2017 ScreenCraft Pilot Launch Contest Quarter-Finalists Announced

By October 27, 2017Blog, Featured

Listed below are the quarter-finalists of the 2017 ScreenCraft Pilot Launch competition. These exceptional pilots were selected from over 2,000 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting.  Stay tuned for the semifinalists announcement on November 21st! 

HALF HOUR

18th & Mill Daniel Queirolo
2 Chicks + A Spaceship Matthew Overstreet
A Podcast Dara Katz, Betsy Kenney
Abroad Family Tia Thiagarajan
Age Appropriate Stephanie Bencin
Another Wei Justin Liang
Area 51 Joshua Smooha
Astoria, My Life Mark Millner
Available Candace Brown
Bad Feelings Greg Smith
Bad Friends Jess Mazza
Baked Nancy Duff
Because You Can Darla Phillips & Rebecca Spindler
Bermuda Matt Black
Beyond Addicted Scott Seiler
Big Gym Cathy Strickland & Tim Pye
Big in the District Anna Salinas
Black Republican Joe Abel, Dwayne Perkins
Blood Vengeance Ian Murillo
Bottoms Ups Mia Pinchoff & Kristi Hall
Bourn into Porn Jason Kubik
Box People Daniel Turkewitz
Burger and Chips Lyndon Booth
Chlora & Phyll M. Rowan Meyer
Close… Marissa Lessman
Colony One David Minaskanian & Quentin David
Complex Kelsey Formost
Curiosity Tasha Hardy
Curtain Call TJ King
Daddy Issues Tom Mann
Darkhorse Jonathan Klemke
Debt Joe Fernandez
Dinner for Breakfast Alex Klein
Disconnected Kaela Crawford
Down With The Bureaucracy Dimitry Pompee
Dummies Craig Welter
Everyman Jess Neuhauser
Failure to Communicate Cala Adair
False Start Jenna Cook
Family Business Chris Thomson
Family Jewels John Eleftheriou
Family Practice Tristen MacDonald
Fantasy Theatre Tate Hanyok
Frank Fetus, NICU Hamilton Mitchell
Garçon Gabriella Krousaniotakis
GM Thomas Leupp
Gods Vincent Stoia
Gold Coast Club Hannah Rosner
Good Mourning Hernando Bansuelo
Grandmaster Langston Antosek
Gringo Realities Steven Becker
Hall Monitors Nicholas Nieblas
Happy Hour Hustlers Cathy Beasley
Heart Attack Man Brian Hanson
High On Mountain Yigit Tokgoz
Homies Amy Tasillo
Honkies and Homies Ondine Rarey
Hot Mess Asians JiJi Lee
How to Make Friends After 30 Andi Royer
How To Succeed At Birth Britt Sanborn
Hustlin’ Ain’t Easy Teri Brown-Jackson
I Thee Bed Celia Moodie
Infinite Gary Joey Siara
Intelligents Scott Reynolds
Irrelevant Jaquie Brown
It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia – “Ocean’s 14 Minus 8 And George Clooney” Matt Flynn
Izzy Immaculate TJ Clark
Jennifer’s Last Stand Heather Kennedy
Jetlagged Jeff Opdytke
Journos Bill Janson
Killer Madeleine Woolner
Leased Michelle Lulic
Leila, Again Naomi Brodkin
Library, Inc. David Morrow
Little Green Men Daniel Boggs
Master of Science Zachary Tomlinson & Bryan Koo
Matt & Nick Mark Robinowitz
Metamorphosis Celia Blundo
Midnight Murder Mystery Aaron Yeung
Moxie Alexandra DiRuscio Cooper
Mr. Abdul Goes to Washington Skander Halim & Gina Ippolito
‘Murican Family Joshua Rakic
Not The Hero Jordan Tandowsky
Nudge David Crosman
Nyla Sabrina Naqvi & Annie Hamdani
On the Line Mathieu Hyams
One and Done Jay Cundiff
Organism Mars Alexander Shozda
Out Alexandra DiRuscio Cooper
Out of Brooklyn Debi Calabro
Paparazzo Alex Lange & Scott Davidson
Part Time Professionals Dustin Drye
Patsy Spenser Querry
PG 30 Vidhya Iyer
Pilgrimage Heather Huntington & Danielle Evenson
Princess Lucy Bruce Bennett
Private Alana Branch
Provocateur Ross Maloney & Jay Calhoun
Pulp Raphael Loucadellis
Rangers Seth Carlson
Razor and the “Normals” Michael Berkowitz
Reboot Daniel Kavanagh
Roy Unplugged Marc Rosenberg
Rumspringa Becky Prosky
Runway Daniel Pizzato
Sandwiched Christina Shaver
School of Drama Michael Hamelin
Schooled Melissa Kong
Scrambled Eggs Brad Klipfel
Screwed Susie Shannon
Self-Help Corinne Kelly
Shadow Mercedes Street
Shelf Life: By the Book Debra Kamecke
Simonology Grant Pardee
Soaked Joshua Young
Soccer Mom William Clack
Softeez Sam Chappell
Space Cartoon Dave Urlakis
Spanish For Beginners Raul Martin
Special Jay Cundiff
Special Teams Jack Widman
Spies Girls – Chasing Jacob Nir Shelter and Tai Scrivener
Squares Timothy Hautekiet & Nick Horton
Stage Five Alexandra Timmer
Starter Home Kathleen McMaster
Still Practicing Samuel Loeb & Ryan W. Smith
Straight Emma Tattenbaum-Fine
Strings Gerrard Hartland
Stuck As Steve Brett Ryland
Subpar Natural Evan James
Sustainable Living James Bloom
Swipe Jeff Opdytke
Switcheroo Simon Weekes
The Bard Joe Kardon
The Bitch From Season 3 Carmen Angelica
The Board Justin Grundfast
The Book Revenue Edu Martins
The Coven Bridget Visser
The Cynical Misanthrope’s Handbook for Loving Kindness David Morrow
The Fabulous Meany Manor Darnell Jones
The Final Table Patrick Dorsey
The Future Is Cancelled Jack Rodgers
The Great White North Jeremy Patrick Hamilton
The Homeless Crew Joseph Aceves
The Islanders Liza Behles
The Lab Alicia Lomas-Gross
The Lane Train Alex Brust
The Lesbian Spirit Guide Lilly Camp
The Lucy Gray Agency Pamela Jones & Anna-Lisa Jones
The Miserable Failures of Deef A’Dran Arthur Iula & Matt Jeakle
The Nightmare King: The Name of the Screamer Brian Forrester
The Reimbursements Reid McGlamery
The Resident Mike Gerbino
The Shame Game Susan Sassi
The Three Baers Josh Cootner
The Troupe Haley Tomsheck
The Wrong Side of Forty Lily Labovitz
This Is My Life Nicole Gomez Fisher
Three Blocks North Daniel Strauss
Time Fail Stefan Tihanyi
Time Suck David Crosman
Tinfoil Hats Francis Stokes
Toots Susan Sassi
Training & Devotion Cathryn Naiker
Undocumented Melissa White
Unfinished Erica Tachoir & Corinne Caputo
[Un]Supervised Bianca Catbagan
Upward Spiral Pablo Goldstein
Vampire In Space Carmen Angelica
Virtual Peter Saltzman
Whiskey Ginger Alan Kelly
Who You Gonna Call? Ben Rosbrow
Wormhole to Hermosa Noah Rieke
You Got This Sarah Monson

HOUR

5150 Lauren Signorino
4 Corners Deirdre Statham
A Blind Man With Perfect Handwriting Raymond Santos
Ad Hominem Michael O’Rourke
Against The Odds Tammy Kearly
All the Best People Leif Johnson
Alt-Control Michael Leung
American Dreamers John Beaulieu
American John Hernando Bansuelo
American Mayhem Daniel Sheiman
Angelique Nancy Tudor
Angels of Death Mark Andrson
