BlogContestsFeatured

2020 ScreenCraft Sci-Fi & Fantasy Screenwriting Competition Quarterfinalists

By May 6, 2020 No Comments

Listed below are the Quarterfinalists of the 2020 ScreenCraft Sci-Fi & Fantasy Screenwriting Competition. These exceptional screenplays were selected from almost 1600 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for future announcements here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Quarterfinalists:

.mars Harvey Auzorst, Morris Stuttard
“Remembering Earth” With Frank Royale Ryan Coleman
13 Months Alexander Adell
2032 Manuel Roman
4 A.M. Ryan Maples, Brian Lerner
A Grim Fate Gerardo Lara
A Hero’s Journey Terrence Portier
A New Dark Age Joshua Henaman
A Search For Hope Storm Ashwood
A Tale Told in Ten Alexander Krause
A.D. – AFTER DEATH COLTER FREEMAN
Abandon Earth Jesse Mineo
Abduction John Thibault
Abduction Ground Zero – Part One: Awakening Eduardo Basile
Across All Galaxies Andrew Hopps
Adonis Ben Tedesco
Aesthetika Pilot Jack Fuhrmann
Affect Joshua Tywater
Alanna Grimm Kari Mote, Alana Grimaldo
Alienated JD Voyek
Alienboy – Ep. 101 Francisco Alvarez
All American Girl Goldie Jones
Almost Airtight Jeff Debing
American Legend Daniel Scherr
Among Us Nye Green
An Absolute Mind Lauren Lola
An Angel’s Cry James Bingham
ANDIES Mehul Desai
ANIMA Kiko Morah
Apes to Gods – Pilot: Evolve Bionics Nicolas Pinzon
ASCENSION Jared Iversen
Aurora Savannah Stoehr
Auroras BOIAN EVSTATIEV
Autonomous Hummingbird Timothy Burnham
Æthernaut Adrian Innaimo
B.E.A.S.T. 2045 Kermit E. Heartsong
B.I.T. Logan Rees
Back Jasper Chen
BADHORN USA Justin Best
Battle for Aurora Bryan Kelsey
Becca Finn and the Runaway Robot Brad Highland
Beckwitch Liz Prugh
Bee Song Teresa Konechne
Before the Dawn Episode 1 – The Art of Science Mark Levesque
Benjamin Franklin and the Galaxones Rodgers Wilson
Between the Raindrops Jori Richman
Between Two Worlds Aimee Dansereau
BEYOND A SHADOW Matthew Hall
Beyond Repair Chris Stevens, Hunter Daniels
Big Silver Sarah Melick
Black Blade: The Hunted Donald Ziegfeld
Black Dust Hunter Davis
Bleeding Edge Jess Gupta
Bliss Kelli Kuschman
BLOOD & SILVER ROB SERRA, LINDA OMARI
Blue Afro Johnny Higgins
BUGZ Ken Robb
Caldeea Casey Gillespie
Can You See Me Yen – Hwa Huang
Capeless Shade James Sweeney
Capsule Scott Masterson
Cassidy Jones Elise Stokes
Century Row Todd Zing, Irish Rivera
CHANGE-ABLE Cindi Knapton
Chiburi Neil Biondich
Children of Mars Paul Gregory
Chromata David M. de León, Phoenix Alexander
Chronicles of a Zombie – TV Pilot – Episode 1 – DED DAMION WILLIS
CINEMAGIC Jason Fraley
City of Abilene Ashley Farley
Class Warfare Barry Ambrose, Juan Castro
Climate Pirates Eve Gailey
Closets Kenyatta Kinloch
CODE NAME: PINOCCHIO J.R. Jarrod
Cold-Rock County Elliot Seidel
Colony_01 Morgan Lariah
Combat Celestial: Ember Crown Safiya Azaunce
Common Descent Andrew Ferguson
Conan the Conqueror Brett DeHoag
Conspiracy of Ravens Teresa Barber
Contact (Working Title) Dan J. Evans
CONTACT m.E17 sandra Bar
Control Room Julien Deladriere
Cornucopia John Pachl
Cover Crop Jeffrey Howe
Coyote Ben Warner
CRASH MARIE JONES
Crimson Shaun Gold
Curses LLC Thomas Wood
D.J.J.D. Taylor Hopkins
Daedalus Allie Gallerani
Dark Space rewrite. Alex Polk
DARKNESS, DARKNESS Dane McCauley
Darksides Joe Bellavia
Dawn Alexandra Ruggieri
Day 3286 Angelo Calarco, Massimo Pica
Decompression Michael Deigh
Defect Jax Smith
Demon City Michael Tracy
Desperado Samy Souissi
Devil’s Due Connie O’Donahue, Jeremy Nielsen
Devil’s Pitch Todd Zing, Irish Rivera
Disaloud Alessio Franko
Disappeared Meredith Garcia-Painter
Distant Cousin Alonzo Wilson, Al Past
DISTORTION Chris Howard
Divitiae Patrick Owen
DNA Heather Farlinger
Dodecameron and the Witch of Christmas Minos Papas, Nicolas Kouroumtzis
Dog of War Edward Pereira
Double FF Karl Mather
Dragon Flowers Brandon Osterman
Dragon Rider Michael Tracy
Drum Scott Marcano
Dyson: 2120 Heather Laney
Earthman Benjamin Cooper
EAST SIDE GIRL Max Segal
Eat of the Fruit Matt Hopper
Ectogirls Elena Perez
EDEN CHIP scott cramer
El Barrio Cassidy Harrison, Adam Prince
Elemental Aleksandra Milanova
Elements Dustin Drye
Emergent Brian Kazmarck
Empty Set Evander Lang
End of the World Michael Van Luvan
Endless Forest Tsonko Bumbalov
ENTOMBED: THE ALCHEMIST’S APPRENTICE Mark Atkins
Esa Joe Kourieh
Euphorium: Genesis Cory Rowe
Exit the Dark Jon Musgrave
Expecting Olivia Janicek
Fabrications James Tichenor
Façade Ron Artis Jr.
