2018 ScreenCraft Cinematic Book Competition Semifinalists Announced

Listed below are the semifinalists of the 2018 ScreenCraft Cinematic Book Competition, selected from over 1200 submissions. We’re excited to be exploring these excellent books and to have received a slate of compelling works.

This year’s jury is comprised of a literary agent from Abrams Artists Agencya publishing coordinator from The Gersh Agency, the editor of Red Hen Press, a manager at MXN Entertainment, and a New York Times best-selling author.

Stay tuned for the upcoming announcement of the finalists and grand prize winners here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks!

If you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries in 2019, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the semifinalists:

#Lazarus10 Andrew Rajan
30 Red Dresses Johan Twiss
4 Years Trapped in My Mind Palace Johan Twiss
A Hundred Weddings Cathy Cruise
A Life Without Water Marci Clark
A Special Breed of Warrior Joseph Mujwit
A Tightening Noose and Cities on Hills Brian Wells
Among the Gravestones Laurel Pardo & Janelle Leonard
Andy Beane and the Catkins’ Tale Judy Delmain
Annaliese, Sound and True Lindy Carter
Anomaly: The Legacy of Adya Dayna Dunbar & Julia Padawer
Apprentice to Gutenberg Benjamin Davis
Audrey Appleton and the Nightmares of Everdream Tom Grey
Beautiful Impostor Katayoon Zandvakili
Becoming Hero Jen Finelli
Behind Me Lies the Desert Kevin Neill
Brothers Kirk  Weddell
Carrying Independence Karen A. Chase
Charon’s Blade Michael J. Alcorn
Cimarrona Sara  Monteagudo
Cold Reckoning J. R. Geary
Cool Side of the Pillow Gregory G. Allen
Curse of Cortes’ Guy Morris
Daughter of Destiny: Guinevere’s Tale Book 1 Nicole Evelina
Death Card Series Joan Peck
Decoys Karen A. Chase
Die To Live Again David Crane
Eden Jeanne Blasberg
Emerson Page and Where the Light Enters Christa Avampato
Exit Julian Boote
For Her Sins Mark Wooden
Friends Like These Alexander Ferrar
Getaway Day Ken White
Gettysburg by Morning Randy O’Brien
Ghost on the Path Gail Webber
Go Home Sohrab Homi Fracis
Gone Gorilla: Chicaghost Novella #1 Robert W. Walker
Happily Destroyed Evan Purcell
Hawk Ryder: The Beginning of Hope Kristin Goodman
Henchman Apollo Villa-Real
Henry’s Re-entry: Mastering the Lost Art of Crash and Burn, a Love Story Paul Herendeen
Hit and Run Diane Hester
Identity Check Richard Jones
Imperfect Acts Peter Shianna
In My Father’s Generation Roy Rhodes
Incident on the Road to Canterbury Vince Pantalone
Intuition A Kylie Anderson Vacation Kaaren Brown
Iron Dogs Neil Chase
Jolly’s Christmas Ken Robb
Journey Into Darkness, a story in four parts, 2nd edition Joel Moore
Journey Through a Land of Minor Annoyances Al Kline
Long Live Glosser’s Robert Jeschonek
Louisiana Blood Mike Donald
Love. Rinse. Repeat. Lynda Foote
Madame Presidentess Nicole Evelina
Master of Breath Paul Allen
Matter of Discretion Donna Lee Davis
Meet Me Halfway: Milwaukee Stories Jennifer Morales
Metamorphphilia Dorian Martin
Money Bear Kerry Cox
Mrs. Saville Ted Morrissey
No Cowboy Required JoAnn Sky
Not The Jamaica We Know Paula Lennon
Oaf Flora  Doone
Paris  Orphan Escape from Evil Charles Loebbaka
Perfect on Paper: The (Mis)adventures of Waverly Bryson Maria Murnane
Picaro: Psychopaths, Warlords, and a Rogue Journalist on the Dark Side of History Jeff Harmon
Praelium Andrew Furstenberg
Prescription, Please Mirek Brandt
Primetimes Amy McCormick
Punk Charming Laura Quinn
Race Music Mark Herder
Really (Almost) True Story Joey Jones
Regen Cassie Greutman
Runaways, Renegades and Rejects: A Cookbook Jennifer Dickinson
Saving Bobby: Heroes and Heroin in One Small Community Renee Hodges
Sea Legs & Fish Nets Maria Finn
Shadow Summoner Tess Adair
She Called Him Raymond : A True Story of Love, Loss, Faith and Healing Ray O’Conor
Something Bigger Brian Howlett
Soul To Keep Rachel Rawlings
Starring…John Dillinger Bill Walker & Brian Anthony
Stein, Stoned Hal Ackerman
Tallok David Luz
The ‘Why’ Axis Esmeralda Seay-Reynolds
The Autopsy of Planet Earth R. J. Eastwood
The Beauty Doctor Elizabeth Hutchison Bernard
The Book Keith Elias
The Botany of Witchcraft Zella Watson
The Captain Loves Caviar – Chilli Kippen & Elaine Berkowitz
The Condor Song Joan Golden
The Confessions of Jonathan Flite Matthew Beier
The Copenhagen Incident Herb  Jordan
The Divide Brent Hartinger & Michael Jensen
The Emerald Key Christine Daigle & Stewart Sternberg
The Five Wishes of Mr. Murray McBride Joe Siple
The Fountain of Youth Steve Shear
The Golem of Venice Beach Chanan Beizer
The Great & the Small Andrea Balsara
The Harper Effect Taryn Bashford
The Heart of a Tiger SreyRam Kuy
The Interval John Cooney
The King’s Corpse MJ Jones
The Last Wife Amy Reedy
The Lost Coast Scott Lipanovich
The Lotus Eaters Tatjana Soli
The Man Curse Raqiyah Mays
The Mayberry Messiah Russell Johnson
The Month of September Christine Sneed
The Mysterious Disappearance of Colby Blue Eric Vasallo
The P.S. Wars Geoffrey Carter
The Pivot Marina Hatsopoulos
The Post-Apocalyptic Dining Guide Joe Buonfiglio
The Romanovsky Stain Duke Zimmer
The Runaways Sonya Terjanian
The Second Coming of Jesse James Mark Herder
The Tale of a No-Name Squirrel Radhika Dhariwal
The Trials of Adrian Wheeler Steve Shear
The Walls Chris Wendel
The Whip Ryan Oksenberg & Karen Kondazian
Thoughts & Prayers Karen Robbins
Thumperica! A Novel of the Ghost of America Future Lloyd Mullins
To the Victor Christine Dell
Unspoken Word Catherine Rickman
What Happens in Yellowstone Greg Marchand
Whispering Winds Richard Guimond
Wounded Souls Renny Hodgskin
Zombie-saurus Rex Mark Souza

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.