2018 ScreenCraft Drama Screenplay Competition Semifinalists Announced

By November 19, 2018Blog, Contests, Featured

Listed below are the semifinalists of the 2018 ScreenCraft Drama Screenplay Competition, selected from over 1,000 submissions. We’re excited to be exploring this genre and to have received a slate of such compelling screenplays.

This year’s jury is comprised of agents and managers from Verve Talent Agency, Management 360 and Brillstein Entertainment Partners as well as a development executive from Fox Searchlight.

Stay tuned for the upcoming announcement of the finalists and winners here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks!

Here are the 2018 semifinalists:

#1 at the Apocalypse Box Office Margaret MacDonald
#Blessed Shawn Gerrard
65 South Thomas Southernland
A Man’s Castle Joseph Whaley
Ain’t No Cowboys in Nashville Christopher O’Bryant
Albatross Gardens Lee Whitten
An Unbalanced Line Kristy Leigh Lussier
Angel of Rain Lawrence Kennon
Behind the Badge John Martins III
Blackbird in Brooklyn Alexandra Farias
Blood and Ivory Robert Porter
Blue Earth Aaron Brophy
Bunker Travis Ross
Cataumet Matthew Percival
Challenger Skye Emerson
City of Trees Christian Lybrook
Cottontail David Paterson
Crystal Youth Ahmed Fara
Dark-Skinned Girls Edith Cheng
Dear Dad Candy Fox
Driftwood Carl MacLaren
Eastern Son Y.S. Kim
Electronic Sounds from a Still Heart Finley Mulligan
Eulogy to a Heavyweight Benjamin Farry
Farishta Patricia McArdle
Fast Fashion David Mandell
Fellini Nights (Everybody Comes to Chief’s) Peter Nohrnberg
Fidelis Kate Dooley
Firefall Deirdre Brenner
Goodbye, My Brother Jason Grote
Hanna Glade Leslie Witter
Homeward Brother Alec Garcia
In the Backseat Rozemarijn in ‘t Veld
Incidental Contact Becca Mann
Into Silence C. Andrew Hall
Into the West Matthew Dixon
Kaffarah Tom Rossi
Kyd’s Game Marc Rosenberg
Layla Mohammed Mamdouh
Leave Justin Alone Dan Grassi Jr.
Little Brother Sheridan O’Donnell
Little Choice Tanya Gust
Lost At Sea Austin Kase
Man in a Cage kevin Bachar
Marty Zipco’s Ballroom Scott Jacobs
Midnight Monster Jonathan Wymer
Miss Judith  Rose
Ms. Greer Alica Gwinner
Nature of the Beast Aaron Kozak
Oath Paul Frank
Of Flesh and Blood Jeremy Frazier
Oh Mists, My Mists Guilherme Viegas
On Time Xavier Burgin
Operation Babylift John McCarney
Other People’s Houses Jac Cron
Out Cold tracy Scarlato
Outside the Wire Reinhard Cate
Paper Thieves Michael Mirabella
POP Y.S. Kim
Pot Committed Jordan Sandfer
QB Lee Kunz
Reverend Went Walking Gary Allison
Riis Daniel Schwabauer
Ruth Hosea Chanchez & Cru Ennis
S.H.A.R.P. Josh Auter
Saluda Tim Westland & Rod Thompson
Saving Washington Jane Hampton Cook
Seer Steven Briggs
Shells Justin Horowitz
Shine a Light Jordan Blilie
Smarter, Not Harder Ryan Allsop
Snog Paul Holbrook
Sod Man Cam Patterson
Sons of My Mother Amanda Prentiss
Spirals Manu Rewal
Splinter Hold Kristen Roche
The Boy with the Pink Triangle Amy Reedy
The Coffin Club Joel Santner
The Countess Irina Rodriguez
The Courageous Life of Jeremy Braxton Emily Maroutian
The Cuban Rose Dave Caldwell
The Deed Brady Morell
The Dreamer of Dreams David Kushner & Joshua Bullock
The Empty Sea David Poulshock
The Fourth Psalm John Martins III
The Greatest Show on Earth A. S. Thompson
The Indifference League Richard Scarsbrook
The Innocent and the Vicious Dominique Genest & Nick Kreiss
The Nature of It Kate Kelsen
The Ones Who Know Barbara Johns
The Orchard Christopher Haber
The Superb Lyrebird and Other Creatures Wendy Young
The Sweet Science Alec McKay
The Tunnel Peter  Koslik
The Twelfth of Never Anne Carmack
The Understudy Jenna St. John
The Weight of Lies Amanda Samaroo
The Wood Man kevin sheridan
Torch Jason  McBeth
Tucumcari Kristin Goodman
Under a Broken Moon James Nguyen
United We Fall Matthew Dixon
WASPs Scott Turner
West Point Wives Ann Buchanan
Western Approaches Andrew Judge
Wild World Anne Carmack
Without Christopher O’Bryant
Zharkov’s Masterpiece Elizabeth Samaroo

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.