BlogContestsFeatured

2021 ScreenCraft Sci-Fi & Fantasy Screenwriting Competition Quarterfinalists

By July 7, 2021 No Comments

Listed below are the Quarterfinalists of the 2021 ScreenCraft Sci-Fi & Fantasy Screenwriting Competition. These exceptional screenplays were selected from almost 2,000 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for the Semifinalist announcement on July 28th here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Quarterfinalists:

"Damsel on a Quest" Jocelyn Manns & Ryan Manns
"Meet Me at the End of the World" Ori Kowarsky
"Those Who Know" Steven Smith
"Time Janitors" Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Manns
27th Phase Jim Ramsay
500 Guesses MJ Weerts
A Lady of the Round Table Val Phillips
A Leap into Darkness Ray Petrolino
A Moment Of Your Time Adam Lapallo
A Murder Of Crows Noah Hale
A Reclaimed Destiny Fred Munoz
A Stellar Life Paul Fernandez
A Tall Order Tendai Nyachoto
A Z-Axis Sunset Pete Gomori
Absentis Mary Lissone
Accelerated Patrick Hatten
Access Kate Gleason
Across All Galaxies Andrew Hopps
Adaria and the Village of Souls Claire Bosnich
Aeon Anil Jacob Kunnel
After 17 Rebecca Baruch
Alana's Eyes Jose Bustos
All Aboard The Terra-Belle Kaycee Cronk
All I Ever Knew David Hailes
All The Way Gone Mike Gerbino
Allies Valerie Bartholatus & Jessica Bartholatus
Alpha Chase Chuck Gordon
Altered Evyn Williams
Amazing Geoff Ryan
American Monsters Nolan Lynch
Among The Streets Edward Shields
Amphibia Jon Douglas Rainey
An Alien Woman of Earth John Lange
Another World Tim Luxton
Apollo 19 Ray Gettman Bush
Arcology Kevin Duncan
Ascension Jordan Trippeer
Ascension: Rise of the Warrior Queen Darryl Hill
Atlas Zachary Sherman
Augmented KC Michelson
Automata Island Christopher Robbins
Autonomous Robert Ryan
Ayanna Aldrich & the Golden Nile Key Mad Matthewz
Aztlan Warriors Pep Torres
Bacaro Neil Evans & Davon Gilliam
Bad Witch Jonathan Hopkins
Battle for Aurora Bryan Kelsey
Be Me Adam Dick
Beautiful Monster Rebecca Hu
Before The Others Meko Winbush
Below Worlds Ian Smart
Beowulf and The Children of Cain Carey Dickson
Best in Universe Ian Irvine
BeTwixt - "Just Another Day" Rachel Esselle
BFFs Never Say Die K. Jennifer Ilagan
Binaries Allen Colombo
Black Magick Chris Farmer & Brooke Johnson
Blackfriar Chris Bolton
Blackland County Josh Taylor
Blackout Angelique Letizia
Blood & Bronze Kevin Hopgood
Blood Type Jordan Goodman
Bright Shadows 2161 Xxavier Robertson
Broken Records Ridley Wright
Bugz Ken Robb
Cairn Peter Kowalchuk
Callisto David Condolora
Calypso James Barnes
Canaries Craig Cambria (aka Daniel Jay)
Capturing Heart Mountain Aaron Michael Bailey
Car 5-1 Benjamin Forster
Cascadia Tim Millette
Causal Gareth Kanter
Cecil Travels! Aaron With
Chasing Serotonin Ashlee Stormo
Chicken Noodle Brenda LePage
Children of Avalon Daniel James Roth
Christmas Versus Silicon Valley  Matthew Conlin
Chroma: "The Great War" Nick Perlman
Circles Sharlin Quest
City General Josh Miller
Clone 178 Richard Currie
Coalsack Nathan Helm
Cosmic Noir Scott Corbett
Craters Andrew Joustra
Crescent Cove John Lawniczak
CriTen Jesse Arnold
Crude Ellis J. Kelsey
Cryosleep Anna Abrashina
Culprit Gideon Shmorak
Dai-lo  Hymnson Chan
Damnwitch! Fee Basanavicius
Damu Chris Watkins
Darkness Within Juhani Nurmi
Darwin David Luz
Daryl & D0R15 Lukas Ridge
Dead Planet Audrey McPherson & Hallie McPherson
Deadlands Jeremy Melloul
Deep World Cullen Wright
Demon City Michael Tracy
Dethroned Aleksandra Milanova
Detritus Brenda LePage
Disasterman Mark C. Spera
Disrupted Monty Broussard
DNA  Heather Farlinger
Doomsday Reprieve Stan Evans
Dr. Jung and Mr. Lovecraft Maryna Gaidar
Drag The Waters Branko Maksic
Dragon Rider Michael Tracy
Dragonfly Henry Barrial
Dragons of the Gloaming Joel McElvaney
Dream Boy Amy Asbjørnsen
Dream City Tyler Jones
Dream Job Daniel Marmor
Dreamscape Shannon Corbeil
Earth Darren Murphy
Earthborn Sean Kelley
Earthbound Bryce McLellan
EarthJacked Marco Ruggio
Echo Lakota One Scott Fleishman
Echoes Gwendolyn Gabrielle
Ecliptic Kingdoms "The Sword and the Stoner" Dennis White
Edmond's Extraordinary Report G'harah Degeddingseze
Eira Julia Beney
El Soldado De Marbach © 2020 Arturo Javier Mireles
Elirium Nikhil Kamkolkar
Elsewhere Cherline Bazile
Emblems Danny Van
Emerald Isle John Murphy & Chris Bramante
Empyrean Umbra DJ Mineheine
Endurance Chaz Harris
Enigma James R. Cowley
Enter the Dreamscape! Peter Pappas
Ephemeral Lisa Lueddecke
Erebus Lucie Pagé
Escape from EveryWorld Paul Shiban
Essential Service David Reynolds
EV - The Nano Fairy Kurt Knight, Lauren Spalding
Everglow Mohammed Mamdouh
Everlasting Sv Hayter
Everywhere at the End of Time Lewis Mackie
Exalt Richard Young
Exit Strategy Travis Bible
Extra-Verse Vanita Borwankar
Eyes of Fate Catherine Wright
Ǝ Ꙅ Я Ǝ V Ǝ Я Carlo Carere & Erin Carere
Falling Up Eugene La Haye & Buster La Haye
Far From Sky Eden Ted Jackson
Fate Of The Dragonfly Cindy Wood
Fenix 2132 Hassan Omar
Feudal Jared Duryea
Fifth Force Tony Prescott
Finding Alexandria Sy Huq
First Contact Leo Shvedsky
First Generations Eric Feuer
Five Swords Under Heaven Logan Shaw
Fleaosaurus Benjamin Pollack
Flying Saucers Unnamed
Frankenstein Unleashed  Neal Wiser
Free Spirits Katharine Densmore
Freeland Steven Townsend Briggs
From the Beginning Erin Kathleen
FTL Matthew Fox
Fuego Lento Jose Mata
Galaxy Mark Lingane
Galileo Richard Stokes
Gamers: Genesis Opeyemi Okeowo
Gang of Green G. Wilson
Genesis Rachel Harner
Gigantica Duane Smith & Stefane Barbeau
Gloomtown Lyndal Simpson
Gods Of The In-Between Miriam Lyapin
Grains of Time Octavia Clahar
Greetings from the Vortex David Maddox
Grid Joshua Tywater
Grit Niya Kapree Johnson
Ground Beneath Her Feet Maria-Elena Doyle
Ground Zero David O'Rourke
Grummy R.H. Norman & Micheline Pitt
Guardian Angel Tim Greene
Half Awake Cory Krueckeberg & Tom Gustafson
Half Bad Laura Fortier
Halloween Crack Patrick Davids
Halloween Team Danny Baram
Hate World Steve Ronaldson
Hell to Pay Heather Baillie-Brown
Hereditary Craig Berger
Hexagon Grant Boman Harvey
Hey , Wait A Minute! Michael-Leon Wooley
High Stakes Rand Soares
Hominine  Heather Farlinger
Horizon Dustin Tylman
Horrortale Trey Sorensen
Human Error Bryan Firks
Hyper_Lucid David Meister
Hyperlight Nicolas Billon & Nguyen-Anh Nguyen
Immortal Natalie Metzger & Robert Allaire
In Suspension Amara Mesnik
In Utero Jordan Trippeer
Incubate James Ahigian
Ink. Heidi Nyburg
Innate T. Jackson & Jerrica Carr
Inside Alex Penrose
Insight Michelle Davidson & Jeffrey Field
Intergalactic Academy Sunny Karnan
Invasive Alex Schor
