Sign up for our Newsletter

2021 ScreenCraft Stage Play Writing Competition Quarterfinalists

by ScreenCraft on October 6, 2021

Listed below are the Quarterfinalists of the 2021 ScreenCraft Stage Play Writing Competition. These exceptional screenplays were selected from almost 600 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for the Semifinalist announcement on October 27th here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Quarterfinalists:

'Til Death Do Us Part Katerina Bakolias
36th Street Blues Jasmine Williams
4RW Michael Proft & Diane Leaity
A Wake in Ma'am Cross Whitney Hamilton
Addendum Federico Sanna
Agathe Angela J. Davis
Aquarium Play Stephen Wrobleski
As Dreams Are Made On Mike Folie
At The Broken Places Paul Coleman
Bad Hearts Mike Bencivenga
Bare Ruined Choirs Dylan and Derrick Smith
Barkadoodle, or Can Lillian Finsterwald Save the Galaxy Michael Wayne
Before the Fall Patrick Hamilton
Broken Aaron Braxton
Bufflehead Bay Sheila Rinear
Clay's Place: Inside My Blue Mind Angela Wilson
Color Timer Michael Long
Craig Fox Had a Wife Beverly Allen
Cuddle Buddy Noah Wilson
Culture Night Amanda Andrei
Dead Dads Gregory Phelan
Dead Soldiers Garison Piatt
Death Row Calhoun Cornwell
Decolonise Lloyd Evans
Dogs Tom Messner
Earth - A Children's Story for Adults Kashyap Raja
Elder Ted Jake Arky
Eleanor Crane Alex MacDonald
Even When The World Burns, I Am Still With You Elizabeth Shannon
Evening Michael Raver
Fat Muslim Girls Ken Kaissar
Fateville Gary Blackwood
Fifteen Hundred Gloria Majule
Fomo Harold Katkov
Forger Simon Bowler
Fractured Moonlight Carrie Printz
Frankenstein: Death of the Monster Brian Laughran
Future Tripping Brian Gene White
Gold Paint Morey Norkin
He Said Brandon Baer & Garrett Baer
Heartbeat Lee Aubry
Heartland Louis Reyes McWilliams
Her Majesty Carmela Corbett
House Church Brandon Ogborn
Human Nature Dan Morra
In One's Lane Sean Ryan
Josefina Jordan, Junior Underwater Explorer and the Mystery of the Plastic Fish       Daniel Stone
Judy Speaks: Gumm's Last Tape Mary Birdsong
Just the Melody Laura Winters
Keepin' it Holy Leah Onuoha
Lady Capulet Melissa Bell
Little Rock Alice Charles
Living Situation Samantha Shane
Loretta the Yodeling Cowgirl Vita Morales
Lost Causes Andrea Carey
Lost Girls Joshua Brewer
Many Unknown Friends Eric Miller
Marcus & Patty at the End of the World Casey O'Neil
Memoirs of a Gun Clint Hooper
Mother, I Could Kill You Barbara Silverstone
My Dinner With Andrea Susan Lambert Hatem
Mynx & Savage  Rebecca ONeill
Neighborly Carla Sosenko
Net of Worth Carlyn Flint
Night Moths on the Wing Kimberly Kalaja
Noblesse Oblige Kieran Angelini
Nosejob Susan Rabin
On the Border Howard Waxman
On Your Shoulder Tristen Tarp
One-Adam-Twelve Jeremy Grimmer
Paris Syndrome Ross Buran
Penelope's War Sunny Ellis & Marc Ellis
Poetry Estelle Bajou
Pulse of the City Courtney Dominique Comer
Putzi's Progress A.E.O. Goldman
Raymond Chandler and the Case of the Blue Dahlia Tommy Gushue
Reap The Grove Caity-Shea Violette
ReGeneration: The Tucson Story Jana Segal-Stormont
Room Service Ilene Fischer  
Runners Telephone Casey Halleck
Rutherford Scattering Mark Alvarado
Saddles in the Rain Pam Bustin
Sage Darrin Ingram
Sanctuary  Darryl Wimberley
Sk8er Boiz  Christopher Sullivan
Solid Rock Hard Golden Candy Classics and So Much More John McCloskey
Sophia Hayden Deserves Better Stephanie Walker
Stalled Liesl Wilke & Andy Marsh
Stealing the Globe Deborah Mulhall
Stowaway Barbara Marsh
Succulents: The Art of Adulting OR Reasons I Am A Terrible Roommate Leah Barsanti
Talk of the Town Mike Bencivenga
The Angel Riots, bloody and out of love Alexander Gallimore
The Bikers Sean Mahoney
The Clipper Maryanne Melloan Woods
The Demand of Avarice Matthew McLachlan
The Education of Addy Jiménez Lynea Diaz-Hagan
The Extractionist Michaela Jeffery
The First to Know Jessica Abrams
The Flawed Play Rodney Hicks
The Forgotten Beau Bridge
The Group Richard Peng
The Harmony of a Tender Match Among Plenty of Fishes Evan Cleaver
The Impossible Task of Today Jeff Bower
The Legend of Bonny Anne  Chandler Patton
The Maginot Line Emmett Loverde
The Masher Grace Jasmine
The Munitionette Kathleen Rinaldi
The Pass Aaron Roberts
The Quick Brown Fox Jumps Over The Lazy Dog Thomas Yungerberg
The River Rises John Espinal
The Rose's Name Sean Murphy
The Savage Queen Edgar Chisholm
The Sisterhood of the Rings Elizabeth Bickel
The Tragedy of Tiberius Gracchus Stephen Bonino
The Women Decide Mere Spitzmiller
The Write Off Sadhbh Walshe
The Yellow Sign Chris Poor
These and Those Ruth Geye
Those Who Walk the Earth Fairy Tales: The Boy in Search of a Note Mary Stevens
Three Women in a Wildfire Julianne Jigour
Touching People Felicity Carpenter
Triggered John Norton
Triumvirate- Glory, Sacrifice and Peace Kate Hawkes
True Kristian Karen Saari
True North: A Magical New Holiday Musical Holly Reed & Kelvin Reed
Umbra Kathryn Evans
Under the Orchid Moon Margaret Lepera
Us and Them Ben Kawaller
Vanishing Point Matt Harry
Veterans Day Phyllis Hollenbeck
Void Katelynn Kenney
Waiting Erin Grogan
Warmth in the Palace of Ice and Snow Joshua Brewer
We are Family Kevin Longfield
Welcome to the Blue Swan Paris Crayton III
Woody and Mia Tom Sime
Zen & the Art of Profit Luke Sorge

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram