BlogContestsFeatured

Announcing the 2020 ScreenCraft Film Fund Second Rounders

By May 26, 2020 No Comments
Film Fund

Listed below are the Second Rounders of the 2020 ScreenCraft Film Fund. These exceptional projects were selected from almost 800 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for future announcements here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Second Rounders:

¡salsa! Antonina Kerguelen
(Black) Girls Anissa Cooper
#WhyIDidntReport Alana de Freitas
$huffle Benjamin Flaherty
1000 Cranes Michael Dwyer
2020 The Beginning Valerie Johnson
26 Words Daniel Stephens, Mark Booker
26.2 to Life: The San Quentin Prison Marathon Christine Yoo
27 Candles Naaji Adzimah
41 SHOTS David Diaz
8 Days with Hopper Jon Dennis
A Bad Idea Cathy MacDonald
A Charming (Yet Problematic) Comedy Called: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Chadwick Harman
A Chasing After the Wind Ellen Ahn
A Conversation About Chicago Asha Doucet
A flote Lucia Artigas
A Little Racist Samantha Loney
A Little Victory J Bird Lathon
A Penny and a Smile Samuel Harwood
A Rite and Confession Robert Campbell
A Salamandra Alex Carvalho
A Space in Time Nick Taussig
Abu & Mo: Two Orphans Nauzanin Knight
Accident Reagan Sin-Long Kai
Acid Casualty Mae Horak
Afro Jenn Shaw
AFTERSHOCK-A Love Story JULIA STOVELL
Ain’t No Sunshine Ben Harl
Alelí and Ettá Monica Mendoza
All The Real Boys Ohad Ira Amram
American 11 Shayain Lakhani, Devon Solwold
Among Us Brunson Delves
An Island Drifts Vivian Ip
Anamnesis Remington Henderson
And She Kept Walking Chelsea Sutton
ANIMA Kiko Morah
Army of Love/Prophets of Change Assaf Ben Shetrit
Audrey and Eli Stephanie Ahn
AWAKE Hunter Richards
AZUL Wayne Hutchins
Baby Fever Pascale Potvin
Be Milton Michael Cox, Ben Yannette
Befana Comes at Night Brando Benetton , Annika Dawson
BERLIN Sea Shimooka
better. Shaun Rylee
Between The Living and The Dead John Barrile
Birthmark Aditya Vikram Sengupta
Black Dog Nikita Zarkh
Blood and Ash Kenneth Sanabria
Blood Pact Audrdey Davidson
Boarding: Greetings from the 4th Dimension Bridie Jurasevich
Brace Yourself Chloe Sarbib
Bravo! Aiko Lozar, Kobe Cowell, Sachi Stewart, Jason Kanetakis, Grayce Britton, Ava Falk
Burning Sea Christos Kardana
Captive Travis Seppala
Castaway Neil Shaw
Caveboy Michael Johnson
Central Services Chris Herde, Elizabeth Karpilow Sanders
Cheer Up, Paco! Carlos Valdivia
Cherries Sarah J. Sommers
Children of the Universe Norman Lesperance
Chiqui Carlos Cardona
Choices Jaime Saginor
Clark & Gerard Clint Clark
Classmates Matthew Schlissel
Clean Grayson Whitehurst
Cold Water Jay Perry, Shaun Perry
Coming Home: Fight for a Legacy matia karrell
CONTINUITY (short film script) Nelson Kim
COVID-20 Timothy Ware
Curfew Rodolfo Pereira
Cutterman Edward Gadrix
DARUMA Kelli McNeil
De Gringo a la Tumba (from Gringo To Grave) Jacob Stuart
Dead Don’t Speak Noah Lang
Destiny’s Road Kameishia Wooten
Diaspora (Working Title) Cameron Robert
Dig Deeper Girault Seger
Dig In Nik Theorin, David Kilgo
Dip Eli Raskin
Dirty Beasts Yin Tan, Mai Fernandez
DISCIPLE Sebastian LaCause
Distaff Nenad Antolović
Dream & Smile Anastasiya Serhiyenia
Duration 13:00 Tom Goodall
Eat Your Heart Out Anastasia Comelli
Ela Antonio Aguinaga
Elegy John Flynn
En Route Christine Chen
Execution by the Numbers Rock Grant
Execution Day Mike Reid
Fainting Spells Clea DeCrane
