catherine Lebedev
Karmic Retribution Kimberly Nichelle Hardy
Keeper of the Bay Unnamed
Kindred Jamey Sadler
KING BABY Kit Redstone
Lacuna Kyle Credo
Last Night Jahnvi Pananchikal
li Alan Khaw
License & Registration Jackson Ezinga
Lil Boo Alexander Etseyatse
Lilith Reece Lyons
Lily's Mirror Linnea Frye
Lost Time Ben Hickernell
Loud & Longing Isabel Ellison
Love School (working title) Julia Maryanska
LOVELAND Sofia Bonami
MAGPIE Darren Markey
Mataron a Pedro Kristian Mercado
Me, Myself & The Void Timothy Hautekiet, Nik Oldershaw
Meadhbh Luis Hindman
Mirage Elizabeth S. Acevedo
MIRUMIRU (Bubble) Allan George
MISSING IN COLOUR Alice Charles
MONSTER TOWN (short) Garrett Vander Leun
Moonbow Richie Harrington
Morning Glory William R. Winston
Moving Bangladesh Nuhash Humayun
Ms Agility Chris Gaspar
Murdered on the Fourth of July: A Documentary Pj Perez
My Bully Mia Laura Stubbs
Not So Prim & Proper Bryce Pride
Oat Milk Mommy Allie Scully
Old-growth Volodymyr Denysenko
Omitama Matthew Davies
Once in a Blue Moon Valeria Sweet
Open to It Frank Smith
Our First Priority Ariel Baska
Our Neighbours' Nest Kevin Walls
Our Sins Anjini Taneja Azhar
Pareidolia Vanessa Magic
Piece Matthew Thompson
PILGRIM JULIA STOVELL
Pinjara Neil Gracias
Pistachio Dorothy Nguyen
Poetry Estelle Bajou
Potluck LaLa Halsema
Preet Karem Orrego
Prohibited Richie Harrington
Prologue: Easy Money Jeru Berry
Psychomanteum Noel Thompson
Pulling Seedlings Eris Qian
Pulling Strings Joseph Baker, Jesse Gutierrez
PULP Ann Lu
Qant Kayleigh Gibbons
QUEUE Jessica Wilson
Rabbits Under the Shed 2 Evan Bode
Red ( 红色) Madison Lin
Remedial Laurie Gardiner
REUNION Karl Gan
Revival Joshua Han
Rider On The Storm Harrison Killian
Rough diamond Cristian Vasilescu
S.P.A. Mara Mourao
Saleeg Afnan Bawyan
Sandra Gets A New Fringe Penelope Yeulet
Sathu - Year of the Rabbit Joshua Trigg
Sea of Red James Nguyen
Seventy-Two Spirits Catherine Mwitta
Shakespeare's Heroines at the Gynecologist Chriselle Almeida
Sirenetta: Part-Time Mermaid Matthew Bruneau-Richardson
Sister/Brother Brian Padian
SITRA ACHRA Levi Buchanan
Son of Ares Maverick Knox
Stay the Night Allison Downey (Berg)
Stone Fate Dani Craig, Angel Williams
Strawberry Princess Iliyas Antar Akhmet
Tapestry Brewery AMANDA JOHNSON
TATI’S PROVIDENCE Amir Arison
Teenage Wildlife Sam Carson
Terrificman Sam Hendrian
Terror and Virtue Ernest Pysher
The Basics of Love Joshua Nathan
The Bucket List Katusha Jin
The Coffin Club Christopher Hills Eaton
The Commitment Rachel Mariam
The Creative Explosion of a Sweet Potato Memory Jenelle Valentine Davenport
The Defiant One Veialu Aila-Unsworth
The Flower Andrew Simmons
The Frog and the Ox Ariel Zengotita
The Girl Who Killed God Aldo Romero
The Good, the Bad, and the Doggie Candra Adams
The Gospel According to Charlie Kamal John Iskander
The Graff Lab Myles Kramer
The Guilt Giovanni D'Amaro
The Hill Cade Margus
The Hub - Pilot Alex Salsberg
The Killing of Cornelius Rhoads Debora Perez
The Last Drop Adam Joel
The Last Generation to Die Tim Maupin
The Lesson Kimberly Kalaja
The Letter Brett Nelson
The Lost Blonde Ian Beaumont
The Method Jace Anderson
The Mid Ada Heart
The Peregrine Justin Giddings
The Perfect Boy Alexandra Andreoni
The Pizza Dude Ryan Corrigan
The Play Josh Mann
The REVVER Mike Hanson, Kelly Moothart
The Riddle of the Doors Joe Hawkins
The Row Adam Trunell
The Runs Grace Ngobeni, Quanny Carr, Sandra Oyeneyin, Rachel Yang, Semien Abay, Sharmila Sahni  
The Sea Cellar, an underwater wine adventure Luigi Melecchi
The Searchers Chris Ozminski
The Snow Leopard Taylor Joshua Rankin
The Snowpeople Olivia Lilley
The Society for Paranormal Healing Lori Chandler
The Soldier Kal Weber
THE SOUND OF FIREWORKS Nicole Vanden Broeck
The Sperm Bank Rob Scerbo, Jeremy Culhane
The Suspicious Couple Seth Nolan
The Thesis: Safe to Share Ebonie Smith
The Things We Do To Each Other Avi Yaffe
The Triathlon Justice Whitaker
The War of Maynard High Ryan Corrigan
The Year Between Alex Heller
Thirty-Eight Reginald Waters
This Heated Up Carlos Gabriel Vergara M.
Tightrope Tango Biljana Lipic
Tiny House Dewey Taylor
Trace the Line Alejandro Miranda Cruz
TRIGGER WARNING Adam Lederer
Tucson Dante Russo
Unspoken Jeremy Borison
Untitled Israel/Palestine Documentary Joy Sela
Uptempo Maxwell Innis II
Valley of Exile Anna Fahr
Waiting for the Sun Christopher Eadicicco, Mia Allen
Wake Conner De Mita, Ari Jacobson
Walls on the Road Bárbara Fernández Pérez
Waste King Joshua Yunis
We Are Pretty Loud Jelena Tadic
We Go To The Beach To Fall In Love Christian Ghosn
We Woke Bradford Stevens
When Winter Comes Yuan Yuan
WHERE IN THE HELL Laramie Dennis
White Noise Christina Saliba
Who's Annie? Sophia Peer, Annie Sicherman
Wonderland Cave Krista Bradley
Yield Damian Chakhvorostov
You Had Me At Aloha Joanne Rose

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.

Tags

Next Related Post

Get Our Newsletter!

Get weekly writing inspiration delivered to your inbox - including industry news, popular articles, and more!

Hidden
Name
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Developing Your Own Script?

We'll send you a list of our free eCourses when you subscribe to our newsletter. No strings attached.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

You Might Also Like