Fallen Prey Mitchell Boyce
Fantasy Roleplay Dan Wallace
Farmland #12 Katherine Langenfeld
Farside Alain Alfaro
FATUM Hannah Rebecca Carlson
Finn’s Landing Emma Peterson
Fire Makes Smoke Cody Mason
Flesheaters Anonymous Josh Bradley
Flying Saucers Bryon Palmer
Fò Miranda R. C. Ducantlin
Foreign Bodies Josh Bernhard
Foreigners Kristen Refermat
FREEZE-DRIED ALIEN MONSTERS Malcolm McClintick
Frenik Elise Stokes
Frozen Star Erik Kowalski
Full F*cking Moon Brad Helmink
Future Fix Billy Reid
Future King Dawn Prato
Gatekeepers Virginie Bonfils-Bedos
Gifted Tess Meyer
Girl of a Thousand Shadows Jennifer Coryell
GO BACK Mark Stuver
Gods of Old Elizabeth Boston
Green Fire David Esselstrom
Ground Omega Dino Sardella
Growl Travis Gentry
Half Woke Nicholas Tan
Her Majesty’s Wizards Scott Peterman, Cat Davis
Here Come the Bastards Brian Otting
Heretic Calvin Starnes
How To Be A Good Citizen Allison Kilkenny
HR – Human Resource Jen Grubbs
Hunter, Father Elijah Williams
ICE Stéphanie Joalland
If Not For The Dawn Dane St. John
Igbo Landing Vernon Jordan, III
Improbable Truths Jennifer Ramsey
In Pursuit A M Wilson
Infinity Ring Ian Asbjornsen
Inflorescence Justin Paul Myler
INTELLIGENT DESIGN Jackie Canino
It Ended When She Said Goodbye David Hailes
JoinWith.Me Mike Meier
Joyless Ryan Manns, Jocelyn Manns
Judith Thirteen Sydney Freedberg
KALEIDER Ryan LaSalle
Kane the Gunslinger Benjamin Reeves
Kapu (Forbidden) Rich Figel
Kill Switch Will Bennett
Kindly Metal Mother Kurtis Theorin
Kindness Coins M.r. Fitzgerald
Kingdom Kyujin Kim
Kingdoms of Men Michael Hahn, Elisabeth Meurer
KITTY Neil Biondich
KRONOS Kenneth West
Kyojin Chris Mul, Michael Mul
Last Orleans Tom Kerevan
Last Womb On Earth Nancy Safavi
Leave No Trace Lexi Lieberman
Legend of the Phoenix Gabriel Gonzalez
Leon Jaime Silverman
Life After Life The Gideon Brothers
Limination Anne Hecker
Limited Lifetime Warranty Anthony Maccio
Linoleum Colin West
Live David Sackerman
Long Haul Will Welles
Lotus Chris Ruppert
Love Bug sean birney
Lucky Gods A. L. Lee
M Aaron Yarber
Maa Kasia Kaczmarek
Maeve in the Dark Kasia Kaczmarek, Felix Garriock
Magenta Jamie DeWolf
Mammoths Pat Cavanaugh
Manifest Destiny Mitch Finn
Maralot Chase Olivarius-McAllister
MAXWELL Luke Domet
Mayan Jill Gurr
Me and My Warlord Edward Gines
Metalmorphosis Andrew McLinden
Mission to Te Rangi Joseph Ciprut
Mkhonto: the Kingdoms of Azania Steven Pillemer
Mormons in Space M. Landon
Muddy T.J. Peters
Mummy Business Angelo Campos
MURDER ONE Lee Francis
My Dad is the Guy from Smash Mouth Stephen Guerrieri
My Human Experience Aimee Dansereau, Sarah Cooke
Nelta BRUNA ORSI
New Alcatraz Dylan Dockery
New Eden Alexandra Overy
Night Of The Purple Moon scott cramer
Nina Stephen Spoth
No More Lies David Keeler
November 31st James Hunt
Novus Arcanum Michael Maxwell, Derrick Murray
O2 Douglas Rich, Shivashish Ahuja
Oasis 1 Neil Healy
Obliteration John Pachl
Obscuria Amena Kheshtchin-Kamel
Observer Effect: Genie Paul Frank
OCEAN EFFECT Heather Farlinger
Oli/viA Elizabeth J. Musgrave
One World Vasco Saraiva
Otherworld Dawn Prato
Our Colleagues Annelise Ogaard
Our Grandparent’s Deep Secret Andrew Williams
Outlaws and Angels. PAUL PENLEY
Outlier Tom Batha