It All Goes By So Quickly Stan Evans
It Ended When She Said Goodbye David Hailes
It Feasts Upon a Midnight Clear Adam Krause
Jackrabbit David Schlow
Jovi Kiel O'Neil
Junior High Genie Audrey Hackett
Kaia emily barry
Kansas, Anymore  Heather Farlinger
Kelpie Morgan Milender
Kinsley Tammy Modica
Kurst and Blest David Gray
L1L Katherine Andrews & Virginia Abramovich
Lacerta Lee Matthew Goldberg & Margot Berwin
Laughable Fears Alex Fitzgerald
Leave No Trace Lexi Lieberman
Legato Paul S. Casey
Legends of Lanella Josh Vetter, Thomas Polk & Lacy Blake
Leviathans Alok Narekkattuvalappil Revi
Life As Is Steph Garcia
Life Expectancy Rod Holland
Life on Earth James Hurst
Lifepasser Ted Bronson
Link Jerry Rapp
Liv Alwin Firmansyah
Looking Glass Anna Vecellio
Loom Christopher Backs
Lost Knife Sam Lu
Lost Time Ben Hickernell
Lucent Cam Caddell & Kendall Ruhnow
Lucidae  Jacqueline Marett
Lucidity Chris Muir & Neale Kimmel
Luminous Mark Keavney
Luminous Bodies Daniel Carroll & Eric Ward
M-OTHEЯLAИD Emily Ross
Macross: The Unification War Gary Cooper
Maddie Adeline Madeline Mad Shauna O'Meara
Making Magic Robert Mellette
Malsumis Devin Haqq
Malware Michael Deigh
Manhunt Ryan Lee
Mars Bar Brandon Burkhart
Mars Genesis Don Ternyila
MegaMall Scott Saffran
Melanin Mark St. Cyr
Memory Jonathan Dillon
Memory Snatchers Amy Blackwelder
Mia & The Skeletons' Night From Hell Ryan Maples
Mid-Apocalyptic Saira Barbaric
Mimicry Kerry Broderick
Mind Punch Sander Gusinow
Mine Ashley Tropea
Minitaur Allan Chaykin
Miskatonic U. Chris Bolton
Miss Maya & The Bridge To Everywhere Michael Eldon Lobsinger, Norman Baron
Missing Max Kimble
Misteria JL Felker
Modal Kyle Jutkiewicz
Monster Control  Keith Schneider
Moonrise Rebekah Mueller
Mr. Reaper James Yantko
Naglfar Pete Navis
Neptune 21 Grzegorz Bielski
Nevertown Megan Weaver
Nexus Matt Chupack
Ocean Effect  Heather Farlinger
Odyssey of the Psygonauts Nash Peterson
Omission Delfin Rivera
On The Eve of Epiphany  Despina Moraitou
Ophelia Luke Donnelly
Orbit Max Pearlman
Other Carrie Topiel
Outlaw: A Steampunk Tale Mitchell Gould
Outlaws and Angels Paul Penley
Outlier Jeremy Davis
Overachievers Cynthia Mersten
Pandora's Box Steve Herman
Paradise Ranch Emanouil Angelov
Paradox Elio Quiroga
Parallel  Jonathan Flicker
Paranormal Panhandle Haley Manrique
Peacekeepers Alex Comfort, Joel Podmore & Viola Jones
Peasants Kristina Grosspietsch
Perihelion Oliver Singer
Phaethon Victor Orel
Pippa and The Tapestry of Time Greg Bekk
Planet Pretty Kill David Meister
Poundtown Bill Hanson
Predetermined Jocelyn Osier
Probe Jonathan Armsterd
Professor Harrington's Extraordinary Laboratory Sean Mogridge
Project Abaddon: Rise of the Destroyer Peter Borreggine
Project Eradicate Arthur Glenn
Project Icarus Michael Madden
Project: Orion Greg Schwartz
Protection Agency Mark Marinaccio
Puer Diablo Jason Boje
Punctuated Equilibrium Michael Pea
Puppetquest Rick Jordan
Quantum Brian Meade
Queen of Harts Jonathan Higgins
Queen of Kings Dathan Paterno
Radiex Rose Gaffney
Randy Mandy and the Curse of the Plaza Theatre Leanna Adams
Real Love John Graney & Letícia Ayroza
Reapers Game Michelle Wilcox
Reckoning Mackenzie Hively
Recursion Adam Files
Red Blood Moshe Leibovich
Red to Blue Graeme Burfoot
Redux Benjamin Christopher
Refeeding Kerry Broderick
