Announcing the Spring 2019 ScreenCraft Film Fund Second Round Qualifiers

By July 31, 2019Blog, Contests

The following projects have been shortlisted for the next round of consideration for the Spring 2019 ScreenCraft Film Fund backed by BondIt. Culled from over a thousand applications, the projects in contention are listed below.

Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far! And let’s give a warm round of congratulations to them via Facebook here. And on Twitter here.

The 2019 Fall Film Fund is opening for applications on August 1st, 2019 on this page here.

Stay tuned for the upcoming announcements on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks!

If you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries in 2019, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the second round qualifiers:

8:52

Meena  Ayittey
9066 David Moriya
#streetpunxofyangon Maja Holzinger & Eric Layer
#WASHED Jerod Couch
4 Little Girls: Moving Portraits of American Civil Rights Kerri Edge
40 Nickels Yasmin Gorenberg
6 Degrees of Sunset Claire Vela
A Place Apart David Roy & Theresa Schwartz
Addie & Addy Adenike Thomas
After Parkland: Healing a Community and a Nation Linda Corley
Air Junior Rosario
Aleeya Nina Mahesh
Alicia’s Cure Leah McVeagh
All Night Autumn Winds Being Heard Behind the Mountains Jannette Bloom
All the Children Martin Barshai
Alors On Danse Irene Ashu
Always Love Eric Casaccio
America For Sale Christopher Sean Nolan
American Babylon Yvan Iturriaga
An Unquiet Grave Christine Nyland & Terence Krey
Anu Tiger FireRose
Aquila Adetokumboh M’Cormack
Arrival Code Jason Koffeman
Ashburn James McKinney
Asking For It Rebecca Scott
Asking For It Yusra Khan
Awaken Leena Pendharkar
Bacha Ana Lazarevic
Backlot Apocalypse Gary Allison & Ric Viers
Balkan-ish Ani Jarrett
Be Careful Vlad Aksenov
Beach Babe Cheryl Wong
Beach Day Matthew Herbertz
Beast of Silk City Courtney Sposato
Behind the Scenery Eric Bergemann
Between Two Worlds Kalolaine Fainu
Beyond The Duplex Planet Beth Harrington
BFFS Elia Urquiza
Bhumika Sachin Dharwadker
Birth of a Queen Shaun Escayg
Bittu Karishma Dube
Bleed Millions Sam Koz
Blood On Black Leather Thomas Banuelos
Blood Run Chantelle Tibbs
Blurb Matt Schuman
Bone China Sophie Nash
Borrego Jesse Harris
Brainwashed Nina Menkes
Bread Givers Dena Greenbaum & Melissa Rosen
Brick House Olivia Kuan
Brie’s Bake Off Challenge Emily Aguilar
Bruno Charlotte Daniel
Bun in the Coven Sara Lohman
By Reason Of Clare Sladden
Call Me When You Get There Shawn Gerrard
Catatonia Jonas Chladek
Chains Break Adrienne Allen
Charlie Horse Zack  Frizzell
Choj Siddesh Shetty
Chualar Ann Marie Pace
Citizen Emilija Gasic
Closure Ihuoma Okereke
Code G KD Amond & Bailey Hyneman
Coming Home matia karrell
Common Good Brady Morell
Companion John Darbonne
Cracked Lin Que Ayoung
Crane Amanda Dreschler & Michael A. Livingston
Crate Alex Pickering & Matthew Breault
Crave Tina Quach
Crescent Edward Worthy
Cupcake Benjamin Welmond
Cuttlefish Alexandra Geller
Cyrene Aaron Lenyear
Dark World Acim Vasic
Day of the White Rabbit Elizabeth Tabish & Janet Travis
Day Shift ScreenCraft Film Fund Submission Kenyetta  Smith
DayDreaming Claudia Graf
De-Escalation Lillian Glass
Dead fish Isabella Giordano
Dealing With Dad Tom Huang
Death Cult Peter Gazdag
Disappear Jordan Eusebio
Disco Acqua Santa Peter Spark
Diva, Interrupted Tracy Tolliver Caldwell
Do You Believe In Magic? Lisa Sniderman
Dogfishing Dani Messerschmidt
Dragonfly Julia Morizawa
Dream State Jolan Bastien
Dunked John Bickerstaff
Durian Cici Chu
Dusso Erin Day
DUSTWUN Genevieve Anderson
Echoes Virginia Abramovich & Katherine Andrews
El Cadejo Blanco Justin Lerner
Element Julian Hollinger
Elijah Diana Lanham
Emery Tanya Lemke
Enid’s Wall Kristin Holodak
Enter Racial James Shippy
ERA Delaina Waldron
Escaping El Cucuy Steve Martinez-Castaneda
Everyday Africa Nick Fitzhugh
Everything’s Fine Cameron Gibson
Exchange Place: How a small, struggling school helped transform civil rights in New Orleans and the nation Jeff Geoffray
Exile on Main St. Orges Bakalli
Fabiola Marlon Lara
Face In The Sky Robby Che & Kevin Clark
Falling Upward David Newhouse
Fashion Reimagined becky hutner
Faultless Vivian Ip
First Date Afnan Linjawi
Fisher Street Pasqual Gutierrez
Five Years North Chris Temple
Flying Bird’s Diary Melissa Tantaquidgeon Zobel
For the Love of Monsters Eseoghene Obrimah
Further Sam Vanivray
Gauguin’s Garden Brandon Rosin
Glow Neil Westley
God Fearing Man John Broadhead
Graduation Afternoon Edward Hamel
Graffiti Boy <3 Guerilla Girl Tara Arkle
Grounded: The Roots of Revolution Simon Geisker
Headlock Damon Laguna
Hear My Voice Alex Kassab & Daniele Guerra
Heartworm Miriam Louise Arens
Hide Anna Gaskell
Hildie & Sonny Ryan Ward
Hilma Peter Sikkens
Hinder Riley Longworth
Hindsight Jane Barr & Ernesto Fuentes
HIVE: Season One Stephanie Jeter, Tim Maupin & Derek  McPhatter
Home Nir Shelter
Home Katie Micay
Hood Finn Mactaggart
Hotel Jupiter Ben Page
House of Balls Kristina Thomas
How We Love/F*ck Lillian Isabella
Hummingbird Malik Cason
Hyperbola Jason Ragosta
I Killed A Girl Jeremy Thomas
Ike Boys Eric McEver
Illegally Brown Gabriela Lugo
Immortal Natalie Metzger & Robert Allaire
Impersonal Jacquelyn Li
In the Meantime Emily Woodworth
In The Silence Maggie Lovitt
Inside Exile: Kathleen Neal Cleaver and her Black Panther Family Robin Hayes
It’s Christmas, Where in the F*** is Daryl? Sean Kohnen
It’s Me Anya Beyersdorf
Izzie and Yuo-Chen on a Date in Autumn Matt Ocks
Jane Lives Her Life Kelly Walker
Joppatown Hustle Michael Mirabella
Junglefowl Kalainithan Kalaichelvan
Just Add Milk Sasha Cuneo
Justicia Kira McCarthy
Keeshond Cat Papadimitriou
Kensington Kevin Curran
Krousar Jesse Miceli
La Botanica Yerania Del Orbe
Lady Long Rider Wren Winfield
Lake Michigan Cory Grant
Land of Dry Bones Darrell  Lake
Lapwing Laura Turner
Late For Prom Alfred Thomas Catalfo
Lemon Grove Chip Warren & Artie Gonzales
Lenny Kristen McNaule
Letters for My Daughters Dahmenah Mingo
Li’l Liza Jane: A Movie About A Song Emily Cohen
Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of a Higher Education Genesis Tolentino
Linoleum Colin West
Lisa Mania Shaun Vivaris
Little Chocolate Tsoanelo Rantsho
Living Tribal in a Democracy Weam Namou
London Chained Ulvrik  Kraft
Los Malos (The Bad Ones) Nabil Vinas
Lost Cause Naomi Sheridan
Loulou Noelle Soulier
Love & Hair Dani Woodson
Loved By You Trisha Dotson
Luangwa Ashley Scott Davison
Lucky Boy Peter Mackie
Lush life Paula  Walker
M(E) Nick Fitzhugh
Maa Kasia Kaczmarek
