Sign up for our Newsletter
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

2022 ScreenCraft Sci-Fi & Fantasy Screenwriting Competition Quarterfinalists

by ScreenCraft on July 6, 2022

Listed below are the Quarterfinalists of the 2022 ScreenCraft Sci-Fi & Fantasy Screenwriting Competition. These exceptional screenplays were selected from almost 1,500 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for the Semifinalist announcement on August 3rd on our blog and on our Twitter and Facebook pages! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Quarterfinalists:

#Riveter Summer Young
1 Black Girl's Fairytale Celeste Banks
1UP Lolia Etomi
A Dry Heat Bryan Krol
A Land Fit For Heroes Sam French
A Planet Called Novus Caleb Barge
A Promise of Vengeance Giacomo Giammatteo
A Romance Of Two Worlds Kari Mote
A-GAME Drew Tapley
ABORT Gregory Mandarano, Raza Rizvi
After America Jonathan Melenson
Agency Chris Hill
Ahead of the Family Andrew Kimler
All That Is Seen and Unseen Laura Becker
All You Oliver Warden
Almost Super Line Abrahamian
Alone Kirk Weddell
Altchemica Adir Golan
Altered Dawn Prato, Jeremy Varner
Alternate Jess C Wheatley
AMERICANUS REX Dillon VanOort
ANDIES Mehul Desai
Apex Kendall Brown
Apollo Minus Project Nick Ronan
Apophenia Neil Dua
Apotheosis Jaime Urquiza
Arnaq Nicholas Edmunds
Artificial Insomnia Alex Hanson
As Long As Grass Grows Matt Perez
As Time Goes By Jon Davis
Asamir Sean Sullivan
Asha from Earth Sunny Karnan
At the Forest's Edge S Deeley
AUTONOMERICA Jarrett Paperno
Autonomous Scott Fleishman
Away and Back Ruth Jiang
B L A C K O U T Craig McInnes
Backwash Ben Scott
Barrier Scott Fleishman, Evan Wake
Barriers Daniel Woburn
Based On A True Story JJ Condon
Below The Earth Sheriden Jackson
Betty Lee Is Missing Allyson Morgan
Beyond the Black Horizon Samuel Tracton
Blackwyle Sam Callahan
BLASKPOR Genesis Linares
Blessed Be Our Names James Reid
Blood of the Lamb Christina Cigala, Brad Harris
Blood Star Chris Bryant
BLUE SKYE Kristin Raven
BORN AGAIN Danielle Langlois
Bound Lexi Lieberman
Bucket Kickers Stephen Czerwinski
Carousel Effect Tom O'Brien
Centenarian Eric Han
Chaperones Alexander Hacker
Chikamatsu Endgame Federico Sanna
Children of Ceres Daniel McNaught
Cipher James Brunel
Clones Brady O'Malley
Close(ish) Encounters Jared Pascoe
Compulsion Brady Nelson
Confetti Rainfall Scfi Feature David Sheski
Constellation Rudi O'Meara
COUNTER EARTH Ryan Vaughn
Coyote's Den Rhett Bigler
CriTen Jesse Arnold
CryptoCamp - Inciting Chaos Carmen Nevant
Cuffing Season Jon Bershad
CULPRIT Gideon Shmorak
Cybermorphosis Gideon Shmorak
Damnatio Memoriae Alberto Alarico Vignati
Dark Saga Karina da Cruz Beltrani
Dark Space Alex Polk
Darkened Skies - Pilot Joseph Yaker
Darkle Barry Hollywood
Darwin's Choice Ted Fryia
Dead Star Gregory Mandarano
Dead Star Gregory Mandarano
Deep Sleepers Pilot Nicolas Charron
Deletion Christopher Lombard
Delilah's Moon Phyllis Strong
Demi Drew-Myers Isabelle Polnaszek
Distress Calvin Starnes
Doppelgängers Alexander O'Neill
Driverless Corrigan Foley
DROID WORLD: A Star Wars Story Tim Westland
Dungeon Deep Harry Kakatsakis
Dweller Glory Sye Mac, Hugo Jackson
Echo Effect Dan Burks
Elysia Adriana Laplanche
Embers & Ashes Justin Campbell
Equilibrium Gregory Scott Houghton, Jessica Wilson
Escape from the Lummis Palace North Saylor
Ethereal Fern Bruce
EVOLUTION Caroline Chidester
Exalt Richard Young
Eye Light Judie Gerber
F**king Super Chloe Borenstein-Lawee
Factory Town Ryan Muir
Fall Out Simon Spykerman