Fashion Reimagined becky hutner
Feeling Fine Fateema Al-Hamaydeh Miller
FIELD TRIP Orges Bakalli
FIRSTS Oliver Warden
Fissura Grace Kim
Flaka Z Kate McMahon
Follow Her Dani Barker
Food 4.0 Aaron Kodz
For Whom The Bell Tolls Michel Oscar Monegro
FOREST FOR THE TREES NATHAN GRESHAM, Vincent Flood
FRANCIS Ian Barling
FREELANCERS with Bill Gentile: Thailand Bill Gentile
Fresh Meat Lu Asfaha
FROM SEA TO RISING SEA Mary John Frank
From the Mouths… Jamel Northern
From Your Eyes To Mine Carlen May-Mann
Full Circle the Story of the New Dimensions Gary Bell
GASLIGHT Valerie Edwards
Gen Mental Hailey Shannon
Girl Afraid Christopher Guerrero
Goldtown Léah McVeagh, Melissa Williams
Goners Ken Hegan
Good Cop, Bura Cop Michael Masurkevitch
Grandpa Guru Silvio Mirošničenko
GROSS HAPPINESS Murilo Pasta
Growing Up With Mi Familia Andy Alvarez
Guts Caitlin Stow
Hardpan Matt Ferrin
Harvest Alex Rafala
Heart of the Trepid Sadie Rogers
HELLSWAY Julien Sauvalle
Hemlock Cat Clark
Henchmen Mark DePasquale
Henrietta Harry Aspinwall
Her Majesty Carmela Corbett
Here, I’m Unbroken Anna Neumann
Hero.Loss.Dirt Oliver Mann
Hidden Trails Nick Harwood, Ryan Petersen
Homecoming Sean Collom
Hope is the Thing with Feathers Sunny Mohajer
HOTCHKISS Claire Leona Apps
Hotel Cavalier Nathaniel Edwards, Matthew Van Sliger
House Rules Jason Zink, Justin Lucas
Human.Nature. Bart Schrijver
Hustle Linda Wei
Hysterical April Moreau
I am Max Steven Fischer, Edward Porembny
I Never Left shazia khan
I Remember GEETA SAHAI
I’M OKAY Amy Poux
In Arcadia Daniel Pereira Florêncio
In the Desert of Dark and Light J.D. Mathes
Infected Earth Darragh O’Carroll
Inheritance Jake Lockett
Insexcapades Caitlin Craggs
INTERSTATE Dane Elcar & Max Woertendyke
Intuition Spring Horton
Invisible Shards Ari Dassa
Ismail Sami Yassin
It Takes A Village Ophelia Harutyunyan
It’s all but funny Yemi Akindiya
Izzie and Yuo-Chen on a Date in Autumn Matt Ocks
Jackrabbit Jared Hogan
Jaguar Emilio Subía
Jepota Augusto Canani, Papá Guarani
Jew Boy Michael Sladek
Joe is Alive Sunny Mohajer
June In Autumn Wendy Okoi-Obuli
Just Never Leave Dillon Tucker
Keep Walking Renée Marie Petropoulos
Keeper Matt Steiner
Kel Satya Jean-Pierre Chapoteau
Kelsey’s Crossing David Rakowiecki
Kill Thy Neighbor Gregory Bayne
Kurt. Michael Perrone
La Diablesse Teneille Newallo
La Vida es un Carnaval Fernando Colin
LA-Laurie Parrish Mysti MOCHA Cozart
Lady Crocodile Teresa Carante
Lame White Man Panagiotis Kondylis
Last Girls Trip Dusty Noval
Lé Péintre John Peterman
LE PETIT MONDE Justin Ambrosino
Left Behind Yara Caubet
Let Me Go Alex Srednoselac
Letters from the Blue Nick Calori, Nico Sersale
Lie Down and Let It Happen Erica Rose
Life Ain’t Like the Movies Robert Butler
LIfe Drawing Gregory Earls
Lifehouse Matthew Roveto
Lifesaver David Beck
Lingerie Models Jeanine Bentley
Lita Ian Lyndon
Lonely Pine (Arno) Dalmira Tilepbergen
Lost & Found Abroad Vanina Kondova
Lost Dog Mary Guzmán
Loteria Land Patty Sandoval Sralla
Love in the Time of Quarantine Lucile Smith
Love: A War Story Muneeb Hassan
Lovemania Sunny Mohajer
Lover Boy Jeremy Bradford
LUCKY DOG Annabel Osborne
Made in Italy Documentary Paula Thomas, Pilar Zapata
Maeve in the Dark Kasia Kaczmarek, Felix Garriock
Mandao Returns Scott Dunn
Mango Magic Ina Sotirova
Margaret the Brave Danny Chandia
Marla Bonnie Garcia
MASS AVE Omar Kamara, Jalmer Caceres
MAW ESTEBAN GARCIA
Meant to Be Alexandria Hellman
Memories Lost Ulvrik Kraft
MEN Rebecca Dreyfus
Middle C Sarah Griffin
MiddleMen Documentary Rochelle White
Mike Mariia (Manya) Karaseva (Kay)
Mind Games Kovid Gupta
Mischief Night Jean Louise O’Sullivan, Cosimo Mariano
Misekakeru (Pretend) Short Diana Ly
Miso Alexandra Sgambati
Missus Softee Cinder Chou
Modern Shaman Angela Colabella
Moon Manor Erin Granat & Machete Bang Bang
Mouth Full Of Gold Lyle Lindgren
My Apocalyptic Thanksgiving Richard Soriano
My Brother Heinz Meghan Horvath
NEUROPLASTIC ERNESTO PORTO
Never Met Michael Pantozzi
NORTH STAR P.J. Palmer
NORTHBOUND Season 3 Seth Anderson, Jason Hagen
Nurse J.P. (James) McNinch
ON CONSIGNMENT Orges Bakalli
On Location Jeff Seemann
On the Water’s Edge — Polaroid MJ Palo
Ông Nam Hải – Lord of the South Sea Emi Koch
ONLY DRY EYE’S FOR THE DEVIL DEATH Bradley Keeling
Otis N’ the Dough Boyz Alexander Etseyatse
Our dad, Danielle Sarah King
Out of Pocket Traci Hays
OUTSPOKEN Matthew Ward
Panopticon Naveen Sagar
Paris is in Harlem Christina Kallas
Part Time John Michael
Passage Jack Kison
Paula Lucas – Keeping The Promise Vijaykumar Mirchandani
Pay As You Go Andrew McLinden
Penned Steven Pierce
Pestilent Christopher Riggs
Petty Little Schmucks Sanjay Menon, Josh Adler
PHOOLAN Hossein Martin Fazeli
Pink & Blue Nike Uche Kadri
PiNKHEARTS Levi Buchanan
Plants Shom Ghosh
POKERFACE Tiana Cheung
Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliché Matthew Silverman
Pomegranate Weam Namou
Prophylactic Jay Reid
PUES NADA Aziza Barnes
Pulling Seedlings Eris Qian
Queen of the Desert Mary Ann Rotondi
Ready Forward Deborah Glazier
Rear Edward Worthy
RED DOG V.J. WAKS
Red Line Charles Bistrong
Remedial Laurie Gardiner
Rendez-Vous Coxy Rodoni
Renegade of Light Dennis Higgins
Residue Alex Savvides
Retribution Christy Lavalais
Right Hand Mann Geoffrey Glenn
Right of Way Jeremy Bradford
Rooted Sean Addo
ROUGH TRANSLATION Jonathan Chen Chen
Run Holly Hargreaves
S.P.A.D.E.S. Patrick Ladonis
Sandra Claus Gitanajli Kapila
Sandtonlites Mpona Lebajoa
Scarlett_123 Jack Wake-Walker
Scars (Pilot) Simone Hawthorne
SCRAP Vivian Kerr
SCRiBBLES Brandon Garegnani
Sealand Oliver Zeller
Secret of the Rebellion Mike Johnston
Service Professional Dillon Brady
Sexpectations Jenna St. John
SHACKLED Luke Spears
Shadow Players Mel Piper
Shadows on a Door Xander Bailey
Showtime at Midnight Jesse Barth
SICK LIKE ME Jenny Deller
Sick of Nowhere DiAnte Jenkins
Silent as the Grave Brad Podowski
Silvia Michael Dougherty, Camila Franco Ribeiro Gomide
Singularity Quinn Fluet
Sisters Joyce Kline
Skin Deep Khiray Richards
SKY CITY HAYA Adad Warda
Somewhere Quiet Olivia Lloyd
Sonny Boy Nick Maccarone
Sorry, We’re Dead Alex Zajicek
Southern Pride (And Prejudice) Paige Murphy
STAY Shawn Kathryn Kane
Still River, Silent Jungle Hayley Stuart
Strange Weather Kio Shijiki
Stuck Dana Omar
Subtitles David Hill
Summer With Scarlett Landon Coats
SUNLESS David Robinson-Smith
Symphony (The Beast) Erin Frederick
Tankhouse Noam Tomaschoff, Chelsea Frei
Technosophy Maureen Quinn
Tender Circe McNaughton
Tender Crossings Joie Estrella Horwitz
Tennis Lessons Peter Gunter
Terror Time: The Consumers Thomas Sigmon
That Sister Thang Lindiwe Mueller-Westernhagen , Dale Winton
The Adventures of Darryl Springbornne David Maddox
The Animus Mandy Foster
The Anklebiter Andy Jones
