Announcing the 2018 ScreenCraft Public Domain Screenplay Contest Semifinalists

By August 31, 2018Blog, Contests, Featured

We’re excited to feature the scripts listed below that comprise the semifinalists of the 2018 ScreenCraft Public Domain Screenplay Contest. This competition highlights Hollywood’s longstanding tradition of adaptations based on free intellectual property in the public domain, such as folk tales, fairy tales, mythology and books and plays published before 1923.

Our jury’s credits this year include Frost/Nixon, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, Hook, Bram Stoker’s Dracula, Machine Gun Preacher, Dredd, and The Brother’s Grimm.

This year’s contest is officially sponsored by the HartChart story-mapping software, created by ScreenCraft judge and acclaimed screenwriter James V. Hart.

Stay tuned for the upcoming announcements of the finalists and grand prize winners here and on our Twitter and Facebook pages within the next few weeks! Without further ado, here are the semifinalists:

A Better Place Katterina Powers
American Colony Juan Francisco de la Guardia
Anne Bonny Allison Quiller
Black Wall Street Anand Fozard-McCall
Bloodhounds David Marantz
Candide Christian McDonald
Catalpa Michael  Kalesniko
Charming Tom Albanese & Christopher Jones
Crimson Skies: Flight of the Falcon Sean Wathen
Devil’s Delights Nickolas Shepherd & Toni Shepherd
Dracula’s Domain Jay Woelfel
Finding Alexandria Sy Huq
Flawed Becky Head
Formerly Fat Housewife Hilary Gish & Carolyn Getches
Galileo Matthew Pancer
Heloise + Abelard Gayla Kraetsch Hartsough
House Craven Kaycee Hughes
Innsmouth Carolyn Johnson
Insurrection Simon Bowler
Lost Kids Molly Gerth
Nottingham Karl Archer
Oath Paul Frank
Patrick’s Road Terry Crist
Pink Noir Matt Schutt
Powderkeg Denise Meyers
Sand Creek Jane Paulson & Marcy Kelly
Sarah, Soldier Cara Winter
Saving America Michael Lederer
Scarlet Keaton McGruder
Sedger Mor Catherine Wright
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s “The Lost World” Nur Shireen Talib binti Zulkernian
That Sister Thang Lindiwe Mueller-Westernhagen & Dale Winton
The Bronte Girls Caroline Franklin
The Country Wife Micah Delhauer
The Dark trail Mack Lewis & Todd Downing
The Fall of the House of Usher Ronald Ecker
The First Detective James Spector
The Legend of the Forty Thieves Scott Hamilton
The Lost Wendy Dominique Hinman
The Michigan Assassin Mohummad Humza Elahi
The Most Dangerous Game Paul da Silva
The Silver Screen J.J. Bitters
The Star Jonathan Medici
The Witch of Pungo J Darin Wales
Tillie David Chester & Blake Pinter
Ulys B. E. Marvis
Wonderland Ted Wilkes
Yellow Zara Meerza
Zenda Paul Mendelson & Paul Alexander

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.