Farther Adam Lapallo
Fat Jesus Kyle Leland
Fear Walkers Allan Burd
Finality Daniel Gitchell
Finn and the Fae Paul Southern
Fire Over The Hills Alexander Chard
Firebrand Olivia Baptista
Five Queens Craig Berger
Fletcher's Pass Emily S. Rauch
FLYTRAP Justin Ballheim
Foolish Paradise Salam Dugha
Foreshadow Giulia Frediani
Forever Young Antoine Perry
Forgotten Depths Ted Bronson
Fortress Casey Botta, Brandon Botta
Founder Effect Rob Pilkington
Four Corners Rob Ryder
FRAGILE Alexa Weik von Mossner
Future Tripping Brian Gene White
G.O.D. OS David Christopher Loya
Galaxy Asunder TV Pilot Stephen Ragon
Genesis Incorporated Aaron Edwards
Ghost Stories - "Who Died and Made You Queen?" Rachel Esselle
GIRL AT THE END OF THE WORLD Dillon VanOort
Glass Stars Kat King
Gloomtown Lyndal Simpson
Go Dark Neil McLarty
GODLIKE George Thomas Michalakis
Golden Years Timothy ORawe, Cathleen ORawe
Gorgon Richard Humphries
Grains of Time Octavia Clahar
Hard Light Maurizio Ledezma
Hereditary Craig Berger
Hiccup and Block Jed Gatward
HOMININE: PILOT Heather Farlinger
Hope's Nemesis Julie Young
How To Be Human Nolan Pugh
How To Steal A Kingdom Valerie Bartholatus, Jessica Bartholatus
Human Element Dariusz Kraszewski
I Know The End Abbygail Kroeker
Icarus Michael Madden
Identities Bruno Lyra
Immortal Flower - Episode 1 Tyler Koford
In Memoriam Chadd Alciati
Incarnations Albert M. Chan
INDEFINITE LIFESPAN Michael Salomon
Indefinity: Time Aaron Oberst
INDEX-D Kristin Raven
INFINIA Daniel Cooper, Adam Cooper
Intertwined Sunny Karnan
Intrepid Michael Langer
Invasive Alex Schor
INVISIBLES Kevin Sweeney
INVISIBLES Kevin Sweeney
iParent Pasquale Avella
Isobel Charlie Braithe
J-4 steven kobrin
Jake Sandberg Michael Tannenbaum, Andrew Nadeau
Jason Zheng and the Golden Bonze Sergio Pintore, Daryl Well
JEN-16 Craig Berger
Kaijus & Yous Benjamin Lewis
KING ARTHUR AND ROBIN HOOD SAVE THE WORLD Sam Meravi
King of the Moon Tyler Landis
Kingdom of the Sun Mathew Lim
Kinship of the Flame Alan Slack
Kosmos Alex Blumberg
LAX TO AKL David Ufkes
Leather Apron Demi De Cesare
Leviathans Alok Narekkattuvalappil Revi
Leyendas Ken Condet
LIFELINK Johnny Gilligan
Like Thunder in a Wide Open Field Joe Favalaro
Lil Virginia Abramovich, Katherine Andrews
Lionheart Frances Flannery
Live Orlando Callegari
Living City Lauren Ferebee
Lockdown Joshua Deepan
Lost Knife Sam Lu
Lost Time Ben Hickernell
Love Never Sleeps KD Farris
Lucid Chanelle Madison
Lullaby For My Hurricane Katherine Briones
LUNA Aurora Ovan
Luna Eric Han
LUNAMANCER Mark Jones
Lunar Mass Rachel Schaefer
Magical Things McKinnon Powell
Make Me Tremble Rebekah Mueller
Marcel David Soll
Marley's Chains Brian Gene White
Martyr's Ridge Alister Brooks
MAXWELL Luke Domet
Medicine Woman Hilary Van Hoose
MegaMall Scott Saffran
Metagame Mandi Maxwell, Dylan Miles
Minimum Comfortable Distance Steven Snell
Moonrise David Bryant
Moonrise Rebekah Mueller
Morien and the Black Knights Dani Milton
My Roommate's A Ghost Adam Myers
MYTHIKA Emma Carolina-Wolf
Nana Mae Juliette Beavan, Nicolette Noble
Nefarious Conspirators Dylan Conen
Neutrals Julia Bergeron
New Earth Devon Sharma
Night Runners Carlton Welch
Nightblood Jesse Arnold
Nikki Again Reina Glenn
NPCs Cooper Nelson
Nullsong Saga Adrian Ferbeyre, Joel Perez
O.T.i.S. K.J. Sparrow
Oar River Jody McNicholas
Obedience Steven Snell
OCEAN EFFECT Heather Farlinger
Odyssey of the Safekeeper Brent Pollard, Alino Giraldi
Once And Future Kylie Boersma
Once Upon a Time in the Bloody West Paul Rowe