Over The Clouds Guilherme Viegas
Panacea Zak Nehaul
Parcels MJ Weerts
Parousia Todd Sorrell
Passing Alex Schor
PHANTOM EFFECT Michael Vaynberg
Pizza Boy Saves the World Bret Grafton
Please Breathe Aaron Whitrock
Plus 7 Andy Healy
POCAHONTAS AND THE SHADOW WALKERS Scott Hawthorne
Populous Michael Quintero
Primal Griff Jones
Princess Rogue Kemmer Cope
Prisoners of the Present Joel Wukelic
Prolepsis Ludrik Hooi
Protostar: The Star-Crossed Saga Braxton Cosby
Prototype Avery Rodney
PROXY Alison Lani
Pseudosamina Ali Imran Zaidi
Punchbag Steven Snell
Pwintheth Steven Butler
RE:VOLT Kellen Phillips
Rear View Timothy Gunatilaka
Reckless Abandon Paige Bowers
Recombinant – “Pilot” Sabrina Hall
Refuge Griffin Johnson
REMEMBER? Gustavo Garzon
Remnant Frederick Faett
Repression Darin Beckstead
Rescue Squad Andrew Ritter
RET-CON Paul Sheridan
Return to Sender Jasper Garner Gore
Rewinder Arun Narayanan
RNWY P.A. Lopez
Road To Pandemonium Sam Dabbs, R.J. Harbour
Robosexual Alden Peters
S.F.O.-feature Lawrence Whitener
Sacred Feminine Kathryne Isabelle Easton
Sanctuary Alexandra Overy
Sandglass Paige Klaniecki
Sargassa Sophia Burnham
Savant Johnny Gilligan
Savior Eugene Mont
Scope City Katherine Bowman
Searching for Private MacGuffin Darren Van Blois
Second Skin Thomas Douglas Mann
See Ya Tomorrow B. S. Carter
SEED josh kaukl
Sexy Teen Squad: Undercover Monster Hunters Jon Bershad
Shadow King D.C. Lozar
Shadow Song Jessie Holder Tourtellotte, Dan Gallun
She Has No Shadow Steve Bennett
Sherlee Holmes, Detective – Luna Base 1 Joyce Walsh
SHITSTORM David Luz
Sidekicks Jordan Traylor
Sight Victor Kwansa
Silent Hope Tyler Miranda
simPlanet Jorge Saralegui
SIREN Michael Burnet
Siren Jack Maraghy
SKYLIGHTS Brian Yuran, Jean de Meuron
SLAYER Alan Loubeau
So You Created a Wormhole Nick Hurwitch
Solarium Todd Zing, Irish Rivera
SOMNOPHILIA Marc Edelstein
Song of the Shadows Les Zig
Soul Bound Jeannie Stivers
Soul Mecha Clint Murphy
Space Pirates Jeffrey Bridges, Susan Bridges
SPARK Tiffany McDonald
Springer Ellen Winburn
Starcaster Kenda Moran
State of Rebellion – Pilot Christopher Jivan
Station 12: Origins Daniel Noyes
Strange, CA Ben Warner
Substrain Alicia Norman
Sunless Sea Danny McArthur
Super Hoax Brian Hogan
Susie the Sorceress Scott Speakman
Suspended Animation Jay Thompson
Terra michael curran
Terror from Nowhere Richard McEwen
Tess the Inventor Jacqueline Gault, Larry Starke
THAW ANGELA KABUKURU
The Abels Tien Chi Fu
The Anklebiter Andy Jones
The Azurian Bryheim Muse
The Birder Roman Rudin
The Black Tulip Lâle Teoman
The Blade & The Butterfly Keith Wyatt
The Blade and the Wing Nicholas Leitzke
The Blood Of The Dragons Mark Gee
The Book of Doors Vilen Arutyunyants
THE BOOK OF HERMES Todd Tavolazzi
The Buried Sky Keith Hartman
The Carolinas Richard Stone
The Casters Tyler Burchett
The Cataclyst Walter Moise
The Catalyst Daniel Sheiman
THE CLEANSING John Kennedy
The Commune Kyle Sosa Frederick
The Conscription Jennifer Milne
The Conspiracist Thomas Thonson
The Convergence Emily Rose Laochua
The Department of Wayward Souls Cody Mauro
The Devil’s Symphony Scott Hamilton
The Dish Washer (Pilot/Episode 1: “Light Up the Sky”) Robert Husted
