Sign up for our Newsletter

2021 ScreenCraft Animation Screenplay Competition Semifinalists

by ScreenCraft on October 6, 2021

Listed below are the Semifinalists of the 2021 ScreenCraft Animation Screenplay Competition. These exceptional screenplays were selected from almost 1,300 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for the Finalist announcement on November 3rd here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Semifinalists:

A Robin's Call Tim Dann
After Villainy Aidan Keefer
Anansi and the Chest of Stories Ayinde Ricco
At the Forest's Edge Simon Deeley
Battle Girl Libby Doyne & Michael Sallee
Beyond The Sea Wall Shane Weiss
Boba Charlie Fellows
Bonobros  Garth Paulson
Chiye Kalvin Ogbuefi
Corgis Hunter Cline
Cyberpink  P.A. Lopez
Dating As A Black Sheep Modupe Thompson
Defying Gravity Jeff Overfield
Desperately Seeking Santa  Elizabeth Weigandt
Dreams Helena Hofmann & Markus Staender
Ellie Andrew Rose
Free Spirits Katharine Densmore
Georgie and Beelzebub Sammy Leach
Heartstrings J.D. Zelman & Matthew Dushkes
Hell-Bent Luke Fujimoto Jensen
ImagiNation Rodrigo Carvalhedo
Isle of Adolescence Adam Breseman
K-9 Block Silena Fuller
Kangaroo Story Agatha Ozdowska
Karma Police Caleb Walker
Lawful Good Nikki Palumbo & Amanda Kelly
Little Red Cells Ronald Ecker
Manu, The Spider Andrea Cabanas
Medusa Tristan Bellawala
Messiah Johanna Ramm
Mythos Bend Travis Diffenderfer
Out There Tyler Landis
Over the River Rachel Schaefer
Planet Mars Jacob Korell
Professor Hugby's Factory of Childhood Dreams  Dave Mac
Quetzalice Carlo Olivares Paganoni
Random Access Memories Richard Swiech
Riftworld E. R. Roberts
Scary Ton Eijkemans
Sex Sells Chad Oliver
Space On Earth Jem Splitter & Alida Tomas
Sweet Destruction Christian Wolf & Katelyn Colman
Tech Check Hunter Cline
The Chronicles of Willa Weasel & The Forest Incorporated       Christopher Colpitts
The Fourth Chaos Laurel Myler
The Infinite Hero Francesc Xavier Manuel Ruiz
The Iron Snake Justus Macharia
The Last Adventure RC Miles
The Last Christmas Tree  Paul Arrowsmith
The Moth Hiu Tung Kwong
The Pack Hunter Cline
The Several Ghosts of Fantabulous Land Thomas Bell
The Sterlingham Paradox EP1: The Event Horizon Fernando Flores Artiga
The Whole Point Warren Greenberg
Time Holes Steve Szlaga
Trapped in Dreamland Luke Fujimoto Jensen
Trick 'r Pete Sean Winans
Turn the Tide Michael Zanowiak
Unended Hal Kirkland
Walter and the 20-Million-Year-Old Spider Shaun Radecki
Weapons of Magical Destruction Carole Starcevic
World Cup Mouse Richard Seidman
Yggdrasil: Tree of Life Lewis Mackie
ZooBreak Mike Walski

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram