Listed below are the Semifinalists of the Fall 2021 ScreenCraft Film Fund. These exceptional screenplays were selected from almost 1,000 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!
Stay tuned for the Finalist announcement on August 25th here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.
Here are the Semifinalists:
26 Seconds | Kelly Galindo |
50 Years Of | Shuyao Chen |
76Days | Joe Wein |
A Cotton Moon | Zack Hosseini |
A Family Reunion | Xavier Burgin, Thomas Wright |
A La Mode | Tatiana Aarons |
A Taste of Chlorine | Alvaro Congosto |
A White Heron | Savannah Magruder |
AGG | Shaina Ghuraya |
All Are Sleeping On The Hill | Ryan Wagner |
All the Things We Could Not Carry | Leah Welch |
All You Hear Is Noise | Ned Castle |
Assimilated | Christopher Guerrero |
Athenia's Last Voyage | Thomas Sanger |
Baby Girl | Summer Agnew |
Baobab Universe | Marina Martins & Melissa Malzkuhn |
Be Safe | Annelise Tompkins |
Beacon | Isara Krieger |
Being Ali | Abd Al Kader Habak |
Bertie The Brilliant | Gabriela Garcia Medina & Josh Sankar |
Black Butterflies | Tamara S. Hall |
Black Opera | Miranda Plant |
Bluebird Day | Amanda Freas & Gordon Freas |
Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner | Eve Van Dyke |
Cairn | Anna Vecellio |
Carbon | Claire McClanahan |
Carpe Diem | JJ Condon |
Carrion | Yvonne Zhang |
Charlie's Freedom | Carol Younghusband |
Chopin | Vincent Lin |
Chopin The Series | Alex Balassa, Victoria Orvañanos & Marisol Mijares |
Chorus | Daniel Egbert |
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint | Tomas Gomez Bustillo |
Class of 2000 | Leanna Adams & Rachel Cross |
Cuate | Trae Briers |
Death and Life | OJ Hansen |
Desde adentro (From the Inside) | Javier Colon |
Dino Hart | Liz Mayes |
Don't Die Before 25 | Kaleigh Bourk |
Don't Forget to Laugh | Brittany Alsot |
Driving The Green Book | Saro Varjabedian |
Dystopia | Petra Costa |
El Segundo | Zain Aslam |
Escaping by The Sea | Fady Jeanbart |
Exposure | Michelle Aldridge |
Faerie | Katie Plattner |
Fainting Spells | Clea DeCrane |
Finding Daylight | Bettina Moss |
First | Jahmela Yarbrough |
First Gens | Nahreen Tarzi |
Fractal | Andrea Millard |
From Black | Thomas Marchese |
Hear of the Trepid | Sadie Rogers |
High School Prophets or How to Start a Religion While Riding on the School Bus | Ryan Webb |
Homegoing | Carlton Daniel |
Homeowner Dream Builders | Tamra Teig |
Homesick | Jim Vendiola |
Housewife | Josh Kight & Maria Miller |
How to See It | Carla Mooney |
I'm Not Home | Eliot Charof |
In God We Rust | Christian Lybrook |
Infinite Voyage: The Wrath of Con | Loren Dunn & Matthew DeCapua |
JFK8 | Marianne Verrone |
Jubilee | Jerome Pikwane |
Just Kids | Alessandro Riconda |
Ladylove | Vanessa Leigh |
Land of Gold | Nardeep Khurmi |
Lick | Monique Hazeur |
Life of Tai: The Diaries of Tai Atlas | Henry Simpson-Gray |
Lilith | Mari Bastos |
Lion of Zion | Mike Musikanto |
Locating Liberty | Crystal Kelley |
Love: A War Story | Muneeb Hassan |
Luka | Tyler Dwiggins |
Married At Fourteen | Terry Borst & Lisa Lucas |
Mom and me | Indira Somani |
Move Me No Mountain | Debbi Richards |
My Eyes | Tsu Shan Chambers |
Nyctophobia | Koji Steven Sakai |
On The Line | Oliver Pearn |
Our Son | Bill Oliver & Peter Nickowitz |
Out By Sundown | Jerome Watson |
Outrunners | Ken Hegan |
Picket Charlie | Michael Graf |
Respectfully | C.A. Barrow |
Rzezbiarz [The Sculptor] | Catherine Deptuch |
Serpentine Pink | Megan Breen |
Sioux County (changed from Righteous Animals) | Joe Hubers |
Sky City Haya | Adad Warda |
Sonata | Jill Von Dae |
Soweto | Mazin Almusharaf |
Space Cadet | Jacob Anderson |
Spoonie | Jordan Macken |
Stay | Shawn Kathryn Kane |
Strip | Emily Everhard |
Strong For So Long | Maria Katre Osler |
Sunset by Sunrise | Lindsay Stidham |
Sunshine Policy | Angela Koh |
Tattoo Mike: The Story of the Illustrated Man | Ethan Hill |
Terminally Chill | Kirsten Michelle Cills |
Test Drive | Bassem Tahhan |
The African Painted Dog | Mike Veale |
The Awakening of Andrew Peterson | Anasia Obioha |
The Clock | Eric Miles |
The Devil Makes Three | Stu Silverman |
The Difference Between Us | Imran Siddiquee |
The Dropout | Tyrrell Shaffner & Meryl Branch-McTiernan |
The Face In The Reeds | Robin Russin |
The Farm | Rafal Sokolowski |
The Funeral | Brenna Otts |
The Garden | Guy Nattiv |
The House | Myles Ross |
The Last Drop | Adam Joel |
The Liberator | Patrick Fritz |
The Love Spell | Jane Stiles |
The Plutonians | Tim Delaney |
The Social Virus | Lara Genovese |
The Space | Heather María Ács |
The Virgin of Highland Park | Sonia Sebastian, Deborah McNulty & Miguel Alcantud |
The WASP | Kali Bailey |
The Water Bureau | Rafeh Mahmud & Rouvan Silogix |
The Wind Howls | Carlos J Matos |
The Woman in the Cabinet | Craig Webster & Matt Iverson |
Three Extra Ordinary Women | Sheena Wiley |
Trust | Jennifer Levinson |
Two Dash One One | Rosie Angelo |
Unforced Errors, "No Saints" | Jane Gardner |
Unheard Voices: A Mothers Quest for Freedom | Tosha Mills |
Unmuted | Milena Warns |
Untitled We Are Okay Adaptation | Karina Ansley |
Urban Ed | Wade Wofford |
Voices from Isolation | Sonita Gale |
Voilà | Mark Pomerville |
We Are Each Other's | Morgan Lariah |
Westward | Brendan Hall |
What Doesn't Float | Shauna Fitzgerald |
When Life Gives You Lemons | Rafeh Mahmud |
Who Do You Protect? | Carter Stoddard |
Who is Sheila S? | Cathleen Trigg-Jones |
Who's Annie? | Sophia Peer |
Wok Hei | Joel Salaysay |
For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.
Tags
Get Our Screenwriting Newsletter!
Get weekly writing inspiration delivered to your inbox - including industry news, popular articles, and more!