2020 ScreenCraft True Story & Public Domain Competition Quarterfinalists

By July 15, 2020Blog, Contests, Featured

Listed below are the Quarterfinalists of the 2020 ScreenCraft True Story & Public Domain Competition. These exceptional screenplays were selected from almost 1,100 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for future announcements here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Quarterfinalists:

’24 Ted Nusbaum
‘The Captain’ Jason de Vyea
‘Tis of Thee Brodrick Haygood
154 Wills Shelby Doubek
90 MILES Ihor Gowda
A Case of Subtle Beauty Sandra Fox-Sohner
A Christmas Cheer Clint Ford
A Dangerous Mind Kirk Davis, Sam Sloves
A KIND OF MARRIAGE, a screenplay CHARLES LEIPART
A LITTLE PRINCESS Stan Lieberman
A Long Awaited Day Mary Kate Allen
A Midsummer Night’s Murder Russell Cohen
A Need to Kill Mark Pettit, AJ Jones
A Solitary Soul Ronni Peck
A South Philly Story Scott Fleishman
A Zoo Story Felicia Romeo
Affection of a Tiger Khalid Abdulqaadir
Agent Amira Aziz Tazi
AJAX Aaron Kadkhodai, Matt Kawecki
ALL BLOOD RUNS RED Douglas Raine
All Is Well Carolyn Humpherys
AMADI Karl Sanders
AMERICAN INFAMY Takeo Hori
And Things Got Hairy Surinder Singh
Angels of War Natalie Bergman, Victoria Rau
ARNOLD: The Birth of a Champion Max Novick
Bad Hombres Filup Molina
Badge Number One Jodi Ippolito
Batavia Kevin Ryan
Batavia Renier Beukes
BEANSTALK Aarthi Ramanathan
Becoming Sinatra Richard Muti
Beef v. Winfrey Dan Williams
Bent Necks Nahuel Fanjul-Arguijo
Beth Mac Brit Cowan
Betsy and the Emperor Staton Rabin
Black Butterflies Evan McGahey
Black Icarus Sam Dehghani
Blackwood Christopher Morrison
Bloodstains James Palmer
Bonsai Eva Golinger
Boston Underdogs Alex Jason Kaplan
Bound by Grace Dawn Burgess
Boys Kill Me Francesco Lucia
BURIED BODIES – The Fish Are Eating Him (Pilot) Paul Frank
CALL ME ISHMAEL – a retelling of Moby Dick Mark Stuver
Call Me Madam Marc Blitstein, Brian Rousso
Catalpa Michael Kalesniko
Celestials Jennifer Sumbu Longe, Rhea Mary Oommen
CHASING BOOTH Greg Vojtanek
Cheerleader MacBeth Daniel Strange
Claus Barry Ambrose, Juan Castro
COLT – Episode 1 – “The Paterson Experiment” M. K. Martini
Confidence Woman Amelie Yeager
CONNECTED Heather McConnell
Contact Loss K. Michelle Stewart
COPPELIA Don Shroll
Coretta Scott King Leilani Brown
Cornerstone Chris Arnold
Crazy Train. A True Story? James McDonald
Created Equal Ryan Luckhardt
Daniel de Bosola Oleg Kessman
Day of Birth (short film) Francesca Arena
Days in the Dark: The Life of Vito Russo Terrence Cooper
Demons in America Fred Martenson
Diamond Mountain Brenden Wysocki
Diary of a Madman Ryan Brennan
Disorderly Alden Peters
Don Q Richard P. Alvarez
Dorian Gray Alexandra Timmer
Dreamland is Burning Michael Goedecke
Edison’s Ghostbox Travis Seppala
Edith Mike Mason
Edward Deeds & The ECTLECTRC (Electric) Pencil Patrick Emile
Eight Million Gods Jesse J Cook
Elephant Memory Eda Benjakul
Endings Elisa Bell
Endurance Rich Orstad
Faster Than Horses Chris Mul, Michael Mul
FEVER Carl Byker
Fighting for Our Children John Martins III
Foolish Woman Jared Neumark
For Life: A Tale of Class, Color, Commitment Lynda Williams
Ford Andrew Judge
FREEDOM – THE TRUE STORY OF NIEVES FERNANDEZ David J McDonald
Goddesses of Nanking Carol Liu
Goldilocks and The King’s Reward Isabella Cohen
Grand Sierra Nicolas Scroggins
HALL OF MIRRORS Jesse Newman
Hangwoman Debra Sharkey
Heaven’s Gate DJ Burr
Heavy Pilot Collette Legault
Heck Chris Hicks
HELLDORADO Billie Bates
HELLO, DIMITRI! Melissa Mizel
Highlandman george cagala