Once Upon a Time on the Red Planet Emil Chang, William Leonard
Otherworld, NJ Matthew McLachlan
Out(side) of Time Pat Hroncich
Ovum Cidney Hue, Shunori Ramanthan
Palace of Thorns Erin Fenton
PANDORA'S BOX Jason Kyle Quesnoy
Patchwork Amanda Keener
Peculiar Jennifer Ramsey
PERFECT J. Miller
Personal Dennis Coleman
Phaedra's Odyssey Julie A. Thornton
Phantom Black Tyler Pagan, Ben Engebretson
PHOTON QUIXOTE: THE MINUS WORLD Drew Ragland
Picaro Robbie Law
Placeholders Dominic White
POPULUS AMAL FAROOQUI
PREDATOR RETURNS Joel Jensen
PROGENY Mehul Desai
Protection Agency Mark Marinaccio
Providence Keegan Bartel
Quietus Priscilla Estrada
Reality At War Ellison Segala
Reality Mode Tommy Simpson
Reaper, Inc. Kristen Angonese
REBEARTH Anna Elias
Red to Blue Graeme Burfoot
Remnant Frederick Faett
REMOTE Anthony Rainone
Reset Michael Haas
Resilient Animals Adam Dean
Resurge Zachary Brenner
Retcon MJ Farber-Ray
Return to Sender Blake Simon
REVELATIONS Johnny Gilligan
REVENANTS Jake Hulse
REVIVAL Jace Serrano
Rift Mike Sheriff
Risen Tony Radevski
Rogue Michael Northwood
Roll Play Jessica Mackie Hunter
Ruins Benny Valencia
Rulers of Wander-land 'You're Invited' Courtney Bowen
Rumination Clifford Chi
RUN-HIDE-FIGHT (The Zookeeper) LaVonda "VEE" Merritt
Run The Program Noah Kim
Saga Sean Fosse
Saints and Simulacrums Alex Arabian
Santa Muerte Douglas Stark
SATELLITE-01 Anthony Crossen
Saturday Morning Siege Robert Walcott
Saturn's Return Sam Callahan
SAVAGE PLANET Cory Marciel
Sebastian and the Invisible Island Michael Hogan
Second Legion: The Tranquility Uprising Parker Sack
Second Star Gregory Mandarano
Serpent's Code Noah Logan
Shadow Cell Anthony Ferguson
Shaman Anthony Ferguson
Shadow of the Titan Iz Rubinstein
SHELLS Derrick Metellus
Shift Emma Rose Wagner, Paula Rose Wagner
Showdown at the Hellywood Bowl Brendan Cleaves
Side Quest Michael Tannenbaum, Louie Aronowitz
SILENT IMPACT Jill Bayor
Silicon Dreams Mitchell Gould
Simulation Theory Mage Lanz
Skeet Love Craig Francis Power
Skin Folk Michael Harris
SkyFire mark morris, Jeff Whitehead
SLAYER Alain Loubeau
Slumberton HF Crum
Snatched Ava Anderson
SOLARPUNKS Bradford Richardson
SOLUS Jordan Butcher, Jacob Chattman
Soma Romance Nicholas Armolavicius
Spectacle Nicole Sconiers
Spirit Alex Lane, Ryan R. Moos
Star Crossed Rodolfo Salas
Stardogs Michael Snow
STATION OMEGA Jordan Vogeney
SuperMutant Magic Academy Nana Amuah
Surrogate Finn Bugge
SYMBIONTS Johnny Gilligan
SYNERGY Andrew Frank
SYSTEMIC Alex Moss
Tales of New California Michael Levine
TARO: Legend of Japan Blue Spruell
Tethered Justin Rose
The Adventures Of Captain Riley Daniel Greer
The Afterwhile Brayden Frascone
THE APPLICANTS Justin Ballheim
The Archon's Legacy Greg Schwartz
The ARLA Incident Tim Millette
The Armory Stephen Griswold
The Ashtmatic Paul Rowe
The Astronaut's Daughter Michael Hahn, Elisabeth Meurer
The Atomic Man Patrick Pidgeon
The Bartender Rebecca Lieberman
The Blue Space SUSAN BETH LANDER, Julie Restivo
The Bridge Phil Burdette
The CLOVERS Jason Tobias
The Colony Joseph Murillo
The Creator Don Zorbas
The Crest Sarah Reasons
The Culling Jaime Chapin
The Dark Continent Scott Reardon
The Decision PAUL SOKAL
The Demon Job Robert Husted
The Devil Lives on Mars James Hunt
The Down Window Silvano-Mari Robinson
The Dragon Key Lyn Pinezich
The Dredge Jaimie Engle
The Envoy Champe Barton
The Eremite Mark Sposato
The Eternity Circle Cody Joslin
The Fairy King Steven Snell
The Fifth Horseman Cameron Tubbs
The Fire-Drawn Ellen Beck