Apocalypse Maybe Emre Ozpirincci
Arcadia Sara Echavarria Roldan
Aurora Falls Kadyn Michaels
Awkwardly Apocalyptic Sarah Hopkins
Axion Allen Glover
Bamboo Press Su Ching Teh
Behind The Red Curtain Shani Moore Weatherby
Being Infinite Matthew Wanniski
Beyond the Drop Henry Evans
Big City Stefan Glidden
Bleeder Aidan Largey
Blood Brothers Peter Hunziker & Cynthia Riddle
Blood Goddess Michael Conroy
Bloodlands David Kushner
Blue Line to Blue Line Bryan Kelsey
Blue Watch Andrew Judge
Bluebirds Simon Wilkinson
Bombshells Alexandra Tran
Born Entertainers Wilbert Stanton
Breeders and Whores Megan Campisi
Broken to Heal Scott Pittock
Brooklin (Ontario) Marvin Kaye
Brotherhood Eddy Hewitt
Caledonia Daniel Snoddy
Cannonball Express Mark Robertson
Care Clea Litewka
Carla Margo Amelia Phillips
Charleston B. Francis Clark
Chasing The Dark Mike Bencivenga
Civil Unrest Jeff Perreca
Clandestine Geoffrey Campbell
Cold Iron Nathan Pardee
Coldwater Craig Berger
Colonials Ian Fletcher
Comic Book Heroes Ron Brassfield
Companion Nicholas Leitzke
Conduct Unbecoming Matt Ritter
Connection Jace Lacob
Copperhead Simon Tatum
Corp Cult Michael Kotsiros
Cracked Susan Shepherd
Creator of Chaos Richard Sharrah
Crimson Oeuvre Tom Mann
Cuban Affairs Marco Santiago
Curse and Judgment Corey Moore
Daemonologie Harry Hanson
Dalton River Deer Hunt James Pendergast
Danelaw Lexi Wolfe
Dark Eyes Sydney Dire
Dark Horizons Carlo Carere & Erin Carere
Dark Phase Julia Cowell
Dead Shot Mary Robert Benson
Deadheads: Home in Hartford Bill Brennenstuhl
Delirium Anna Chazelle
Demonic Chris Drzewiecki
Deviant Christina Farber
Dicks Bill Hanson
Doctresses: The Book of Skulls David Hutchison
E Pluribus Unum Max Benowitz
Echoes of Bonnieville Simon Schneider
Eire’s Song Kristen Nedopak
El Norte Vicente Gutierrez & Will Souders
Elsewhere Mark Kobylinski
Emmett In Peopleland Larry Hankin
End of Days Sonja Verpoort
End of Life Sean Collins-Smith
Evolutionary J.A. Romo
Exile City Stephen Montagne & Nick Gomez
F.S.O. Eric Bergemann
Fair Women Chappell Ellison
Family Secrets Allison Osborne
Feather Crown Kate Lauryn
Feels Like Fame : The Mighty Fall Stephanie Stivers
Filii Familias Christopher Lastrapes
Finding the Dark Mychal Sargent
First Lady Elaine Stirling
Fisheye Patricia Meyer
Force of Will Jessica Sieff
Forgotten Law Adam Hussein
Germantown Renee Buck
Getty Matt Ritter
Gilded Cages Trish MacEnulty
Godly Anna Salinas
Golden Cage Hilik Haviv
Graves’ Consequences Edward Hamel
Gray Matter John Valencia
Greyson David Pinckney
Guardians of the Damned Natasha Hall
H8 Faisal Azam & Erica Velis
Hawk Peter Fraser
Hereditary Craig Berger
Hoop Kings David Hines
Hung Up Matt Sanderson
Hyde Street Heather Long
I, Alice Duane Piedmont
Idol Talk Jeremiah Lewis
Immaculate Charles McNamara
Incognito J Titus
Indentured Classic Ed Cass
Inside Oceanside Tate Hanyok
Insurrection Simon Bowler
It’s Hard To Be Holy Alex Carroll
Ivan’s Hammer Ben Maraniss
Jailhouse Nurse Al Sophianopoulos
Judas Joe Brukner
Knowingly Ted Fryia
Lacuna Ella Roby, Zahid Gamieldien