Hound of Heaven Luis Ugaz, Patrick Beltran
HOUSE MONEY Don I. Waldo
Ichabod Jason OHara
Imminence Sara Ayobi
Improbable Truths Jennifer Ramsey
Inland Empire Renee Vaca
Ivaylo the Cabbage Sascha Gomberg
Jane and Henry Alison Wroblewski
Jonny Blu Mark Loughlin
Jump For Joy Dennis Flagg
Jumpman Matthew Breault, Alex George Pickering
Jumpman: The Legend of Shigeru Miyamoto Nick Hurwitch
Just To Keep Even James C Simmons, Janet Simmons
Jutland Craig Reed
Kristen & Maggie Jo Agricola, Jared Ruga, Amanda Stoddard
La Mamá Chris Commons, Peter King
Lady Parts Bonnie Gross
LAIKA Jackie Perez
Laika, 1957. Pilot Tali Chais
Lancelot Eric Gable
LAST STANDS: THE BIG HORN & YELLOWSTONE EXPEDITION, 1876 Ed Knies
Latiali Noelle Loizos
Leather Head Theo Sariklis
Left Behind Yara Caubet
LILY AND HER SISTERS Ilaria D’Elia
Lincoln County David Blake
LITTLE ISLAND OF JOY Christopher Carlson
Little Red Jack Konrath
Living in the Gray Jeffrey Auerhahn
Lois the Witch Amanda Verwey
Lonely Hearts Jorge Lucas
Lovers and Madmen Mary Sandell
Lufthansa 181 Jack Eckert
Madame of Fire and Vice Alison Wroblewski
Mafeking Hamish Mcleod
MALI Jacobo Fe
Man in the Arena Keon Hedayati
Manhunt In Panama Ronald Drescher
Manzanar David Moriya
Marathon Men Andrew Murga
Marlowe David Ransil
Mary James Nichols
MERCURY GIRLS Autumn Withers, Ryann Ferguson
Mitch Grobeson Bio Project Brandon Rosin
Morale and Safety Daniel Johnson
Mr President Matthew Richardson
Mr. Hepburn Kelly Walker
Mrs. Satan Kim Thomson
Muscle and Bark G. DeAngelis
Musketeers: Liberation Andrew Judge
MY HAITIAN DIME Craig Roberts
Ned Christie’s War Stephen James
Never Underestimate! Billie Jean King and Professional Women Athletes Mike Heuer
Nevertown Megan Weaver
No Other Stacey Powells
November Gerrard Hartland
Of Patriots and Tyrants Aaron Silverman
Officer X michael joiner
ON CONSIGNMENT Orges Bakalli
One and Done Matt McFadden
ONE SONG TO FREEDOM Jacob Wehrman
Open House John Ingle, Sean J.S. Jourdan
ORADOUR Vaughn Roste
Original Serpent DJ Mineheine
Peter and James Brian Belot
Phantasma Stephen Coll
Phantom Dan Williams
Pirate Queen Ian Robinson, Kevin Childs
Poe Evan Greenspoon
POPULAR Marley Schneier
Pride and Privilege Latisha Jones
Pride of Hollywood Devin Toohey, Brian Whitaker
Private Thompson’s Secret War G. DeAngelis
Prohibition Man Andrew Judge
Putzi Jason de Vyea, Wade Jackson, Craig Olson
QUEEN OF THE SKY Brett Nicholson
Rebellion Sergio Kopelev
Rednecks Christopher Byram
Relics Rose Skye
Rising Son Junot Lee
Roe v Wade: The Trial That Changed America Larry Bambrick
ROE V. NORMA Laurie Ashbourne
Romance in the U.S.A. A Cuban Girl’s Story Amarilys Rassler
Roses and Moonlight Hisani P DuBose
Rosetta’s War Kenneth Lueders
Saints and Sinners Brit Cowan
SAVING MARK TWAIN Staton Rabin
SCOTUS Alan Jenkins
Self Made Sydney Gabel
SEVEN GATES Sara Morrow
Seven Miles to Freedom Spencer Magloff
Shakespeare’s Double Mary Wolff
Shattered Faces Ariane Hahusseau
Shepherd Christopher Momenee
Sisi Karol Hoeffner
Slave of the Huns Thilo Brauer
Slide Olivia Iannelli
Smoke as Directed Greg Scharpf
Some Bad History Amanda Norman
Song of Olam Sean Rose
Sonny Boy Nick Maccarone
SRV Chris Drzewiecki
Staroma Richard Stone
Sticks ‘n Stones the Daisy Myers Story Alethia Brown
Strange Case Brian McAuley
SUITS OF WOE RICHARD MINKOFF
SYNANON: The Most Dangerous Cult in History NICK AQUILINO
T’ai Djin: Legend of the Werewolf Monk Taylor Hopkins
Tesla Barry Ambrose, Christopher Krumlauf
The 4th Floor Michael Mahoney
The Alice Solution Emily Redinbo
The Amazons Kim Thomson