The Friend From Afar Judie Gerber
The Girl Who Could Not Die Richard Scarsbrook
The Gravedigger Andrew Alexander
The Great Filter Vito Ferraro
The Heart of Ninn Marie L. Veverka
The Heat Ben Carter Olcott
The Hill Reginald Johnson
The Hold of Diomed Kevin McMahon
The Horse Killers Josh Flanagan, Ben Hurst
THE HOUSE OF WIND AND FIRE Aaron Lovett
The Idiots: A Tale From the Ryft Trey Kalb
The Jump John Killoran
The Last Late Night Host Nick Porisch
The Link MB Stevens
The Long Goodbye Lewis Mackie
THE LOOMIS MACHINE John Fiorella
The Lost Planet Samuel Garner
The Luminare Robert Walcott, Amir Barda
The Marked Jaimie Engle
The Mirrored Room Owen Hornstein
The Monster Squad Matthew Ward
The Moon Child Tammy Olsen
The Moral Animal Danny Hogan
The Morrisfield Misfits and The Sword of Fate John Munn
The Mysterious Circus David St. Clair
The Next Day Kristin Raven
The Once and Future Earth Will Saunders
The Orb Byron Anderson
The Order of Angels Shelley Tougas
The Pink Nazi TPN Team, Kyle Bielfield, Elizabeth Breese, Michaela Eremiasova
THE PREY Michael Miersen
The Quarter Queen Kayla Hardy
The Rift Michael Lei
The Rise of Zeus Robert Ferrigno
The Shepherd and The Wulf "Descendant of Warrior Shepherds" NIKKO DAYE
The Sun and Her Silhouettes Ashlee Stormo
The Surrogate Nicole Falsetti
THE SWEDISH SAINT Erika Kathryn
The Talent Joshua Scammell
The Tear Nicholas Woods
THE THIRD LEVEL Caroline Hayes
The Thousand Year Storm Judie Gerber
The Tides Paul Del Gesso
The Twins Debra Peebles
The Unchosen Ones Kayla Covert
The Unseen Shiva Ramanathan
The Variable Man James Leach
The Way of the True Les Zig
The Wayfaring Sisters Judie Gerber
The Wild Unknown Sam Robotham
The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction Jack Lawrence Mayer
This Is My Brother Brent Minderler, Jesse James Dean
This Is Fine Jim Griffin
THRALL Gregory Edwards
Three Realms Sarah Chang Tadayon
Throne of the Earth Garrett Mistoler
Tira'allara Tavyn Gentry
Titanblood Brendon O'Brien
Todd and Doug's Fantastic Galactic Voyage Alex Kellerman
Trace Matthew Davis, Hillary Stringer
Trader Bay Trey Wickwire
TRANSISTOR PUNK - "The Starless Midnight" (Pilot) Mark Farinas, Ryan Thomas Riddle
Trap Doors Savannah Sperry
Tri-Act Patrick Menzel
Turnstile Raul Sharma
U.S. Inc. Joel Michalak
Underverse Dan Davis
Undoing Alex Forstenhausler, Eric Lee
Unlocked Hunter Cline
Unsatisfied Evan Greenberg
Unwelcome Federico Casal
Up There Eljohn Macaranas
Valence Michael Iannacone, Benjamin Ginther
Vapor RJ Collins, John Trefry
Venom Like Viper Vanessa Magic
Vilify Caleb Dillon
Virtual Reality Dave Grove
Visionary KD McEwing
Vultures Logan Mitev
War in the Blood Josh Flanagan
Warlord Nathan Fleetwood
Whatever Happened To Elliot Harper? David Hailes
Wing Clip Danny Bishop
Wings Mitchell Condon
Witch Hunter Tim Kontje
Wizards of the Underworld Sam Weston
World Left Blind Patrick Gallagher
WOUNDED SKY Rosemary Griggs
X Eli Stern
Xi Rasmus Branders
Yao Guai: Dragons and Demons Brent McKnight
Yatra David Barbeschi, Vee Kumari
Yokai Kit Modica
Zero Signal Sebastian van Hoek
Zeroes Mark Orr
Zodiac Games Kim Crawford

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.

Get Our Newsletter!

Get weekly writing inspiration delivered to your inbox - including industry news, popular articles, and more!

Hidden
Name

Developing Your Own Script?

We'll send you a list of our free eCourses when you subscribe to our newsletter. No strings attached.

You Might Also Like

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram