2019 ScreenCraft Sci-Fi & Fantasy Screenplay Competition Quarterfinalists Announced

By April 24, 2019Blog, Contests, Featured

Listed below are the quarterfinalists for the screenplay and concept categories of the fifth annual ScreenCraft Sci-fi Screenplay Contest, selected from nearly 1,000 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far, and thanks to everyone who submitted. The jury this year includes a development executive from 20th Century Fox, and managers from Anonymous Content, Grandview, and Mosaic.

The winner of the concept category will receive an exclusive developmental mentoring prize package with Jonathan Wu of 20th Century Fox.

Stay tuned for the upcoming announcements of the semifinalists, finalists, and grand prize winner here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks!

And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries in 2020, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the quarterfinalists

Screenplay Category

1 Yonatan Berkovits
#throwbackthursday Tyrel Lougheed
1NTEGER Jonathan Young
A Cold Yellowstone Night Brendan Ford
A.R.: Armored Resistance Paul Zeidman & Chris Stallworth
Aegis Bryan Kelsey
Alien Football Hero Joel Karlinsky
Alien In My Pocket Joe Borriello
Alone Emily O’Brien
Amelia Fights the Universe Justin Bell
Amnesia Brian Keslin
Astraea: Goddess of Justice Stephen Dodd
Astronaut U Darren Canakaris
Axium Effect Ari Dassa
Belief Kris Kosaka
Bitterroot Matthew Kaler
Blind Eye Ericka Dahm
Buccaneers of the Asteroid Belt Jeff Racho
Chasing Unicorns Benjamin Sweet
Civil Death Zac Loy
Class Warfare Barry Ambrose & Juan Castro
Clem & Cletus Go to the Moon Sean McPharlin
Conflict Chris Webb
Cozen Ricky Tyree
Crabs in a Bucket Tal Almog
Crucial Destiny Burney Ashley
Cumulus Matthew Silverman
Darryn the Bold and the Sword of Boldness Justin Best
Darwin Rising Richard Geiwitz
Dawnbringer Derick Tsai
Deflection Robert Cholette
Descendant Chris Webb
Desolation Emilio Calcioli
Disc N Quilter
Disco Daze Harrison Pierce
Do What You Please Ani Grimaudo
Doran Peter Gazdag
Dragon Eyez Telly Liu
Dragonfly Martin Hoerchner
Dream Rehearsal Winnie Khaw
Dream Warriors and The King in Yellow D.C. Lozar
East of the Sun West of the Moon Helen Ounjian
Eat Me! Esmeralda Seay-Reynolds
Eden Chip Scott Cramer
Electric Gardens Amy  Blackwelder
Emergent Brian Kazmarck
Enchanter: It could be you Barry Gaines
Escape From Area 51 Chris Binning & Kyle  Amann
Escape Pod Eugene La Haye & Buster La Haye
Extranjero Supremo Theo Sariklis
Fascination Street Jay Adams
Fate (And Other Holes In The Fabric Of The Universe) Kemmer Cope
Fireflies Amanda Keener
First Light Dylan Brody
ForeCast Latisha Jones
Frontiersmen Kevin Porntosapon
Furious Storm: Curse of Egypt Connie Gunnlaugsson
Galactic Heat Darin Beckstead
GeneOS Eljohn Macaranas
Ghosted Bob Canning
Ghosts of Reykjavik Shannon Wells
Gilford the Legend Anthony Rhodes
Golems Inc Max Gee
Grid Joshua Tywater
Griffins & Dragons: The Shogun of Soulvu Aaron Griffith
Headspace Randy Horton
Heartworm Miriam Louise Arens
Hell’s Heaven Chars Bonin & Ira Livingston IV
Heroes for Hire: Discount Prices Christine Feldman
Heroes? David Prosser
Horrible Hannah Michael Sollars, Geoffrey Sollars & Eric Sollars
How to Abandon Ship Hunter Patterson
I Don’t Belong Here Ramon Antonio Olivo, Jr.
I.R.L. In Real Life Justin Shelton
Ideals Ally Sedgwick
In Control Darren Callahan
INK Ted Wilkes
Inscape Michael Levine
Insighted Dead to the World. Anne-Laure Gandon
Intergalactic: Genesis Bradley Burgess
Into the Numinous Moon John McCarthy
Jellyfish Brian Lipko
Kinetic Kylie Eaton
King of the Clones Ben Bushell
Leaving Irnia Jelena Borojevic
Levels Adam Stern
Linoleum Colin West
Machine Paul Bird
Magical Things McKinnon Powell
Make Time Jon Medici
Mavelynn Strivener & The Elemental Bracelets Desmond Hew
Mechcraft Brian Fitzpatrick
Megalopolis Moutaz Jad
Men Like Gods Vincent DeVito
Mind’s Eye Chris Cobb
Mother Inside Jesmond Francis
Natural Causes Martin Blinder
Naypollo James C. Schlicker
Next Stop Ash Mallory
Nordheim Duane Graves & Justin Meeks
Omega Point James Bingham
One Love One Quest Paul Banks
Operation Makalu Slava Kirillov
Out of the Coffin Stephen O’Kane
Outsiders Dan Benamor
Over It Joy Goodwin
Ozymandias Kyle Blackburn
Patchwork Amanda Keener
Pathway Daniel Russell
Peter Pan in Space Ben Daves
Pillars of Glass Micheal Polaski
Pod Nabil Chowdhary
Pop Goes The World Joe Borriello
Prophets Brandon Goins & Sonia Blangiardo-Goins
Punchbag Steven Snell
Quincy Hunter Karas
Reboot Neil Horner
Reconnect Camryn Hernandez
Renegade Andrew Azadan
Return to Life Paul Smith & Dino Costa
return to Providence Willem Grobler
Rio Miranda Fennimore
Ripe Nikhail Asnani
Rise Edward Coffey
Roland and Belinda Ralph Archibald
Rumpelstiltskin Kathryn Gould
Rusalka Jonathan WC Mills
Rust Guy Pooles
Sebastian of Mieryl Michael Doucette
Seed of Knowledge Eleonora Mignoli
Shunko Alexis Blaess
Siege Perilous Laura Miller
Sinbad and the Mountain that Eats Men Dylan Dockery
Sleepy Darcy’s Y2K Journey to Love Lifu Chen & Davaughn Moody
Smarty: The Smart House Rishi kumar
Sole Survivors Don Welch
Southern Sky Andrew Stein
Space Junk Michele Remsen
Space/Time Danny Baram
Spectrum Susana Falcon
Spin The Wheel Neil Chase
Star Raider Joseph Dipiazza
Steam Nye Green
Steam Powered Kendrick Wallace
Stone Cold Crazy Mother Tucker Katterina Powers
SuperDread I! Kristina Jordan
Symbiotic Alexander Voltz
Synth Star Amanda Dreschler & Michael  Livingston
Synthetic Heart Ameir Brown
T-Minus Travis Cox
Templin Highway William Prosser
The Bijou Chronicles Demetra Pittman
The Book Of Monsters Leland Frankel
The Choice Machine Adam Bain & Erik Martinez
The Chosen One Keith Elias
The City of Gale Taylor Rankin
The Cranberry Man Immanuel Mullen
The Crooked Woods Matt McCarthy & Katherine Cox
The Devil’s Symphony Scott Hamilton
The Draugr Robin Russin
The Eidolon Douglas Rich
The Eremite Mark Sposato
The Eremite’s Song Scott Byrnes
The Five-Hundred Guesses MJ Weerts
The Flip Robert Vaughn
The Flower At Slender Fastness Anna Storm
The Girl in the Forest Simon Deeley
The Girl Who Couldn’t Drown Vivek Choudry
The Gunscout Zach Waggoner
The Hive Margaret MacDonald
The Humming Lee Whitten
The In-Between Eric Perchuk & Carly Okyle-Perchuk
The Iron Tournament Elizabeth Blackmer
The Keeper Daniel Judson
The Lady in the Lake Bryan Kelsey
The Longest Halloween Greg Gilman
The Machine Tom Harrison
The Master Code Monica Hafer
The Master of Storms Demetra Pittman
The Memory Keeper Chu Yun Huang
The Mothman Jackson Murray
The Outrageously Homofunky Adventures of Sergio Menendez Felix Pire
The Science of Chemistry Gillian Twining
The Sin Eater Samantha Talbot
The Singularity War John McDermott
The Slake Horses Christopher Doyle
The Sphere of Time James Pendergast
The Spirit of Delphi Jean Djet
The Star Jon Medici
The Steven of Planet Earth David Sajadi
The Sun Ghost Arun Croll
The Sundered Keys Justin Kyker
The Tiger’s Daughter Jason Lee
The Tunguska Effect Frederick Faett
The Understudy Jenna St. John
The World That Time Forgot Michael Rogers
Those Who Pass Through Eliza Janssen & Max Kronick
Thus Passes the Glory of the World Robert Bowman
Time And Again Stuart Creque
Time In Tilley Unnamed
Tingo Sage Musk
Tinkerer Joel Levin
To Sing Death Artiom Barkun
Venery Dan Benamor
Viclain Alexis Schwartz
Walk With Me Into Winter Sophia Khan
Warriors of Legend Bryan Kelsey
We Shall Not Go Hungry Harry Aspinwall
Werewolf Scouts Vinnie Hogan & Jacob Burns
Year 73 Jeff Shevlowitz
Your Blood is Ours Sebastien Blanchard
Your Blood, My Bones Gabriela Tollman

Concept Category:

12 Dead In Yolkona Elliot Seidel
Artificial Henry Haydel
Battle Damage Julya Oui
Crash Course Jim Gourley
Crater City, New Mexico Michael  Ruiz-Unger
Dead-Day Ben Bushell
Discordia Nathan Cabaniss
Ganymede Tulegen Baitukenov
Hurriya Trials Takudzwa Tarenyika
In Suspension Amara Mesnik
Jade ralph chapek
Javelina Vanessa Smith
Natural Causes Martin Blinder
Nirvana Grant Harvey & Ijaaz Noohu
Noctis Jessica Burn
Pangaea William Rowe
Peace Is The Mission Takudzwa Tarenyika
Re:Population Pui San Chan
Sail away Sergey Khromykh
Shadow Cell Anthony Ferguson
Starting Over Marc Goodman
The Anthill Jessica Sinyard
The Boxcar Girls Caitlin Scherer
The Fire-Drawn Ellen Beck
The Harvesting Angelique Anderson
The Human Conservation Program Kornblum Katz
The Hybrid King Anonymous
The Invention of Work Karan Sharma
The Iron Gate Elliot Seidel
The Legend of the Blue Planet Trisha Sarkar
The New Form Project Kenneth Daniels
The Suicide Circle Arran McDermott
Where Fallen Angels Lie Brice Chandler

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.