Announcing the Fall 2019 ScreenCraft Film Fund Semifinalists

By December 11, 2019Blog, Contests

The following projects have been shortlisted for the next round of consideration for the Fall 2019 ScreenCraft Film Fund backed by BondIt. Selected from nearly a thousand applications, the projects in contention are listed below.

Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far! And let’s give a warm round of congratulations to them via Facebook here. And on Twitter here.

Stay tuned for the upcoming announcements on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks!

If you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries in 2019, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the semifinalists:

A Little Darkness Bret MacDonald
America’s Family Anike Tourse
Americanized Erica Eng
Arresting God Satinder Kaur
AVA Mat Sheldon
Benny Golson: Looking Beyond The Horizon Jason Franklin
Brown Bagger Alison Barton & Bonnie Dennison
Canary Dominique Remy
Central Services Christine Herde
Clothesline Agazi Desta
Crippled Zak Seidman
Cyphers Mine Cole Smith
Damned If You Do Liz Renner
Doll Krystyna Łoboda
Duty Free Sian-Pierre Regis
Gramercy Park Toni Ann Johnson
High Watch Sam Holst
I Am Here Jordy Sank
It Chooses You Jordan Galland
Izabela’s Violin Jessica Silvetti
Jen, 28 Jessica Sharples
Lord Have Herschel Michael Wohl
Martha Sarah Smith
Melaleuca Chaz Beaudette & Josh Benoit
Miraculous Breast Chelsea McMullan & Douglas Nayler
Moon Manor Erin Granat
My Name Is Kevin Ramlal
Narcissus Grace  (Ge) Gao
New In Jersey : “The Block Party” Jeff Ryan
Old Dog Cezil  Reed & Lydelle Jackson
One Marshal’s Badge Princella Smith
One Size Fits Men Katie Sadler
Our dad, Danielle Sarah King
Our Islam Sophie Schrago
Oven Bake Oliver Taylor & Dillon Mapletoft
Oversight Cameron Schwartz
Parishad Peter Haig
Pinkhearts Levi Buchanan & Jess Crayons
Plastic in the Woods Jade Govero
Providence Tatjana Marjanovic
Remedial Laurie Gardiner
Rubber and Glue Cat Dale
Salt Sisters Heidi Burkey
Sardines Lauren Sick
Stefanie Tara Parian
Sungura Lydia Matata
Taipei Suicide Story Kevin Wang
The Art of Taneal Katie Stegeman
The Chocolate Kandinsky Suzanne  Griffin
The Destroyer Jeffrey Henderson
The Fate of Human Beings Heather Cassano
The Last Set at the Vanguard Diana Cobbold
The Laundromat Bo Shim
The Ocean Duck Huda Razzak
The River Heather Pilder Olson
The Thaw Sarah Wisner
The Videographer Alex Familian
This is GWAR Scott Barber
Tree Russell Warren
unMASKing HOPE Eric Christiansen
Wreck Kaitlin Fontana
You Matter My Son Genevieve Howell

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.