Make Me The Tennessee Sasha Pasternak
Makhluk Boon Siang Lim
Making Up Ryan Paige
Malady of Mine Jon Portman
Mammal Demian Kendall
Mande Pascui Rivas
Manifest David Solomon
Margo & Perry Becca Roth
Marked Catherine Bonny
Mary Tries to Get a Piece Eric Vasallo
Masks Sian Astor-Lewis
Mater Mortis Rishi  Gandhi
Maven Voyage Rachel Emerson
Measure of Vengeance Danielle Eliska Lyle
Meta Savannah Ward
Mid-Century Mike Stern
Millie & Marty Kelsey Stokes
Mincemeat Manor Shira Zimbeck
Miss Guided Robin Long
Miss Her Adad Warda
Mist Zillah Bowes
Monique Kelly Investigates Christopher Aronsten
Monstrous April Rouveyrol
Mornings Celine Held & Logan George
mother daughter Emily Faris
Mudland Ricardo Macedo
Muse Denai Gracie
My Heavenly City Sen-I Yu
My Soul To Take Unnamed
Neverland Jeff Bay Smith
Nina Learns How To Ride A Bike. Luisa Parnes
No Dominion: The Ian Horvath Story Margaret Mullin
No Man’s Land Elad Ziv
Okora: Awakening Lyston Laurence, Lexx James & Dean  Simon
One Man Show Benjamin Kadie
Opinium Harshal Alurkar
Orphan Club Sebastian Lemke
Out of Stater Sean Temple & Sarah Wisner
Overdubbed Thom Smalley
Overseer Federico Casal
P!GS Carly MacIsaac
Pachuke Kendra Arimoto
Parkchester Amy Peters & Boris Cifuentes
Parkland Cheryl Horner McDonough
Partners in Crime Kerry LeVielle
Pasos de Valor/Steps of Valor Natalia Bell
PB&J Tihemme Gagnon
Pearl of Great Price John Gillen
Petty in Pink Harold Hodge
Phea Rocky Palladino
Phipher Dr. Destini Riley
Pieces of A Man Tracey Todd
Planets Tyler Rubenfeld
Plastic Chiara Tonini
Playing the Game Tyler Gooden
Pluto Callum O’Brien
Polish Caprice Derek Brown
Pomegranate Weam Namou
Pop Screen Meg Steedle & Zach Bandler
Potato Dreams of America Wes Hurley
Pram Snatcher Theo James Krekis
Preying in Silence Max Robinson
Progeny Anthony Weintraub
Project Dastaan: Child of Empire Sparsh Ahuja
Project Ommi Amit Ashraf
Puddle Merissa Russell-Hammer
Queens of Band-Camp Nauzanin A Knight
Queer as Sketch Sam Macneil
Rawed Virgilio Mendoza
Recovery Scot Tran
Remember Me Tongayi Chirisa
Rest In Peace David Solomon
Revelations of Divine Love Caroline Golum
Right Of Passage Shivani Karan
Roads of Ithriyah Javier Badillo & Shayan Bayat
Room Moms Nicole Kemper
Rosalie Celenia Lugo
Rush Francesca Noel
S.A.L. (Serious About Love) Dean Huh & Chris Rivaro
Safer Stuff William Hemminger
salsa! Antonina Kerguelen
Sam Daniel Talbott
Saturdays with Moira Gabriela Lugo
Scarborough Catherine Hernandez
Serenade’s End Timothy Hautekiet & Paul Neafcy
Sexpectations Jenna St. John
Shadow Players Mel Piper
She Had It Coming Anna Keizer
Untitled Jennifer Steinman Sternin
Shine Gianna Lutz
Silicon Caesar Chuck Griffith
Single & Searching Matt Bish
Siren Song: Women Singers of Pakistan Fawzia Afzal-Khan
Sold Out Susan Brightbill
Son’s of the Dirt Joshua  Lundberg
Sooner or Later, 20 Years Jiayi Chen
Sorry About Your Dad Liam Fitzgerald
Sparrow Boris Krichevsky & Nikita Zarkh
SPD-1 Dan Gibbins
St. Corrine Tony Santiago & Emily Barber
Stanley-a-saurus MaryAnna Donaldson
Stanley’s Garden Nicholas James
Still Natalie Engelbert
Stupid Cupid Sarah Hunt & Yaroslav Altunin
Summer of ’72 Ashley P. Jones
Sundays Lije Sarki
Sundown Melody Cooper
Swimming In It Larry LeFever
Take Me to Tarzana Maceo Greenberg
Tales from Burger Town Jack Pochop
Taming a Seahorse Raza Tariq