The Dragon Key Lyn Pinezich
The Drop Dustin Milligan
The Echo Worlds Travis Misenti
The Eleventh Fleet: Red Dragon (TV Pilot) James Hilderbrandt
The Eremite Mark Sposato
The Eternal Reservoir CARLO NICDAO
The Fifth Column Laura Mc Leod
THE FIRE CAPTAIN Marc Messenger
The Five-Hundred Guesses MJ Weerts
The Futility of Hopelessness Les Zig
The Gazer Eleni Rivera
The Girl in the Forest Simon Deeley
The Girl Who Could Not Die Richard Scarsbrook
The Greater Good Stephen MacNeil
THE HERO’S SONG Michael Stagliano
The Highwayman Dale Pitman, Glenn Benest
The Interdiction Paul Frank
The Kingdom to Come Jennifer Ball
THE KNOLL Josh Renfree
The Last Blockbuster Justin O’Neal Miller, Jeremiah Castleman
The Leprechaun Chronicles Matthew Dovie
The Light Keeper Marisa Nienberg
The Light Machine Tim Rankin
The Link We Found Syd Blue
The Little Mermaid Chiara Cassaghi
The Long Game Janice Manchee
The Loom of Thessaly Kurt Stammberger
The Man In The White Room Edgar Martinez Schulz
The Marksons Ruth Johnson
The Mayfly Ryan Curtin
The Meek Dusty Noval
The Moral Animal Dani Hogan
The Mortician Miguel Lozano
The Mystery of the Hornet Ghost Lights Craig Proudley, Kelly Chen
The New Men Steven Snell
The Night Line Esmeralda Seay-Reynolds
The Nossian Jason William Lee
THE PARIAH amy carlson
The Perg Luke Penn
The Portal Ricardo Bravo
The Promised Land Oleguer Homs
The Prophet’s Mother Julian Coleman
The Realm DC Raymond
The Reclaimers Timothy Jensen
The Remnants Fiona Rose Mischel
The Rental Ariel Ehrlich
The Royal We John Miles
The Seed Felipe Silva
The Shadow King Chris Bolton
The Skull Kathryn Trammell
The Spacer 6 Alexandria Sinclair, Sara Detrik
The Steven of Planet Earth David Sajadi
The Telling Nora Barry
The Third Power Kate Dooley
The Tides of Barrada Marsha Sultz
The Touch Harry Greenberger
The Tower Gerald Cole
THE TRAVELER Matthew Scheffler
The Ultimate Game Randy Parker
The Understudy Jenna St. John
The unNatural Order Becca Davis
The Vanishing Man Robbie Brown
The Wall Alex Perez
The Westchester Boys Kevyn Richmond
Those Who Don’t Belong Lony Ruhmann, Liz Edwards
Three Chris Hocking
Ticker Drew Boyet
Time Cop Caitlin Benton
Tin Foil Hats Stuart Benson
Tira’allara Tavyn Gentry
Together Apart Christopher Sullivan
Tradecraft Alix Conde
Transference Mark Spera
Tri Brenda LePage
Tribrid Patricia Harris Seeley
UNCIVILIZED (Pilot) Meg Leader
UNDERDARK Paul Charisse
Undoing Alex Forstenhausler, Eric Lee
Veldt Madison Flannery
Vida Michael Feeney
Wall of Sleep Stephanie Stanley
War-Bots Rich Figel
Water Pamela Winfrey
We Are Not Alone Trevor Clarence
We Shall Not Go Hungry Harry Aspinwall
We The People Christopher Rutledge
Welcome To Sunnyview William Bennett
Wendigo Sandrene Mathews
West Half Shadow Camilo Angelo
What Divides Us Chris Holt
What Lies Beyond? Zachary Akerman
When Wendy Grew Up Jenna St. John
WHERE WATER TASTES LIKE BLOOD Rémi Brandely
White Eye Kelly Flynn
Will to Power Chris Mul, Michael Mul
Without Light Kemba Drakes
Woke Johnny Gilligan
Wolfblood Jaime Silverman
Wondergard TJ Marine
WORLDS APART Thomas Gaunt
Xanadu Hellfire Justin Armao
You The Terrible raymond smiling
ZERO Andrew Saxsma

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.