Academy Award Nominations (with links to screenplays!)

The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences have published their 86th list of nominations. Here they are (with links to some screenplays the first time the film is mentioned).

You can also check out the list of Golden Globe nominees and winners (with screenplays) here.

EDIT:  Now with a link to American Hustle, thanks to Nizar Ezzeddine!

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Before Midnight (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by Billy Ray
  • Philomena (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by John Ridley
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount) Screenplay by Terence Winter

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing) Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features) Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
  • Her (Warner Bros.) Written by Spike Jonze
  • Nebraska (Paramount) Written by Bob Nelson

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

  • American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing):  A Columbia Pictures and Annapurna Pictures Production; Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
  • Captain Phillips (Sony Pictures Releasing):  A Columbia Pictures Production; Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
  • Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features) A Voltage Pictures, R2 Films, Evolution Independent Production; Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
  • Gravity (Warner Bros.): A Warner Bros. UK Services Limited Production; Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
  • Her (Warner Bros.):  An Annapurna Production; Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
  • Nebraska (Paramount):  A Paramount Vantage Production; Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
  • Philomena (The Weinstein Company):  A Pathé, BBC Films, BFI, Canal+, Cine+ and Baby Cow/Magnolia Mae Production; Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
  • 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight):  A River Road, Plan B, New Regency Production; Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount):  A Red Granite Production; Nominees to be determined

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

  • American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing) David O. Russell
  • Gravity (Warner Bros.) Alfonso Cuarón
  • Nebraska (Paramount) Alexander Payne
  • 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) Steve McQueen
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount) Martin Scorsese

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • The Act of Killing (Drafthouse Films):  A Final Cut for Real Production; Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • Cutie and the Boxer (RADiUS-TWC):  An Ex Lion Tamer and Cine Mosaic Production; Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • Dirty Wars (IFC Films):  A Civic Bakery Production; Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  • The Square (Netflix in association with Worldview Entertainment and Participant Media):  A Noujaim Films and Maktube Production; Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
  • 20 Feet from Stardom (RADiUS-TWC):  A Gil Friesen Productions and Tremolo Production; Nominees to be determined

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Christian Bale in American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Bruce Dern in Nebraska (Paramount)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor in 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
  • Matthew McConaughey in Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Barkhad Abdi in Captain Phillips (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Bradley Cooper in American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Michael Fassbender in 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
  • Jonah Hill in The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)
  • Jared Leto in Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Amy Adams in American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Cate Blanchett in Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Sandra Bullock in Gravity (Warner Bros.)
  • Judi Dench in Philomena (The Weinstein Company)
  • Meryl Streep in August:  Osage County (The Weinstein Company)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Sally Hawkins in Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Jennifer Lawrence in American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Lupita Nyong’o in 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
  • Julia Roberts in August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)
  • June Squibb in Nebraska (Paramount)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • The Croods (20th Century Fox):  Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
  • Despicable Me 2 (Universal):  Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
  • Ernest & Celestine (GKIDS):  Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
  • Frozen (Walt Disney):  Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
  • The Wind Rises (Walt Disney):  Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Grandmaster (The Weinstein Company) Philippe Le Sourd
  • Gravity (Warner Bros.) Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films) Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska (Paramount) Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners (Warner Bros.) Roger A. Deakins

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

  • American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing) Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster (The Weinstein Company) William Chang Suk Ping
  • The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.) Catherine Martin
  • The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures Classics) Michael O’Connor
  • 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) Patricia Norris

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • CaveDigger:  A Karoffilms Production; Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear:  A Jason Cohen Production; Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls (Mudhouse Films):  A Hot Spot Films Production; Sara Ishaq
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life:  A Reed Entertainment Production; Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall:  A Prison Terminal LLC Production; Edgar Barens

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

  • American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips (Sony Pictures Releasing) Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features) John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • Gravity (Warner Bros.) Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
  • 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) Joe Walker

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Tribeca Film) – Belgium:  A Menuet Production
  • The Great Beauty (Janus Films) – Italy:  An Indigo Film Production
  • The Hunt (Magnolia Pictures) – Denmark:  A Zentropa Entertainments 19 Production
  • The Missing Picture (Strand Releasing) – Cambodia:  A Bophana Production
  • Omar (Adopt Films) – Palestine:  An Omar Production Company Production

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features) Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (Paramount) Stephen Prouty
  • The Lone Ranger (Walt Disney) Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • The Book Thief (20th Century Fox) John Williams
  • Gravity (Warner Bros.) Steven Price
  • Her (Warner Bros.) William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • Philomena (The Weinstein Company) Alexandre Desplat
  • Saving Mr. Banks (Walt Disney) Thomas Newman

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • Alone Yet Not Alone from Alone Yet Not Alone (Enthuse Entertainment):  Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
  • Happy from Despicable Me 2 (Universal):  Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • Let It Go from Frozen (Walt Disney):  Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • The Moon Song from Her (Warner Bros.):  Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
  • Ordinary Love from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (The Weinstein Company):  Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing) Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
  • Gravity (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
  • The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Catherine Martin; Costume Design: Beverley Dunn
  • Her (Warner Bros.) Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
  • 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Feral:  A Daniel Sousa Production; Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • Get a Horse! (Walt Disney):  A Walt Disney Animation Production; Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • Mr. Hublot:  A Zeilt Production; Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • Possessions:  A Sunrise Production; Shuhei Morita
  • Room on the Broom:  A Magic Light Pictures Production; Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) (FREAK Independent Film Agency):  A Producciones Africanauan Production; Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything):  A KG Production; Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • Helium:  An M & M Production; Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?):  A Tuffi Films Production; Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem:  A Honlodge Production; Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

  • All Is Lost (Lionsgate & Roadside Attractions) Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips (Sony Pictures Releasing) Oliver Tarney
  • Gravity (Warner Bros.) Glenn Freemantle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Warner Bros.) Brent Burge
  • Lone Survivor (Universal) Wylie Stateman

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

  • Captain Phillips (Sony Pictures Releasing) Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith
  • Gravity (Warner Bros.) Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Warner Bros.) Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges,
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films) Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor (Universal) Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Gravity (Warner Bros.) Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Warner Bros.) Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3 (Walt Disney) Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger (Walt Disney) Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness (Paramount) Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

The Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 2.

Have links to more screenplays? Throw them in the comments!

3 Comments

Leave a Reply