BlogContestsFeatured

2021 ScreenCraft Action & Adventure Screenplay Competition Semifinalists

By December 18, 2020 No Comments

Listed below are the Semifinalists of the 2021 ScreenCraft Action & Adventure Screenplay Competition. These exceptional screenplays were selected from almost 1,300 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for future announcements here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Semifinalists:

1066 Ben Mansbridge
A New Beginning Allan Tsao
Achachak Brendan O’Reilly
After Neverland E.R. Womelsduff
Agency Rebecca Lieberman
Airborne David Davies
Arcane Sebastian Watson
Arnaq Nicholas Edmunds
Backwaters Jeffrey Craine
Beyond Candy Mountain Alice L Walker
Blood Bonds Jordan Vogeney
Bloodlands Emma Carter & David B. Guthrie
Boom Neil Biondich
Border Skirmish James Mulcahy
Burrow Ashley Burns &Noah Martin
Buttercup Max Winter
Carmen Vengeance Tyler Ellzey
Credible Fear Jonathan Flicker
Cross Path Przemyslaw Lukasik
Cybercide Stephen Kwietniak
D’Artagna Julia Bergeron
D’Volution Steve Ronaldson
Dark Silo Scotch Wichmann & KayDee Kersten
Dead Red Eyes Tom Baljak
Dynaforce Down Aaron Pinchback
Entangled Jeffre Lowe
Escalation James Boutcher
Exit The Sheep Jeffre Lowe
Eyes of Fate Catherine Wright
Five Swords Under Heaven Logan Shaw
For the Love of Art Ken Lingo
Galahad Nicholas Pangilinan
Goliath and David Matthew Thomas & Joel Ugolini
Goodbye My Enemy Matthew Ryan
Gun Run Donn Kennedy
Gunfire Reef Dennis F Stevens
Hanzo Jason Gearlds
Hawk Moon Cal Athan
Heartless Lee Kehoe
Hearts in Shadow Todd Yerman
Hightower Stephen Czerwinski
Hinterland Sean O’Heir
Home Tim Fasano
Homestead Bernhard Pucher
Icarus Falls Michael Sohcot
Illegal Guardians Hudson Phillips
Infracktion Tina Winograd
Into The Midnight Sun David Zuckerman
Jane & Yola Rose Lichter-Marck
Journey from the Fall David Kane
Killing Jack Brandon Freer
Killjoy & Valhalla Moutaz Jad
Leave No Trace Lexi Lieberman
Lollipops Quinn Powers
Love Is A Battlefield Jai Brandon
MacArthur Park Benjamin Lehrer
Mama Bear Lee Ehlers
Mescalero Anderson Boyd
Miasma- “An Escape Into the Night”  Taraneh Niakan
Mind Blown Paul Jarnagin
Mission: Horticultural Agnes Pethers
Naive Gil Hagan
Nameless Faces Gary McElkerney
No Taller than My Gun David Rothman
Once Upon a Crime: New Jack City Angelo Dania
Ook Peter Wynn
Or Die Trying Gregory Nagy
Paladin Bridget Bell McMahon
Peril in the Heirlooms Charliese West & Chasah West
Pink Cats Ryan Anker
Proper Villains Chris Bolton
Purity Sterling Robert Gallagher
Quinn Cooper and The Marvelous Mane Bianca Shaw
Radiex Rose Gaffney
Refugium Brid Cannon
Rewind – The Blockbuster Initiative Justin Bellow & Ellis Miller
Rise of the Saurians Heather Parra
Rooftop Stephen Polakiewicz
Ruthless Kevin Walls
Sally Skull Kate Niemuller
Shadow Walker Ken Proctor
Silver Skull Creek Ryan Gallant
Soapland Andrew Molina
Society of Strays Christopher Chou Slomiak
Soiled Dove Leslie Ann Coles
South China Sea Yancey Wang
Sovereign Elliot Seidel
Spoiler Michael Sajewski
Stealing From the Gods Jade Hayward & Nic Collins
Suraya’s War Andy Patrizio
The 7 Steve Ronaldson
The Anklebiter Andy Jones
The Arc Buck McWhorter
The Ark David Bryant
The Bigfoot Hunters Matt Hausmann
The Bishop of Carthage Gary Giudice
The Black and The Red Scott Crowder
The Book of Blix Danny Baram
The Boy And The Fox Gianmarco Giacomelli
The Chunnel Brent Henry
The Conspiracist Michael Egenolf
The Diamondback Michael Southworth
The Dreamfishers Stephen Taylor
The Drop Dustin Milligan
The Fifth Column Paul Sheridan
The Fixer Randy Vampotic & Mike Sorrentino
The Harpooner Joe Mello
The Heart of Sri Katava Cairo Smith
The Heist Club Brian Tuttle
The Henchmen Jason Stratton
The Heroine of Wrangel Island Aaron Michael Bailey
The Holy Shield Mel Thompson
The Hypnotic Effect of P. Stanley Aaron Davey
The Icenian Alexander Conway
The Inventioneer Kevin Noonan
The Lion’s Chambers Kyle Curry
The Lonely and the Damned Javier Tessari
The Nazirite Jesse Chapman
The Outworlder Gordon Meyer
The Pinch James Raynor
The Potato Palace John Lawton
The Racist Stark Neuweather
The Rat Donald Smith
The Rommet Gambit  John Doble
The Shadow King Chris Bolton
The Sledge Patrol Reed Arnold
The Smell of Gold Jared Turner
The Songstress Kuros Charney
The Unprotected David Olesky
The Western Bethany Offutt
There’s Nothing You Can Do Ken Lingo
They Can Only Kill Us Thrice  Brian King
Third Man Michael Ouzas
Throne of Tangun Kieren Hutchison & Nicole Hutchison
Truckstop Warriors Aaron Schmid, Adam Wenger & Rob Gilchrist
Twenty After Sunset Sean Kenealy, Eric Silvera
Until Death Alyssa Stevens
Waitress #2 Nathan Patton
We Flew When The Birds Walked Daniel Leventhal
Western Eyes Del Potter
Widow’s Creek (or) Once Upon a Time in Wyoming Eugene La Haye & Buster La Haye
X/WIND Richard Pohl
You & I Nilendra Fonseka
Zarmina’s World Arturo Corces
Zero Line Timothy Kontje

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.