The Ambassador Christina Holmes
THE BALLAD OF TOM DOOLEY Stuart Creque
The Beast of Bedburg Jennifer Grand
The Beautiful and Damned Chance Crane
The Bismarck Zach Wortzman
The Boy Who Lost His Shadow DJ Mineheine
The Bridge of Gold Christopher Datta, Kira Brunton
The Brothers’ Refuge Alisha Garza
The C&O Joseph Enderby
The Colored Cadet of West Point Spencer Saints
The Confessions of Patty Cannon Barry Bramble, Ian Bramble
THE COUP Joe Ayella
The Department of Easy Virtue Gary Blackwood
The Devil’s Providence: Salem Story Eric Glawe
The End of War Chris Fried
THE ESTHER CODE ESA NURMINEN
The Fierce Angel Of Chinatown Jason Chan
The Final Feast Joel Franke, Seth Franke
The Forge Howard W. Robertson
The Forgotten Ruth Russ
The Forgotten Ten Patrick Hackeling
The Game of Their Lives Brian Mulligan
The Gatekeeper Madison Kahn
The Giant’s Architect maria hinterkoerner
The Grand Daniel Turkewitz
The Gravity Well – Episode 1 – “BigBen” Tom Fisher
The Great Bridge – Pilot Samantha Silvay
The Great Ride Brian Oppenheimer
The Haight Kimba Henderson
The Hawk of Quraysh Laila Ujayli
THE JAZZ KING Kwame Granderson, Jonathan Flicker
THE KILLING MEN J. Talbot Hall
The King of the Damned Graham Locke
The Last American Slave (AKA Krystal White’s Black Mozart) Krystal White
The Lions of Mesopotamia Robin Rose Singer
The M.I.C. Tom Freyer
The Maddening Filth Siobhan Gilbert
THE MAN WHO STOPPED TIME Nick McGee
THE MITFORDS Vivian Kerr
The Modern Prometheus Jacob Teerlink
The Molly Maguires Colin Ryan
The Mountain That Eats Men Dylan Dockery
The Name of Flinders Juanita Manahan
The Night Letter Annette Maxberry-Carrara
The Night Witches Steven Prowse
The Panama Unit John Carlos Trevino
The Petticoat Revolution Joe Dzikiewicz
The Pirate King Barry Ambrose, Armand Kachigian
The Player Agent Wes Hopper
The Prince of Soul Jai Brandon
The Protégé Kennedy Sabelko
The Putin Timeline Thomas Buckley
The Queen’s English Kelly Edwards
THE RADICAL Stephanie Stanley
The Red Fort Shyam Popat
The Red Summer Lyric Fergusson
The Reluctant King Eugene Rhee
The Salesman Thomas London
The Samurai’s Daughter Brandon Carbaugh
The Separating Sickness Concept Pitch Emily Redinbo
The Shadow Over Innsmouth Jefferson C Robinson
The Sledge Patrol Reed Arnold
The Sociopath-Saint Daniel Choi
The Sydney Abduction Leslie Borchert
The Unfinished War Eduardo Presa
The Villain Andrew Ferguson
The White Mouse: Witch Heather Farlinger
The White Sea Horse Lindsey Hunt
THE WILD HEART OF ALASKA Mary Albanese
The Youngest Convict – WE Julie Bliss Umbreit
This Is How It Ends Melia Gabriel
Through the Fire – Episode 1 – The 95th Christine Keleny
TILLIE David Chester, Blake Pinter
Torch of Justice Melanie van Betten Jeffcoat
TRUST – The Case Clyde Conrad Marcus Lenz
Tumblers Michael J. McDonough
TUSSAUD Cat Youell
TWAIN Nathan Early
Twenty One Hours Tel Benjamin
UNDER THE CLOCK Wilke Durand
Unrecognizable Shylo Fontenot
VENICE OF AMERICA Michael Graf
Vice Versa Kelly Walker, Kim Flagg
Virtuosa Christian Linke
Warbrave The Gideon Brothers
We Have Met the Enemy Brian Armes
We Never Sleep Peter Bettinelli, Matt Nickley
When The Stars Came Out Paul Walder
When The World Was Square Irwin Greenstein
When Wendy Grew Up Jenna St. John
White Fell Cole Burgett
Whiteness of Bones Melissa White
Who Was Cary Grant? Jon Davis
Wild and Wilder – Becoming Billy Fritz Kalteis, Stefan Ludwig
Witness Marks Preston Geer
Yes – A screenplay, based on a true story Catherine Fargher
Zaire Christian Lybrook

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.