The Black Patch War Austin Madding
The Blues According to Royal Richie Matthew Post
The Bog Myles Clohessy
THE CALLING Chris Retts
The Cardinal Adrian Bol
The Complete Picture Project Rebecca Grace
The Cool Kids Steve Desmond, Michael Sherman
The Eremite Mark Sposato
THE FAIRIES ARE DYING Cassaundra Sloan
The Fortune Teller Alyce Tzue
The Foz Jessica Brice
The Gateway House Anthony Bushman
The German King Adetokumboh M’Cormack
The Gift of 65 Roses Nicholas Ferracamo
The Hollywood Rejects Strike Back John Ainslie
The Houses on Haven Street Emma Josephson
The Inescapable Weirdness Allen Cordell
The Intimate Story of R&B Jerald Harkness
The Jack Adam Pilipovic
The Jew Ilya Rubenstein
The King of Spades Matthew Fearney
The Last Day of the Year Jorge Granados Ross
The Last Rescue Todd Tavolazzi
The Legend of the Vagabond Queen of Lagos Mathew Cerf, Okechukwu Samuel, Akinmuyiwa Bisola, Ogungbamila Temitope, Atinkpo Elijah, Edkupo Tina, James Tayler
The Lightning Tree Danielle Wager
The Limping Devil Lorena Duran
The Locksmith’s Wife Kayla Sun
The Loser’s Club Jonathan Turner Smith
The Lucid Dream: An Indy Movie Lauren Kleeman
The Miracle of Fatima Barbara Oleynick
The Mummy of Three Leaves Morgan Miller
The Mystery Shopper Caitlin Shannon, David Buchanan
The One and The Many: Theater of the Impossible Inaya Yusuf
The Paisley Witch Trial Julia Campanelli
The Plutonians Tim Delaney
The Prayer Rod Kirby
The Pros of Cons Traemani Hawkins
The Psychedelic Therapist: A Documentary Ian Stout
The Recycling Lie Carsten Stormer
The Reunion Vika Evdokimenko
The Riddle of the Doors Joe Hawkins
The Secret Life of Scooters Ken Aguado
The Seven Wonders of Squidling Matthew Broomfield
The Silent Route Faisal Hossain
The Sweetness Jessica Lawton
The Undergrads Web Series Season 2 Tiera Dashae
The Victoria Cross Karma Paljor
The Will Nathalie Dortonne
The Wolf and the Lamb Hunter Whaley
They Come: NASA & The Navajo Craig Kind
This War of Mine Sara Alves
Three – Way – Mirror Kevin John Mc Corry
Through the Shadows Daniel Drake
To Save Her MarQuita Edwards
Tommies Brian Fairbairn, Karl Eccleston
Too Soon: The Comedy of 9/11 Julie Seabaugh
True North Crime: Hunting a Cold Case Killer Mike Johnston
Trust Jennifer Levinson
TUG HILL Holly Stanford-Brown
Tyrant’s Feast Sofian Khan
Under the Influence Nicolas Jara
Unearthed Brooklynn Fields, Chaun Lee
UNFINISHED Katie Fetting
unMASKing HOPE Eric Christiansen
Unorthodox Judah Ray
Untitled Sheila E. Documentary Jennifer Steinman Sternin
Vicious Sasha Pasternak
Virgin on the Rocks Sarah Youngblood
Visitors Anna Snoekstra
Voiceless No Longer Carrie Highman
Volleyball! Or the Many Misadventures of the Pirates of Northgate Alex Carroll, Cameron Martinez
Wake Up Daniel Macarone
Wall Erin Cantelo
Wanderers in the Dark (Les Suppliciés) Stéphane Malterre, Garance Le Caisne
War Movie Steve Summers
We Were Meant To Tari Wariebi, Christina Licud
We’re The Kids in America Imelda O’Reilly
When The Moon Howls Back Felix Piñeiro
Who Are You? Anthony Moore
Who Is Patina Manly? Daniel Cardone
With The Beat Carin Powell
Withdrawals Jorja Hudson
WITHIN Ferdos Heidari
WOMEN AT WAR Maria Luna
Yellowbird Jerred North, Tsvetelina Zdraveva
You Gotta Go Greg Gould
You’re Carrying Beautifully Ru Kuwahata
Young Minds of America Derek Rushing, Danny Epstein
Ziggy Marissa Boquet

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.