BlogContestsFeatured

2021 ScreenCraft Cinematic Book Competition Semifinalists

By January 27, 2021 No Comments

Listed below are the Semifinalists of the 2021 ScreenCraft Cinematic Book Competition. These exceptional manuscripts were selected from almost 1,400 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for the Finalist announcement on February 17th here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Semifinalists:

7th Grade Revolution Liana Gardner
A Fondness for Beetles Rebekah Heaney
A-Luring We Will go Barbara Milton
All Creatures Here Below Ryan Stevens
All Junkies Float Clarke Wainikka
All the Pretty Shoes Marianne R Klein
All Their Yesterdays  Karen Mireau
Amarok Angela Townsend
Among Kings Joey O’Connor
And For Your Information Denise Deegan
And One Day My Stars Will Burn Damon Ferrara
Asher and Stacey’s Magnificent Road Trip Stacey Cohen-Maitre
Autumn’s Captive Kelda Poynot
Beyond Belief – Heroes of the Holocaust Dee White
Bird and Shadow Mhairead MacLeod
Black Donnelly, Rats and Pigs Fergus Egan
Black Hands in Red Lands  Larry Baer
Bough Breaks  Katherine Vaz
Breaking Twig Deborah Epperson
Breathe Eileen Hornback
Breathe Brionna Nijah
Cam & Beau Maria Cichosz
Came A Creature David Dalessandro
Chilly Robert Sweet
Clean Burn Karen Sandler
Cleaning Up Finn Sarah M. Chen
Colombo: The unsolved murder Don Capria
Cormorant Lake Faith Merino
Crushing The Red Flowers  Jennifer Voigt Kaplan
Dart Dale Renton
Dear Caroline… Ralph Yourie
Death is a Grizzly Joel Graves
Death of a Bounty Hunter Jay Sherer & Nathan Scheck
Dewdrops Dan Flanigan
Dickbird and The Specials Conor Hanney
Dragon’s Mist Randy Cruts
Drown ‘Em Like Puppies Maria Wickens
Earnest Ink Alex Hall
Earth To Andromeda: Hurtling Toward Calamity Christie Allen
Elephant in a Safeway Bag Roderick Stevens
Enfant Terrible  Gwydhar Gebien
Far Away Bird Douglas Burton
Finding Nine Susan Langhorst
Four Dead Queens Astrid Scholte
Gearteeth Timothy Black
Get Idiota Nate Granzow
Girl of a Thousand Shadows Jennifer Coryell
Glass Onion David Yurkovich
Gllu Boy and The Seven Abominations  William Waxman
Gumbo Justice Holli Herrle-Castillo
Hard Red Winter  Alan Larson
Hattie McCoy and the Soul Wells Brian Bull
Heckler Jason Graff
Helmet Head John Noreen
His Name Was Ezra Craig Moody
Ho Ho Ho Ulvrik “Wolf” Kraft
Hockey Camp Hero John Blair
I Was A Teenage Sex Pistol  Joanne Rose
Illa’s Journey Maja Simeoni Sruk
In the Shadow of Dora: A Novel of the Holocaust and the Apollo Program Patrick Hicks
In Times of Silence Chrys Tillman
Iva: The True Story Of Tokyo Rose Mike Weedall
Ivory Rangers  Joseph Mujwit
Jesus on the Dashboard Lisa Murphy Lamb
July Seventeenth Kim Ko
Juna’s Jar  Jane Bahk
Keeping Up With Jones Cassie Poormokhtar
Lady Roosevelt’s Moonshine Library Ryan Byrnes
Lifewalla – Inspired by true events Nina Joshi Ramsey
Lifted Nathan Moore
Maybe There Are Witches Ben Lohman
Merlin of the Magnolias Gardner Landry
Mile High Jiggered Barry Schnell
Moonflower Angela Townsend
My Cat is a Dog (MCIAD) Mohja Rhoads
My Heart Transplant For Your Amusement Vince Clews
My Teenage Dream Ended  Farrah Abraham
Newman’s Choice Mark Connelly
Once in a Blood Moon Dorothea Bonneau
Ox Bridger Randy Neale
Panorama Christina Upton
Pawn Of The Gods  Andrea Franco Cook
Pendulum Richard T. Lynch
Perpetual Motion Cassy Phoenix
Piano Soldier Josephine Thomas
Plain Princess Jane  Jennifer Milne
Plastic Phoenix  Kyle McGraw
Playing Cupid Samantha Alban
Pretending You’re Mine Marie Higgins
Private Good Luck Sherwin Gluck
Quarantined Ann Hirsch
Reclamation Gregory Beam
Redacted  J. Andrew Rutledge
Resort Andrew Daley
Rocky Mountain High (Smoke Above Treeline) steven schlozman
Sacrificed  Robert Bridge
Saving the Light at Chartres Victor Pollak
Scorched Earth: Peacekeeping in Timor During a campaign of Death and Destruction Tammy Pemper
Sharks in the Valley Travis Kennedy
Sheet Music Debby Mayer
Sisters of the Moon Alexandrea Weis
Son of Death Shandra Snyder-Beuch
Song of the Shaman Annette Vendryes Leach
Splintered State Justin Kinney
Tactical Action Squad – Bushfire Emergency Tim Mac
Tears and Trombones Nanci Lee Woody
Temple of Eternity Scott Boyer
That’s Probably Really Ironic Yashaswini Singh
The 3-Dimensional Boy Ian Hart
The Ancestor Lee Matthew Goldberg
The Bigwigs Joshua Henaman
The Boy Who Never Give (A Refugee’s epic journey to Triumph) Emmanuel Taban
The Café on Dream Street Adriane Brown
The Cherry Harvest Lucy Sanna
The Christmas Samaritan Mary Freeman
The Crossingway  Lynn Elliott
The Daffodil Society T.D. Johnston
The Games Austin Daniel
The Humanist Kenneth Allen
The Journey Home Becky Bird
The Judas Apocalypse Dan McNeil
The King of Con: How a Smooth-Talking Jersey Boy Made

