2017 Drama Contest Quarter-Finalists Announced
Listed below are the quarter-finalists of the inaugural ScreenCraft Drama Screenplay Contest, culled from over 900 submissions. We’re excited to be exploring this classic genre, and to have received a slate of such compelling and nuanced screenplays. Here are the top 25% of submissions received:
12 Steps | Justin Hughes |
13 East | Enrique Posner |
A Century of Dreams | Brian Brockway |
A Little Too Broken | Brad Vance |
A Long Shadow at Noon | Ash J. Louis |
Achillia: The Gladiatrix | Nicole Eilers |
After the Storm | Richard Willett |
All The Fish In The Sea | Will Goodfellow |
Anh Sang | Barry Brennessel |
Armor | Michael Daluz |
Artesia | Emily Tomson |
As An Actress | Maria Hinterkoerner |
At-Risk | Robbie Robertson |
Bampa's War | Dave Stevenson |
Bella & The Bear | Nicholas Clifford |
Beyond a Dream | Brian Brockway |
Beyond the Gap | Zach Waggoner |
Black & Blonde | Jon Davis |
Black and Blue | April Blanding |
Black Jack | Stephen Curran |
Blackout.con | Ruben Bush III |
Blind Dog Travels | Katharine Yee |
Blood Along the Road | Bobby Marino |
Blood Land | Deb Havener |
Blood Relations | Lori Morgan |
Blue on Blue | David Dasilma |
Boat People | David Kane |
Boxer | Toy Lei |
Break My Fall | Keith Wiggins |
Brimstone | Ariel Ehrlich |
Broken Head | Clare Sladden |
Burdened with Bloodshed | Selina Chignall |
Burning Brigade | David Kushner |
Butterfly Children | Melanie Schiele |
Butterscotch On The Rocks | Craig Paulsen |
Cadeby | David Keogh |
Californio | Pedro Fernandez |
Caroline | kelly karam |
Cat And Mouse | bristol mac donald |
Caught Up | Henry Mitchell |
Checkmate | Denise Meyer |
Cherry Tree | Jann Else |
Children of the Dust | John McCarney |
Chronicles of a Cigar Store Indian | Scott Hartman |
Circus Boy | Stephen Curran |
Civil | Christopher Rucinski |
Constantinova | Jonas Tintenseher |
Coyote Call | Adam Ward |
Cricket Song | Evelyne Tollman-Werzowa |
Crockett | David James |
Crossing The Ocean | Devin Klos |
D. T. | Ken Comer |
Deep State | Anthony Nero |
Disposable | Amy Russo |
Distant Voices | KT Parker |
Elsa | Lorenzo Colonna |
End of Life | Ashley Locher |
End of the Line | Erik V Wolter |
Eros | Elias deFaria |
Escher | Jason Kessler |
Evangeline | Elizabeth J. Musgrave |
False Targets | Chelese Belmont |
Far Horizons | Michael Moyer |
Fiasco | Edward Klau |
Fighting For Our Children | John Martins III |
Foxed | James Stewart |
Free Will | Laura Lance |
Gifted | Robert Horsey |
Glitches | Kelly Byrnes |
Golden State | Brittany Worthington |
Goodbye My Enemy | Matthew Ryan |
Grace OMalley, Pirate Queen of Connaught | Susan O Wade |
Gross Profit | Thomas Yungerberg |
Hammer of God | David Kushner |
Happier Times | Peter Bohjalian |
Hemophilia | Guy Polin |
Henry Moore is Melting | Jenny Seidelman |
Hidden | Shiva Ramanathan |
His Father's Son | Kirk Uhrlaub |
Holyville | Brian Scott |
House of the White Bee | Jane Therese |
Invasion | Priscilla Poggio |
Jamal Garcia | Nora Contreras-Almeida |
Jelly Men | V.L Esteves |
Kindred | Justin Blake Crum |
Kingdom of Paradise | David James |
Kyd's Game | Marc Rosenberg |
Land of Opportunity | Andy Kozel |
Land That We Love | Julian Awoonor Renner |
Last Days of Last | J. Figueiredo |
Last to Fall | Jim Maceda |
Leaving Town | Stephen Curran |
Liberte | Lisa Weiss |
Life in Ruins | Katarina Radenkovic |
Little Africa | Curtis Adair |
Little Leper | Greg Wayne |
Luck | Kelly Simmons |
Lysistrata Cell | Lisa Scott |
Marilyn 13 | Jocelyn Osier |
Meeting the Monster | Daryl Busby |
Midnight at the Movies | Jennifer Gutierrez |
Midway Kid | Kyle Art |
Minyan | Adam Ansell |
Motel Elliot | Michael Fodera |
My Spot of Life | Sanna Kuvaja |
Naomi | Jeffrey Grossman |
Negative Space | Adam Bradley |
Negro Fort | Paul Allen |
Newton's Laws Of Emotion | Eugene Ramos |
North of Here | Kurt Smith |
On Your Mark | Paul D'Angelo |
Once Upon Ever After | Wendy Okoi-Obuli |