Remember, Love Alan Bye
Remnant Frederick Faett
Renaissance: "Just Politics" Deron Sedy
Repurposed David Mark Chiprut
Reset Gretchen Klein
Resistance Michael Scherger
Return to Infinia Josh Schaffer
Revelations  Johnny Gilligan
Revisionaries Andrew Adams
Reviving Planet Abol Chima Nsoedo
Ridgefield Schyler Martin
Rievyr's Gate Todd Robinson
Riftmaker Alison Weaverdyck
Ring Bell For Death Ash Lazer, Glenn Ghirardi, Thomas Ascenzi & Lisa Marie Tedesco
Robot Hunter Jason Williamson
Rose|Ash|Sabre|Serpent Jessica Traxler 
Runaway Ruth Jessica Sutton
Safe House One Jeremy Carr
Salem City Alison Headrick
Save Crenshaw Save The World Rachael Caulker
Say Boo Francis Abbey
Scarlet Seas J.C. Young
Second Star Justin Strout
See You Next Doomsday Shawn Handlon
Seven Seas Jordan Goodman
Shadow Song Jessie Holder Tourtellotte & Dan Gallun
She Has No Shadow Steve Bennett
Side Quest Michael Tannenbaum & Louie Aronowitz
Silent Threat Aldo Romero
SimPlanet Jorge Saralegui
SINder Danielle R Erlich
Sixgun Saint Warren Lane
Skin David Chang
Skpow! Stephen Notley & Dwayne Martineau
Sky City Haya Adad Warda
Solace Steven Colbert
Solarpunks Bradford Richardson
Solus Jordan Butcher & Jacob Chattman
Song of the Wetherings Jules Stevens & Duncan Robertson
South of Liberty  Franziska Tometschek & Renee van Velthuijsen
Sovereignty:  Insurgent Michael Fitzpatrick
Space Shannon Sipher
Space Angels Paul Pastore
Space Camp X Shannan E. Johnson
Space Pirates Aaron Milus
Space Vixen Nick Davis
Spare Parts Lukas Kendall
Specter Protector: The Phantom Sword Bradford Richardson
Splashdown Don Stroud
Spokes of Love Lara Ameen
Squire Colin MacLeod
Stand Clear J.L. Topkis & Matt Landsman
StarCatcher Adam Williams
Starseeds Ginger Kearns
Steamblood Jose Bustos
Storybook Village Eric Scott & Jenna Bryson
Strange Gods Brian Kazmarck
Stryker Out  Darryl Wimberley
Summoned Tammy Klembith & George Klembith
Summoner Sam Downes & Claude Des Forges
Sun Woman, Moon Man Lyndal Simpson
Sunless Sea Danny McArthur
Sunstone S59 Jens Pilegaard
Superposition Kerri Brady Long
Survival Aptitude Test Mike Sheriff
Suspended Animation Jay Thompson
Swallow Hollow John Kraner
Swirl City L.E. Coleman
Tag Bruce Golde
Tales of the Wind People, A Little Tumble. Adad Warda
Talim the Windbearer Joshua Scammell
Talon Heather Parra
Tamber Dawn Benjamin Lewis
Tankborn Karen Sandler & Regina Ainsworth
Teegarden Scott Henderson
Terror From Nowhere Richard McEwen
Terrors Hannah Rosner
The Annihilation Michael Winfield
The Ark Les Wells
The Ark Andy Orr
The Ashen Pilot Ep Kim Lozelle
The Bay John Gregory
The Caldera Project Alison-Eve Hammersley & Matthew Gossen
The Carrier Mark Williams-Abrams
The Catalyst Daniel Sheiman
The Cleaners Gregory Pricoli
The Collective David O'Rourke
The Company You Keep Gina DeAngelis
THE Crytal Web Alan Button
The Death Of... - Pilot or "Sour Patch" Conor Gallagher
The Demon of Wallonia Russ Zitaruk
The Doomers Mitch Finn
The Duelist Homer Hsieh
The Edge of Judgment Dario Augustus
The Euthanized  Edward James Anderson
The First Round Table Ben Gillman
The Frontier Wars - "The Leaves are Turning Over" Nicholas Oakes
The Game of Us Tommy Simpson & Kitty Simpson
The Giants of Nebulon Eugene La Haye & Buster La Haye
The Guardian Serena Tas
The Indigenous Dream Bernardo Rocha
