The 2016 List of Academy Award Winners

By February 28, 2016Blog, Featured, Hollywood News

A thrilling night for many, an inspiring night for those with the dream.

Here are the 2016 Oscar winners:

Best Picture

The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room

Winner: Spotlight

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett Carol
Jennifer Lawrence Joy
Charlotte Rampling 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan Brooklyn

Winner: Brie Larson Room

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston Trumbo
Matt Damon The Martian
Michael Fassbender Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne The Danish Girl

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio The Revenant

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara Carol
Rachel McAdams Spotlight
Kate Winslet Steve Jobs

Winner: Alicia Vikander The Danish Girl

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale The Big Short
Tom Hardy The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo Spotlight
Sylvester Stallone Creed

Winner: Mark Rylance Bridge of Spies

Best Director

The Big Short Adam McKay
Mad Max: Fury Road George Miller
Room Lenny Abrahamson
Spotlight Tom McCarthy

 Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu The Revenant

Best Adapted Screenplay

Brooklyn Nick Hornby
Carol 
Phyllis Nagy
The Martian 
Drew Goddard
Room 
Emma Donoghue

Winner: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay The Big Short 

Best Original Screenplay

Bridge of Spies Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Ex Machina 
Alex Garland
Inside Out 
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
Straight Outta Compton 
Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Winner: Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy Spotlight 

Best Animated Feature

Anomalisa
Boy and the World
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

Winner: Inside Out

Best Documentary Feature

Cartel Land
Look of Silence
What Happened Miss Simone
Winter on Fire

Winner: Amy

Best Foreign Language Film

Embrace of the Serpent Colombia
Mustang France
Theeb Jordan
A War Denmark

Winner: Son of Saul Hungary

Best Original Score

Bridge of Spies
Carol
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Winner: The Hateful Eight

Best Original Song

“Earned It” Fifty Shades of Grey
“Manta Ray” Racing Extinction
“Simple song No. 3” Youth
“Til it Happens to You” The Hunting Ground

Winner: “Writing’s on the Wall” Spectre

Best Cinematography

Carol
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
Sicario

Winner: The Revenant

Best Film Editing

The Big Short
The Revenant
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Production Design

Bridge of Spies
The Danish Girl
The Martian
The Revenant

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared
The Revenant

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Costume Design

Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
The Revenant

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Animated Short

Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow

Winner: Bear Story

Best Visual Effects

Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Winner: Ex Machina

Best Sound Editing

The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars The Force Awakens

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Sound Mixing

Bridge of Spies
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Documentary Short

Body Team 12
Chau, beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
Last Day of Freedom 

Winner: A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Best Live Action Short

Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
Shok

Winner: Stutterer