Announcing the 2019 ScreenCraft Horror Screenplay Contest Semifinalists

By September 3, 2019Blog, Contests, Craft, Featured

We’re excited to feature the scripts listed below that comprise the semifinalists of the 2019 ScreenCraft Horror Screenplay Contest. Horror is one of the proven genres for newcomers to the craft – and we’re always looking for talented new writers. Our Hollywood judges include Creative Executives, Managers, and filmmakers behind such horror films as Get Out, Paranormal Activity, Insidious, The Purge, Sinister, Us, Mandy, It Follows, The Butterfly Effect, Hereditary and Midsommar.

The winner of the concept category will receive an exclusive developmental mentoring prize package with Brittany Klesic of Monkeypaw Productions.

Stay tuned for the upcoming announcements of the finalists and grand prize winner here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks!

And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries in 2020, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Without further ado, here are the semifinalists:

Screenplay Category

A Bad Night In Talbot Tyler Jones
A Hagging or The Terror That Comes In The Night Jonathan Eagan
A Necessary Shedding of Skin Travis Lemke
Appalachia Brian Otting
Ask Christine Danielle Gershberg
Bare Metal Jess Gupta
Beware The Night Charles Michael
Bitterroot Matthew Kaler
Black Mourning Briana Bougard
Breach Matt Brothers
Brood 19 David Altman
Candle Ellen Ireland
Carve Arun Croll
Case Unsolved C.J. Arellano
Chemo Dreams Sam Kench
Cherry Jordan Prosser
Cold Shiver Casey Jones
Companion John Darbonne
Crate Alex Pickering & Matthew Breault
Cravings Miles Robinson
Dead Voices Jacob Young
Dear Marie Alex Forstenhausler
Delia Amy Hutchins
Demands Sean McGann
Derangement Daniel Murta
Disappearing Daniel Corrieri
Doomway Stephen Polakiewicz
Evacuees Cat Davies
Fengdu Ghost City Ulvrik “Wolf” Kraft
Final Girl Andrew Gray
Fountain of You David Holmes
Fresh Hell Dave Rock
From Here James Sweeney
Ghost Signs Jace Daniel
Ghosts of the South Courtney Miller
Girls Start Rumors Tessa Whitehead
Havenwood Jai Brandon
Hazel Randy Haycock
Hell Is An Open Door Jim Lopezzo
High School Horror Harrison Pierce
Hugh Jackman Stole My Husband Maisie Culver
I Told You Not To Come Here Scotty Mullen
I’ll Follow You Into the Dark Michael Campbell
Inheritance Dianna Craig
Intended Joe Vallese
Interrogating Ted Thomas Banuelos
Into the Trees Matt O’Connor
Inyanga: The Healer Brad  Katzen & Joshua Ackerman
It Girl Schuyler Brumley
John 8:44 Noelle Figueroa
Junkyard Dan Riesser & Mike Kinshella
Lampfox Trent Lombardo
Last Lights Alexander  Torres
Locksmiths James Lee
Long Haul Will Welles
Love to Watch You Bleed Borden Sisters
Margot Thomas Mann
Mash Your Motor Daniel Fox
Miscreations Alan Loubeau & Mike Meyerson
Nail Biter Blake Horobin
Night Comes to Wolf Creek Andrew Mecham & Matthew Whedon
No Escape Patrick Zelinski
No Man’s Land Barry Ambrose & Armand Kachigian
Ocean Effect (Today is Your Day) Heather Farlinger
Octopad Kamal John Iskander
ONE PASSED MIDNIGHT Matthew Barry Ryan
Open House Sean Jourdan & John Ingle
Pickett Gap Matthew Ray
Pieces of Me Julia Max
Polar Christopher Kearney
Red Light Dempsey Tillman & Ted Dewberry
Repression Minh-Anh Vo Dinh
Ride-along Chris Mul & Michael Mul
Rise of the Gulon Matt Wildash
Shadow Cody Pearce
She Keeps Calling Justin Lee
Shifters Alexander Messana & Adam Messana
Skin Lori Bowen
Strange Bird Andrew Mudge
Superimposed Chris Drzewiecki
Tarabull Esdras Romero
Tender Zoe Vitale
The Abscess Patrick Tierney
The Bigwigs Joshua Henaman
The Boy Graham Manson
The Children’s Book Writer Bruce Dundore
The Devil’s Bite Ervin Anderson
The Devil’s Tramping Ground William Gilmore
The Fall of Usher Gregory Cohen
The Fetch Bill Ellis
The Followers Colin Dalvit
The Home Jason Goldberg
The Hunger: A New Dawn Blair Mueller
The Jersey Devil Keith and Brian Elias
The Man in the Wood Alex Schor
The Outback Paul Chang
The Peak of Fear kevin bachar
The Pit Joseph Guerrieri
The Prince of Earth Mike Robinson
The Progeny Bryan Holm
The Resident Mike Gerbino & Zahra Zubaidi
The Righteous Man Andrew Mescher
The Rookery Scott Baumgartner
The Secret At Chester Peak Elementary Luigi Sperduti
The Something David Hudacek
The Thousand-yard Stare Peter Gazdag
The Tipitiwitchet Brock LaBorde
The Tormented Chris Bolton
The Vineyard Chris Santiago
The World Over Heath Michaels
The Wraith Orhan Sumen
Theory of Mind John Licata
They Keep Me Around Nikhail Asnani
Third Date Avishai Weinberger
Visions in Darkness Dan Benamor
We All Die At Sixteen Pierre Kakos
Yellow Kamal Moo & Chris Yeazel
Yogo Nikhail Asnani
ZomBees! Grant Oberhansli & Casey Oberhansli
Zora Maria Wilson


Concept Category

3 Mothers Nils Antoine Sambuc
Acid Rain Thomas Way
An Ordinary Silence Mylissa Fitzsimmons
Deathcentralized Luca Filipi & Robert Jaworzyn
Eddie and Jack Miles Unsworth
Getaway Laura Grey & Megan Stein
Kuumba Takudzwa Tarenyika
Narcolepsy Porcelain Dalya
Nganga david lee
Pelicans Ash Strayer
Project Terrace Tony  Merkurii & Jade Widger
Zora Maria Wilson

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.