Orphans | Robert Porter |
Our Brother Russ | George Spyros |
Out Cold | Tracy Scarlato |
Papa | Daniel Sarabia Jáuregui |
Perfectly Broken | Tiziana Giammarino |
Piece De Resistance | Barry Leach |
Potter's Ground | Pearse Lehane |
Psycho | Fabia Sabella |
Quarter Turn | Karl Swingle |
Rage in Peace | James Houston |
Redemption Song | Josh Cootner |
Requited | Bill johnston |
Routes to Riches | Vera Mark |
Rowena Reinhart | Hassan Asuncion |
Runaway Ship | Theodore Soderberg |
Ruth | Leif Johnson |
Saluda | Tim Westland |
Sam Is Dead | Hunter Doohan |
Sand and Rain | Christopher O'Bryant |
Savage Lands | Colin Gray |
Saving Washington | Jane Hampton Cook |
Scared Stillman | Justin Kagan |
Scattering Jake | Erica Tachoir |
School | Patrick Cleary |
Scriptures and Cigarettes | Joseph O'Driscoll |
Second Childhood | Clifton Koons II |
Sedger Mor | Catherine Wright |
Signs of Being | Tracey Bradley |
Someday, Ohio | Anna Hozian |
Source | Tracey Bradley |
Southern Knights | Scott Bloom |
Spytown | Adam Tobin |
Stan's Killing Himself | Billy Kirland |
Static Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Crucify Oprah | Danny Zimmer |
Strangers in Our Own Skin | Kyle D'Odorico |
Straw | Curtis Adair |
Streetcar | Brent Benoit |
Sugar Land | Alexa Garster |
That Summer | Christopher Peterson |
The Appeal | Yoav Potash |
The Boat | Robert Wooldridge Jr. |
The Cadaver Synod | Jon Fraser |
The Centenarian's Birthday Party | Raymond Anderson |
The Channel | Art Blum |
The Consul General's Wife | Rob Wilson |
The Contrarian | Brady Nelson |
The Dance Crusader | Marcos Davalos |
The Dancer | JT O'Neal |
The Departers | Siddharth Katragadda |
The Devil's Prophet | Jason Deparis |
The Disease | Khalil Sullins |
The Displaced | Renata Scruggs |
The Doctor Will See You Now | Rory Waltzer |
The Domina Effect | Helen Gaughran |
The Dumb Ox Bellows | John Connell |
The Eyes of Blind Tom | Matt Mayes |
The Gladstone Experiments | Peter Donovan |
The Heart of a Tiger | SreyRam Kuy |
The Hire | Bryan Koo & Zach Tomlinson |
The Hobbyist | Frank Graziano |
The Invincible Dick Vance | Jason Ward |
The Last 9 Days of Gretchen Kuhntz | Russ Lindway |
The Last Indian War | Michael Graf |
The Last Supper | Gregory Noel |
The Law | Pamela Perry |
The Law of First Night | Laurie McLay |
The Linen Bands | Jeffrey van Davis |
The Lotus Eaters | Tatjana Soli |
The Man by the River | Bryan Kelsey |
The Man by the River | Bryan Kelsey |
The Man in the Jungle | Shruti Swaminathan |
The Milk Route | Michael Begg |
The Music Box | Stephen Curran |
The Night Watchman | Thomas Gaunt |
The No-Goods | Michael Hubbard |
The Other Sport | Vivian Miranda |
The Power of the Butterflies | Sergiu Valcu |
The Problem with Time | Jason Edwards |
The Quality of a Memory | Austin Nordell |
The Revolutionist | Lynn Mills |
The Selkie | Caroline Klimczuk |
The Sharp Edge of Glass | Robert Fleet |
The Sparring Partner | Karelia Scott-Daniels |
The Sweethearts Gang | James C. Schlicker |
The Today King | Timothy Burnham |
The Tragic Life Of Dexter Strange | Sophie Dawson |
The Trouble With Alice | Lewis Morphew |
The Tunnel | Joseph New |
The Venetian Equivalency | Alvin Easter |
The Wagners and the Wildflower | Elias Markos |
Too Guard Bell | Kayona Ebony Brown |
Trim | Carl Clark |
Unforgivable Sins | Amanda Samaroo |
Wake | Aleksander Bråthen |
Wake Up Dead | Joel Kohn & Paul Jenner |
Warbrave | Andres Rivera |
Western | Zach Smith |
Western Approaches | Andrew Judge |
Wings | Louis Spirito |
With You In Spirit | Leslie Murray |
Womanhattan | Donald Smith |
Yomi | Mitchell Lazar |
Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far, and thanks to everyone who submitted. Stay tuned for the semifinalists announcements on November 17th, here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages!
Tags
Get Our Screenwriting Newsletter!
Get weekly writing inspiration delivered to your inbox - including industry news, popular articles, and more!