Techno Scrap Julian Alvarez
Terranova Thomas Castaing & Amina Salem-Castaing
The Adventures of Darryl Springbornne David Maddox
The American LOWS Darnley Hodge
The Boy And The Ladybird Ben Hyland & Marie Delanote
The Chemical Factory Andrew Leung
The Children Of Concrete and Steel Christopher Derrick
The Chocolate Kandinsky Suzanne  Griffin
The Chorus Amirreza Amiri Daylamani & Hamidreza Kouchakinejad Eramsadati
The Color of the Heart Tijuana Layne
The Cuck Christopher Guerrero
The Daughter Summer Agnew
The Diamond Juliet Bassanelli
The Donor Party Thom Harp
The Drumming Of… Kyle Trienke
The Eremite Mark Sposato
The Extraordinary Negro Tatianna  Sims & Dessaline  Etienne
The Forgotten Ones Justin Lewis
The Gray Hours Alyson Mead
The Greatest of These Yvonne Brasington
The Green Dream Parisa Dunn
The Hero in 9B Michael  Horwitz
The High Road Troy Perkins
The Influencer Meghan Weinstein
The Killing Room Floor Kyle Andrews
The Kilpin Project Paul Davidson
The Last Diva Dana Kuznetzkoff
The Lease of Nature Anderson Boyd
The Long Way Around Anne Pasquale
The Lovely Dark Bronwyn Lewis & Molly  Lewis
The Marbled Crayfish Paul Horan
The Marys Amanda Dettrick
The Moment After Liv Nelson & Sydney Latchaw
The Nine Month Mother Kelly Ladd
The One Who Brung You Alexis Jacknow
The Peregrine Justin Giddings
The Perfect Victim Helen Bolter
The Pilbara Will Storr & Curtis Hill
The Raid on Bruneval Jeffrey Busch
The Right Swipe Kyra Jones
The Rock of Ages Eron Sheehan
The Roughnecks Billy Wade
The Scenesters Robbi Moolji & Hamid  Assian
The Secret Headquarters Shaun McLaughlin
The Sweet Science Alec McKay
The Transit Authority Michael Dennehy & Shawn Fields
The Uncanny Valley Lindsay Jaeger
The Vacant Lot Camille J. Mitchell
The Visit Jessica OKeefe
The White Dress Roger Mason
The Wild Holy caitlin amans
The Wolves Courtney Pape
The Writer’s Home D.C. Lozar
The Year of Lexi and Dawn Carolyn Mazanec
Their Name is L Varta Torossian
There is No Detroit Oren Goldenberg
Throuple Michael Doshier
Tidal Waves Jake  Thomas
Time Now Spencer King
To All Those Birds Of Time Monde Gumede & Dan Nitescu
Torment Patrick Gatov
Traps Tyler Gooden
Travellers of Time and Space Luvleen Hunjan
Tucumcari Kristin Goodman
Tumbleweed Christopher Seehase
Tumi Mwita Chacha
Twin Cities David Ash
Two Yellow Lines Derek Bauer
Ultraduck Sean O’Reilly
Umzabalazo Brian Flaccus
Unseen Corina Howell
Untitled Ady Barkan Documentary Amanda Roddy
Us+ Sunny Monroe
Valancourt Hall Sam Spahn
Variations on Violence Zachary Nichols
Venus Andrew McGee
Visitor Lee Cipolla
Wali & Zuri Derrick Woodyard
Watershed Andrew  McEvoy
Wave That Flag Don McPhedran Gibson
We Shall Not Go Hungry Harry Aspinwall
What Kind of Woman Elizabeth Block
What We Know Juliana Roth
Wheat Field Mark Herpai
When Night Turns To Day Amy Guggenheim
When The Desert Was Home Corey Deshon
Where Love Is Illegal Nick Fitzhugh
Where the Boys Are Joshua Gleason
Whittaker, Alger, and Dick stephen witty
Whoopsie Daisy Esther Caszo
Why Torture is Wrong, and the People Who Love Them Avi Bernard
Will Be Boys Brit Bucklee
Will to Power Michael Mul & Chris Mul
Woe Matthew Goodhue
Wrapped Up Brandi Jiminez Lee & B.B. Cooper
Your Blood, My Bones Gabriela Tollman

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.