Lady Shakespeare Gabrielle Meyer
Lavender Panthers L.M. Harter
Life on Chelsea Road Ed McCarthy
Liminal Megan Meadows
Linked Jeff Bower
Lobster Gangs Chris Willis
Looking Glass William Zide
Lydia Pinkham’s Potions Renee Buck
Mad Like Me Melinda Maerker
Maggie ’88 James Napoli
Mama Drama Jacob Meszaros & Mary Birdsong
Manhunteres Jacqueline Teets
Marked Man Kevin Winters
Martial Roberto Larios
Mason Middle School Andrew Marshall
Masters and Demons Alexandra Segel
Metro Girl Jennifer Jackson
Miles Away Christopher Henderson
Missing Pieces Julia Skikavich
Mississippi Bound Christopher Dennis
Modern Women Jennifer Wolfgram & Sarah-Raquel Jimenez
Monte Carlo Julia Wurz
Mount Pleasant Cat Dale
Moving Parts Sally Rowe
My Dead Dad David Lawrence Hill
Natural Causes Mickey Fortune
Night of Fire Jesse J Cook
Non Essentials Sophie Dawson
Noriega Juan Francisco de la Guardia
Nottingham Karl Archer
Now We Cook! M Cristina Beato
Oh, Mighty River Dan Ritter
One Bryan Marvis
Open Anne Underwood
Panthers Eric Glover
Parker Menlo: Man of Science! Matthew Sorvillo
Pelerino’s Progress Rodney Gibbons
Pending Investigations Matthew Sorvillo
Peregrine Joan Albright
Persuasion Susan Hippen
Phoenix Natasha Hall
Pictures of Lily Erik Himmelsbach-Weinstein & Daniel Weizmann
Pipe Bomb Michael Orlando
Playtime Adam Yaffe
Portia’s Law Chad Callaghan & Hana Callaghan
Post Mortem Travis Carr
Power Shift Katie Avery
Powerball Fredrik Colting
Punchbags Steven Snell
Radicals Timothy Fasano
Rat Trap Victoria DeMartin
Recognition Adam Pachter
Red Ball Anna Bierhaus
Red Nation Blake Andrew
Red Runners Tracey Bradley
Red Scare Christopher O’Bryant
Renaissance Denise Meyer
Resonance : Zero Point James Carpenter
Restless Yusuf Gad
Revolutions Grant Fraggalosch
Richer Than a White Man Christine Stevens DeLorenzo
Riot Amy Lambert
Route Runners Kevin Matuszek
Rue Orleans Larry Rosemann
Run! Run! Run! – The Lives Of Abbie Hoffma Michael J Shapiro
Saint Hill Gillian Gordon
Salvation Nation Brian Hemstreet
Savage Nation Myles Reid
Sea Legs & Fish Nets Maria Finn
Seacliff Manor Kim Lisner
Secret And Confidential Ben Maraniss
Set Them Free Matthew Duriez
Shade Crossing Kadyn Michaels
Shadow Puppets Tim & Martin Marks
Shadows Anne-Marie Caluwaert
Shelter JJ Bailey
Shepherd Natxo Lopez
Sheriff and the Widow David Allen
Shitstorm David Luz
Show of Hands Shila Jones
Sleeman Karolyn Carnie
Small Town Lachlan Marks, Ella Roby
Smut Becky Bradshaw
Sooner Jack Wood
Southbound Katerina Grishakova
Spin Cycle Taylor Freedman
Splinters Chadwick Harman
Stone Drive Sylvia Marie Llewellyn
Strange Aeons Micah Delhauer
Sunder Levi Hawkinson
Talk To Me Steve Loff
Tall Tales Alex Wilson
Teddy Steve Hochman
Ten Thousand Islands Peter Short
Test.ed Melissa Long
Texican Springtime Pamela Garcia Rooney
The 30 Michael Wickham
The 5th Kathleen Cromie
The Argyle Chris Squadrito
The Ark Camille Righi
The Bard in Time Christopher Lastrapes
The Biggest Little Craig Page
The Bridge to Pagan Bay: Lovin’ Hurts Alva Moore
The Bullpen David Vienna
The Center Tyler Dean Kempf