THE KISS OF THE GORGON Despina Moraitou
THE KNIGHT ERRANT Mickey Chiechi
THE KNIGHT WITCH Emily Shelton
The Land of Oz-Zoo William Sikorski Jr. & William Sikorski III
The Last Adventure of Shay Blaze Howard Fridkin
The Legend of Ali Nick DiMaso
The Legend of Crassus Miles Randall
The Legend of Santa Claus and the White Hart Quinn Hopkins
The Lilith Code Wendy Wheeler
The Lost Guard Glenn Battle
The Man in the Shed Jonathan Flicker
The Mariner's Revenge Zach Grossman
The Mary Celeste Dan Baker-Moor
The Master Code Monica Hafer
The Ninge Nate Smith
The Octopus Daniel Shafer
The Offering Evert Meulenbelt
The Ordinary House of Extraordinary Lane Robert Walcott
The Pasukan Rahsia Yun Sun Park
The Princess and the Blind Witch Reina Glenn
The Reawakening Initiative Jonathan Bowen
The Recollected James Hibbard
The Regular David Rosen
The Riddle of the Doors Joe Hawkins
The Rings of Ashaar Scott Jeschke
The Roots Jessica Kenney
The Second Location Tracy Schumer
The Seedling Kevin J. Howard
The Severing Ash Lazer
The Sexiest Man Alive Nathan Patton & Beau Thorne
The Shadow King Chris Bolton
The Simulation Theory David Adler & Allan Catach
The Singularity Jason Baffa
The Sixth Extinction  Jason Scott
The Songs I Know Liam McIntyre
The Soul of a Witch Sarah Armstrong-Garner
The Sunshine Girls Jane Spencer
The Sword & The Serpent Mark Gunnion
The Táin Luke Hart-Moynihan
The Thingee Casimir Nozkowski
The Thread Xan Wynne-Jones
The Tipsy Wizard Brad Lewandowski & Chet Abbott
The Trident Extraction Saiya Floyd
The Tunnel Nick Taylor Buck
The Unseen Shiva Ramanathan
The Victoria Incident Joel H. Brewster
The Wardens of Io Brent Henry
The Whirlpool Project Josh Taylor
The Whisper Hallie Blakeslee
The Wind Howls Carlos J Matos
The Window Tom Kenyon
The Winnowing Jay Riedl & John Riedl
The Wreck of the Gerald Fitz-Edmund Mike Sheriff
Theorem Nathan Mccoy
Therapy Scott Cramer
Thief Simen Elias Mortensen
Through the Trees Logan Dunn
Time Jump Kris Crenwelge
Timeline Adam Williams
Tin Can Curtis Matzke
To The Dark Sarah Sheldon
To the End of the World Alec Paugh
To the Ends of the Earth Jacob White
Tor the Slayer Joseph Goodwin & Stephen Dudro
Torchlight Irene Jiang
Transcendent Shadows Stephanie Brandolini
Transgression Kirk Weddell
Transhuman Daniel Grove
Transience Scott Kelly
Traumacentric Mind TJ Ali
Unended Hal Kirkland
Unison Kismet: The Twin Samaritan Francesco Capussela
Untimely Allison Sanchez
Up There Eljohn Macaranas
Vegasland James Warren
Vi City Ryan Smith
Viewers Lawrence Kajura
Voodoo Child James Shelledy
Wasteland Britain Aaron Hector
WatchME Meegan May
We Are All Legends Samuel Tung
We Live Regina Chiappazzi
Weightless Champion Kenneth Gordon
Western Devils John Walker
What Daphne Saw Lizz Marshall
Whatever Happened To Elliot Harper? David Hailes
When Fire came from the sky Micah Khan
When Wendy Grew Up Jenna St. John
Who Lukas Kendall
Wild World Vito Ferraro
Wings of Metal Adam Smyth
Wishes Cullen Wright
Witchlight Monica Hafer
Wustrow Arnaud Cugniere & Etienne Moulin, Pierre Citron
Yellowjacket Peter Klausner
You Can't Scare Marge Packman Rachel Taenzler
Young Arthur and the Lady of the Lake Barry Ambrose & Juan Castro
Zarmina's World Arturo Corces
Zombie Treehouse Cullen Wright

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.