2019 ScreenCraft Cinematic Book Competition Semifinalists Announced

Listed below are the semifinalists of the 2019 ScreenCraft Cinematic Book Competition, selected from over 1,200 submissions. We’re excited to be exploring these excellent books and to have received a slate of so many compelling works.

This year’s jury is comprised of literary agents from  The Gersh Agency, United Talent Agency, and 3 Arts Entertainment.

Stay tuned for the upcoming announcement of the finalists and winners here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks!

If you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries in 2020, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the semifinalists:

A Dream for Love Lisa Belcastro
A Field of Red Greg Enslein
A Scarcity of Condors Suanne Laqueur
Abandoned In Hell Marvin Wolf
Alien Ways David Rank
An Audience for Einstein Mark Wakely
Anna Incognito Laura Preble
Annaliese From Off Lindy Carter
Anvil of God Joe Gleason
Any Summer Sunday at Nacho Mama’s Patio Cafe: Drag, Songs, Friends, Laughs, Lies, Danger & Redemption Steven Schatz
Beauty and the Freak Jackie Bateman
Before the Court of Heaven Jack Mayer
Betsy and The Emperor Staton Rabin
Brain XP: Living with Mental Illness, A Young Teenager’s Perspective Christine Marie Frey
Bronx Stagger-Tales of The Family Court Daniel Moskowitz
Bucket’s List Unnamed
Burned: How Monaco Framed Me for the Fiery Death of Billionaire Edmond Safra Ted Maher
Busara Road novel David Sanders
Bycatch Sally Asante
Calumet City Charlie Newton
Can’t Buy Me Love Dan McNeil
Caravaggio: A Light Before The Darkness Ken Mora
Celtic Knot: A Clara Swift Tale Ann Shortell
Chief of Station John Shea
Cowboy Code Louella Bryant
Death by the River Alexandrea Weis & Lucas Astor
Failure to Appear: Resistance, Identity and Loss, A Memoir Emily Freeman
Fantastik C. A. McGroarty
Forks, Knives, and Spoons Leah DeCesare
Forty Thorns, Wife of the Turkish Revolution Judy Light Ayyildiz
Free Falling Man John Montgomery
From The Ruins Ronnie Lee Graham
Gifts of the Sky Warrior Noel Justice
God’s Playground Cheryl Skory Suma
Heartbreak and Rage: Ten Years Under Sun Myung Moon: A Cult Survivor’s Memoir Gordon Neufeld
Hellbowl, Nevada Jason Lerner
Ho Ho Ho Ulvrik “Wolf” Kraft
Hysterical Love Lorraine Devon Wilke
I Am Venus Barbara Mujica
In the Time of Spirits Beth Ford
It Takes Death to Reach a Star Stu Jones & Gareth Worthington
JDP Ron Burch
Jihadi Bride Alastair Luft
Jinxed Thommy Hutson
Lenore’s Last Funeral Joshua Donellan
Lilith Land Colleen Markley
Love is Louder Susan Hahn
Malawi’s Sisters Melanie Hatter
Marina & the Science Club Maria Sideris-Ishimaru
Memory Road Martin McSweeney
Minyan: Ten Jewish Men in a World That is Heartbroken Eliezer Sobel
Murph Leanna Adams
My Family and Other Embarrassments Jackie Marchant
My So-Called Ruined Life Melanie Bishop
My Whorizontal Life: An Escort’s Tale Book One Sephe Haven
No Color but the Light Daria Polichetti
Novus Arcanum Michael Maxwell
One Good Eye One Bad Elizabeth Bevilacqua
Passage From Stockholm Gene Lassers
Queens of the Flowers: Memories of a Puerto Rican Girl Delia Cerpa
Rani Sathish Easwaralingam
Raptor Canyon Andrew Baldwin
Raven’s Plan Valerie Kime
Remedy For a Broken Angel Toni Ann Johnson
Richly Drawn Ulvrik “Wolf” Kraft
Runaways Rachel Sawden
Safari Alexander Plansky
Sanguinity Point Peter Palmieri
Saving Bobby: Heroes and Heroin in One Small Community Renee Hodges
Scenes From The Siege of Doblina, Part 1 Michael Beiriger
Scratch Line Deb Merino
Send Patty Blount
Sex and Samosas Jasmine Aziz
Sleep Or Swim Hannah Martin
Solarra: Portal Immortal Val Tiemann
Soul Catcher Colin Kersey
Still Come Home Katey Schultz
Swimming With Scorpions Gary Levi
T.O.R.N.: There’s Only Right Now Ampora Yazdani
Temper, CA Paul Skenazy
THE 99th MONKEY: A Spiritual Journalist’s Misadventures with Gurus, Messiahs, Sex, Psychedelics and Other Consciousness-Raising Experiments Eliezer Sobel
The Accidental Anarchist Bryna Kranzler
The Adventures of Isaiah Ollenu Esquire To Be Paula Lennon
The Autopsy of Planet Earth Robert Emery
The B Stream Darren Searle
The Bittersweet Quest of Gilbert Reyes Michael Pearson
The Bounty Huntress John Riha
The Bunkhouse Troy Abell
The Confectionery Sun Julie Morin
The Curse of the Romanovs Staton Rabin
The Desire Card Lee Matthew Goldberg
The Devil’s Tree Susan McCauley
The Epsilon Project: Fall Graham Elder & Laura Cody
The Gender Experiment L.J. Sellers
The God Squad: A Spoof on the Ex-Gay Movement Rik Isensee
The Guardian Jim Gourley
The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse Keith Hartman
The Jump Artist Austin Ratner
The Juncture D.C. Lozar
The Key to the Highway Allyson Rice
The Last Axe Kate Piersanti
The Last Class Action Daniel Karon
The Listening Post: A Daughter, A Father, A War Becky Ellis
The Lost and Found Jami Gan
The Scythian Trials Elizabeth Isaacs
The Shiva Syndrome Alan Joshua
The Stillness, The Dancing Debby Mayer
The Uniform G. Gruen
The Woodcutter Kate Danley
The Xenologist Christine Daigle
The Zygan Emprise Trilogy Yolanda Reid
Thirty Below Harry Groome
This Is How I Save My Life: From California to India Amy Scher
This Is the Dead Land Chelsea Judy
Three Ways to Disappear Katy Yocom
Through Violet Eyes Stephen Woodworth
Touched with Fire Christopher Datta
Tsunami Cowboys Jadi Campbell
Tuki Banjo, Superstar Ocean  Palmer
Violent Violet Sara Gray
War Serenade Jill Wallace
Web of Titans Adam Perin
Where the Sun Rises Suzanne Strong
Who Killed Buster Sparkle? John Bateman
Why They Stay: Sex Scandals, Deals, and Hidden Agendas of Nine Political Wives Anne Michaud
Word is Bone Christopher Rosales

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.