BlogContestsFeaturedGenre

2019 ScreenCraft Action & Adventure Screenplay Competition Finalists Announced

By January 15, 2020 No Comments

Listed below are the finalists of the 2019 ScreenCraft Action & Adventure Screenplay Competition, selected from over 700 submissions. We’re excited to be exploring this internationally-beloved genre and to have received a slate of compelling screenplays.

This year’s jury is comprised of producers and executives at MGM Studios, Bad Robot, Paramount, XYZ Films, and Skydance Media.

Stay tuned for the upcoming announcement of the grand prize winners here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks!

If you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries in 2020, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the top 50 finalists:

A Rare Earth James Morgan
A White and Savage Land Alex Rivers
Accidental Superhero Mithra Alavi
Af*ckinstan Jim Maceda
And You, Cassius Bridget Buxton
Avalanche Chris Drzewiecki
Black Friday Jonathan Dillon
Black Market Chris Lee
Blackstone Jack and the Island of the Warshadows Michael Hahn
Blue Treasure Ben Ockrent & Stevan Filipovic
Bonding Mark Griffin
Call Out Nir Shelter
Chokepoint Tamra Teig
Cold Storm Bonnie Carini
Cold-Rock County Elliot Seidel
Cul De Sac Alex von Hofmann
Darklands Paul Sheridan
Daventure Adrian Popa
Dreadlands Josh Mendoza
Eagle Trace Rebecca Shapiro & Shawn DePasquale
From Rio With Love Alexia Verbeke
Guns and Grace Odin Ozdil
Hero of the Good Land Logan Shaw
Hunt for the Lost Secret of Eden Thomas Zmiarovich
Hurricane Tara Kyle Curry
Just Drive Meshal Alsaleem
Klefti Means Thief Miranda Filippides
Landscapes of Fear Ulvrik “Wolf” Kraft
Little Red Justin Lewis
Mescalero Anderson Boyd
My Son, the Spy Michael Soll
On a Dark Matter John McDermott
One Mile East Mohummad Humza Elahi
One Tough Mother James Lakas
Pests Shaun McLaughlin
Phase III Stephen Pace
Read Nicole Feste
Tangent Nick Wildash & Matt Wildash
Terminal Kill Tony Armer
The Dynamiter Mark Miller
The Floating World Michael Rhodes
The Ghosts of Le Griffon Nicole Ramberg
The Hotel Barbers Daniel Woburn
The Last Swordsman Deven Spencer
The Patriotic Hitman Alex Beattie
The Sauce Was Worth It Luke Guidici
Treasure Hunt Eugene La Haye & Buster La Haye
Two Dog Night Cameron Webb
Vanna Viking Michael Hahn & Elisabeth Meurer
Whiteout Bryan Holm

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.