and Lost Billions, Baffled the FBI, Eluded the Mob, and Lived to Tell the Crooked Tale

Natasha Stoynoff & Thomas Giacomaro
The Last Man of Thebes Michael Colucci
The Last Wife Amy Asbjørnsen
The Lies We Tell Laura McCluskey
The Liquidator Iain Parke
The Long Wave Tom Dreyer
The Magus World Gannon G Kenney
The Man with Lightning in His Eye Sid Gateaux
The Other One Chrysler Szarlan
The Path of the Righteous Hernando Romero-Gomez
The Prairie Bridesmaid Daria Salamon
The Raven’s Conjuring: Dreams of Desolation Miguel Garcia
The Rules of Action Landon J Napoleon
The Seven Experiments Steve Kanicki
The Sleepers Sydney Raeburn-Power
The Speaker Gail Webber
The Temple of the Graces T.D. Johnston
The Tiny Giant Christopher Newcomb
The Tree, A Journey to Freedom Minnette Coleman
The Uniform Gabby Gruen
The Venetian and the Rum Runner L.A. Witt
There’s Nothing Normal About Us Art Blount
Time Trap: Red Moon science fiction, time travel trilogy book 1 Micah Caida
To Live Is To Die  Joanne Rose
Twisted Joanne Carlton
Two Mutts Matthew Remakus
Unconquered Warrior Jeanette Nicely
Unlashed Reb Schuster
Unloved, a love story Katy Regnery
Unnatural Relations Casey B Dolan
Valkyrie’s Kiss Michael Alcorn
Waltzing with the Dragons Juliette Triozon
Western Sunset Karin Bishop
When We’re Young Amanda ReCupido
Where We Go From Here Matthew Haynes
Wizard Island Child of the Orb Terry Morris
You Decide Robert Wolff
Zombelina Atong Alor

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.