BlogContestsFeaturedGenre

2019 ScreenCraft Action & Adventure Screenplay Competition Semifinalists Announced

By January 2, 2020 No Comments

Listed below are the semifinalists of the 2019 ScreenCraft Action & Adventure Screenplay Competition, selected from over 700 submissions. We’re excited to be exploring this internationally-beloved genre and to have received a slate of compelling screenplays.

This year’s jury is comprised of producers and executives at MGM Studios, Bad Robot, Paramount, XYZ Films, and Skydance Media.

Stay tuned for the upcoming announcement of the finalists, and winners here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks!

If you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries in 2020, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the semifinalists:

#StopSilver Will Bigham & Catherine Gray
555 Willamette Dre Aguirre
A Rare Earth James Morgan
A White and Savage Land Alex Rivers
Accidental Superhero Mithra Alavi
Af*ckinstan Jim Maceda
American Blacktop Dave Trainor
And You, Cassius Bridget Buxton
Auggie and the Big Tree Kerry Ann Reid
Autorun Dave Bowers & Justin Parker
Avalanche Chris Drzewiecki
Bare Metal Jess Gupta
Black Friday Jonathan Dillon
Black Market Chris Lee
Blackbirds Amber Brown
Blackstone Jack and the Island of the Warshadows Michael Hahn
Blue Treasure Ben Ockrent & Stevan Filipovic
Bonding Mark Griffin
Boost Andrew Ferguson
Call Out Nir Shelter
Chokepoint Tamra Teig
Christmas Versus Silicon Valley Matthew Conlin
Cold Storm Bonnie Carini
Cold-Rock County Elliot Seidel
Cul De Sac Alex von Hofmann
Darklands Paul Sheridan
Daventure adrian popa
Demon City Michael Tracy
Dreadlands Josh Mendoza
Dream City Tyler Jones & Kirby Draper
Eagle Trace Rebecca Shapiro & Shawn DePasquale
Fence Off Karolyn Szot
Ford Andrew Judge
From Rio With Love Alexia Verbeke
Grand Sierra Nicolas Scroggins
Guerrero Juan Bernardo Minerva
Guns and Grace Odin Ozdil
HardHead Madeline Noboa
Hero of the Good Land Logan Shaw
Hunt for the Lost Secret of Eden Thomas Zmiarovich
Hurricane Tara Kyle Curry
Hybridize Michael Cahill
Jack Milton Michael Tracy
Just Drive Meshal Alsaleem
Kidding and Killing Peter Gazdag
Klefti Means Thief Miranda Filippides
Landscapes of Fear Ulvrik “Wolf” Kraft
Little Red Justin Lewis
Mescalero Anderson Boyd
My Son, the Spy Michael Soll
On a Dark Matter John McDermott
Once Upon a Crime: Motor City Angelo Dania
Once Upon a Crime: Sunset City Angelo Dania
One Mile East Mohummad Humza Elahi
One Tough Mother James Lakas
Pests Shaun McLaughlin
Phase III Stephen Pace
Praetorian Brian King
Read Nicole Feste
Rich. Bitches Philip Hall & Erin Fredman
Sirens Ryan Lange & Rory Menteer
Soldiers of Martial Law Alex Tackett
Tangent Nick Wildash & Matt Wildash
Terminal Kill Tony Armer
The Blue Nile Richard Bailey
The Dynamiter Mark Miller
The End of the Pier Evan Laughlin
The Fire Captain Marc Messenger
The Floating World Michael Rhodes
The Ghosts of Le Griffon Nicole Ramberg
The Hidden Room Marvin Townsend
The Hotel Barbers Daniel Woburn
The Last Swordsman Deven Spencer
The Odyssey Part 1: The Man of Twists and Turns August Xiayi Palmer
The Patriotic Hitman Alex Beattie
The Sauce Was Worth It Luke Guidici
The World That Time Forgot Mike Rogers
Treasure Hunt Eugene La Haye & Buster La Haye
Two Dog Night Cameron Webb
Vanna Viking Michael Hahn & Elisabeth Meurer
Warrior in the Confines Patrick Mulderrig
Whiteout Bryan Holm

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.