Fall 2022 ScreenCraft Virtual Pitch Semifinalists
Listed below are the Semifinalists of the Fall 2022 ScreenCraft Virtual Pitch. These projects were selected from almost 1,000 submissions. Congratulations to these writers!
Stay tuned for the Finalist announcement on October 19th on our blog and on our Twitter and Facebook pages! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.
Here are the Semifinalists:
'Deth Knell | Merida Quinlan |
'Mick and Toni' | Nicole James Burggraaf |
#Nofilter | Nathan Crooker |
A CO's Obsession | Tirmira Robinson |
A NEVERENDING WAR | Brian Thompson |
A pocketful of wonder | Lemiaye Miyazaki - Taylor |
Affection of a Tiger | Khalid Abdulqaadir |
Alabaster | Marten Hoekstra |
ANGELA | DiTanya Zamudio-Serrano |
Anshel | Itai Adam Vagner, Nurit Asher Vagner |
Ascension | Darren Moran |
Aydin - Pitch | R C Ducantlin |
B.Z.P.D. | Brian Ernst |
Bad Energy | Alex Miklovic |
Beat 'em Up | Caleb Dillon |
Beverly Hills Pharmacist | Stacey Powells Lyster, Griff Lambert |
Bitter Lake | Devin Wallace |
BLACK DRAGON | Roy Hsu |
Black Parade | Katarzyna Górtat-Rzepka |
Boundary Waters | Brandon Densmore |
Bud Appetit PITCH | Lisa Scott |
Bug Girl | Lydia Folckomer |
Bury Your Worries | Cheyenne Gallon |
Camptown Lady | Catherine Canfield |
Cat's Outta the Bag | Steffi Hill |
Catharine After The Calamity | Deborah Mulhall |
Celebrities Care | Stephanie Finn Taylor |
Cemetery Kids | Matt Lewis |
Chosen | Ryan Manns, Jocelyn Manns |
Chrysalis Pitch | Brett Katzen |
Cleaners | Ethan Davis |
Combo Breaker | Alexander Venardos, Chynna Ladage |
CRISIS ID | Lonniel Quarles |
Cry Baby | Danijela Topalovic |
Cuffing Season | Jon Bershad |
Damsels and Dragons | avery koenig |
DANTE | Matteo Mascanzoni |
Deep Reservations | David Schroeder |
Delinquent | Matthew Nunn |
Dollars and Nonsense | Robyn Swanson |
E-BLOCK | Harry Haynes Jr. |
Eden | Josh Bromfield Davis |
EDGEWOOD | Carolyn LOVIE Davis |
Electric Love | Petula Miller |
Evening News | Mason Mothersbaugh Hite |
Extra Lives | Michael Elder |
Family Blood | Eric Giancola |
Fast Enough | Nicholas Wenger |
Foole | Andrea Ash |
Fortificada | Randy Steinlauf |
Free Spirits | Cherise Lesesne |
Girl Gone Wild | Courtney Kocak |
Girl Shaped Ghost | Graeme Morrice |
Glastonbury | Gerrard Hartland |
Go-Go! | Henry Alexander Kelly |
Group Hug | Matt Lewis, Max Taylor |
Hack Need | David Schroeder |
Hard Lessons Learned | Michael Northwood |
HEY, JOHNY Pitch | Alex Dvorak |
HOLISTIC ADMISSIONS | Laurie McKinsey |
Human Stalk | Nil Unerdem |
I’m Sticking With You | Anna Parets |
In Sheep's Clothing | Kai Durkin |
Indian Summer | Madhu Powar Garg |
Island, Interrupted | Amelia Fergusson |
Jenny the Gorgon | Julia Diddy |
Jesters | Jamie Ward |
Judy is a Punk | Jeremy Span |
Love in the Time of Conflict | ALEXANDER SIKAREVICH |
Love Story | Sophie Lewis |
MADE OF WATER | Despina Charalampous |
Magdalena | Maria Deanna Laquian |
Manboy | Curtis Belz |
MARY [REDACTED] | Phae Amara |
Midnight at the Caravelle | Rudi O'Meara |
Mock Trial | Tenaya Wallace |
Monsters Are Real | Alexander Chard |
Mountain Charley | Jill Poisson |
Never Goes Away | Braden LuBell |
NO GOOD DEED PITCH | Heather Farlinger |
Nobody's Heroes | Michael Elliott |
Nova's Blade | Brandon Lawson |
On Brand | Melissa Hattab |
Pairs to the Floor | Lu Lenoxx |
Pantero | Oliver Silver |
Pitch - Jolt Survival Tele Series I - X | Roberta M Roy |
Potiphar's Wife | Eric Fan |
POW | Alex Beattie |
POWER 10 - Pitch | Andrea Berting |
Puffing Iron | Chris rodriguez |
Road Killerz | Michael McNee |
SALESMAN OF THE YEAR | Anne Sostman |
Slaughter | David Sheski |
Santa's Jewish Son | Zach L Wilson |
Saving Chartres | Victor Pollak |
Scary Godmothers | VP Anderson |
Secret Hero | John LeBoutillier, Mary Quillen |
See Nothing | Michael David Smith |
SHUTDOWN | Joel Cousins |
Skyfire Pitch | mark morris |
Sliding Upward | Zuzana Gedeon |
Smorgasbord | Leandra Letissemont |
STAR PATROL | Juliet Morin, Justin Foley |
Stimclash | Martrese Wilson |
Stunt Guys | Rich Figel |
Stuntwoman | Merridith Allen |
SWEET LITTLE UNFORGETTABLE THINGS | VP Anderson |
TERRA | Liv Senghor |
Testaments | Christian Holiday |
The 100 Acres Wood | Conner Conway |
The Actor's Gang | Payton Russell |
The Agons | Savannah Walker |
The Assocation | Jared Dubin |
The Break up Brigade | Avery Koenig |
The Court of Johnny | Tommy Denos |
The End of Innocence | Jeffery Ogata |
The Findings of Sunny & Rah | Chanel Downey |
The Foundation of Love | Kiana Rawji |
The Golden Year | Allison Landi |
The House I Haunt | Rose Winchester |
The House in Talbot County | Michael David Smith |
The Memory of Soil | Natalie Cook |
The Oak Tree | Zivi Zhong |
The Purple Plea | Haylee Hemphill |
The Resurrection of Tupac Shakur | Khyan Byrd |
The Rise of the Sangaries | Adulai Jamanca |
The Ruth and June Mysteries | John Caranci |
The Sisters Agency | Michael David Smith |
The Spectrum | Steven Schlozman |
The Terrors of Avalon | Maryna Gaidar |
The Truth Fairy | Philip Andreen |
THE UNDERSTUDY | Eric Giancola |
The Vestals | Scott Macleod |
The Weirdness | Steven Abel |
This Is How I Disappear | Sam Macneil |
This is Not the Place | Marta Reeder |
THUMBS UP! | Patti and Andrew Miller |
Time Janitors | Ryan Manns, Jocelyn Manns |
Uprise | Lola Petitbon |
WAITER OF THE YEAR | John Helms |
War of the Desert Queen | Michael David Smith |
We Are Virginia Tech | Laura Linda Bradley |
When it Ends | Flora Van Kleef |
When the Flood Comes | Nicholas Geisler, Bryce Lupoli |
White Lie | William Igbokwe |
Wild Child Pitch | Michail Eggelhoefer |
Witches | Amy Maestri, Katie Wilbert |
Yugoslavia | Danijela Topalovic |
For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.
Get Our Screenwriting Newsletter!
Get weekly writing inspiration delivered to your inbox - including industry news, popular articles, and more!