The Color Wars Christopher De Paola
The Dark of Night Denise Meyers
The Desert Scott Thomas
The Disappearance Jess Harris-DiStefano
The Divinity Cycle Nelson Downend
The End of Magick Peter Cannon
The Exchange Marcus Goodwin
The Factory Jon Davis
The First Fleet Thomas Winward
The Fleet Stephen Barber
The Forever People David Hudacek
The Forgotten Revolution Arturo Corces
The Four Queens Sydney Dire
The Frozen Filip Syczynski
The God Experiment Russell M. Kerry
The Gold Stone Girl Nicole Quinn
The Golden Cage Jade Raybin
The Greylock Ghosts Will Zech & Alex Cope
The Hall Monitor Chris Caleo
The Home Byron Tokarz
The House On Styx Joseph I. Martinez
The Hunt James Janowsky & Ari David
The Illuminati John Cruz Alarid
The Imposter Yellowlees Douglas
The Indian Line Lori Rowton
The King of Booger County R J Hanna
The Life – Another Day in The Life George Perez
The Life Ahead Rita Toledo
The Life and Times of Francie Paige Victoria Lucia
The List David Webb
The Lost Wendy Dominique Hinman
The Magdalene Ranch Charlotte Winters
The Modern Justin Dial
The Monster from his Dream Andy Cause
The New Men Steven Snell
The NN Milo Carballo
The Outer Rim J. Scott Worthington
The Outsider E. Douglas Brown
The Ravine Andrea Bailey
The Red Dog Order Jamaal X
The Red Dogs Mark Sims
The Reset Kate Traill Price
The Resistance Jon Davis
The Retreat John Kirk
The Right Andrea Bailey
The Ryman Hugh Moffatt
The S-Files Dennis Luu
The Settling Dust Ian Prichard
The Shadows Angela Gouglas
The Summer Girls Christopher O’Bryant
The Summerland Michele Dagle
The Third Law – Chirality Kenny Heidt
The Trophy Case Pamela Mora
The Village Jenny Taylor-Whitehorn
The Visionary Melody Morgan Sorensen
The Wall Dominic Carver & Anne-Marie Caluwaert
The Wayfarers Solomon Chao
The Zellner Strategy Michael Pollock
Therapeutic Craig Berger
Thieves Among Us Jordan Gouveia
Thoroughly Mormon Millie Paul Ditty
Those People Andrew Zeoli
Three Sisters Jennifer Gutierrez
Timber Peter Malone Elliott
Timbre James McCarron
Time Will Tell 101: Big Fish Theory Daniel Marsden
To Be Seen Susan Hippen
Tokenheart Job Merkel
Tongs Of Chinatown Nadia Madden
Tribes: The Quest Begins Steve Lainer
Turning Tables Shaneez Tyndall
Twenty Centavos Dorothy Lyman
Two Emperors Paul Gross
Union 415 Tony Savage
Unitedstan Miles Kimball
V.I.R.A.L. Guy Noland
Valiant Michael Land
Vectors Grant Fraggalosch
Verge Bryce McLellan
Verifying Vincent Lee Greenhough
We Will Rise Hayley Fox
Weimar Ben Maraniss
Weirdos Phillip Rogers
Welcome To Harmony Stephen Downs
Wellwick Kaycee Hughes
What Darkness Brings Ross Denyer
Winter’s Daughter Gianmarco Maximilian Giacomelli
Witch Hunt Trevor Christie
Yellow Zara Meerza

WEB SERIES

1/2 Dale Winton
Beauty & Youth Carmine Carpenito
For The Articles Tim Westland
Growing Up Illuminati Kevin Dembinsky & Lisa Frame
I Love You, Mr. Freeze John Rex
In the Picture Alex Benedon
Married with In-Laws Lauren Jackson
The Kicker Daniel Gillis
Westinghouse Dorian Keyes
Wheeler The Limo Man Mo Fitzgibbon
White Trash Heroes Peter Stallo